Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd Net Assets
Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd (601137) has net assets worth CN¥9.79 Billion CNY (≈ $1.43 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥22.53 Billion ≈ $3.30 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥12.74 Billion ≈ $1.86 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥9.79 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 43.46% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 21.85% |
| 5-Year Change | 62.71% |
| 10-Year Change | 312.05% |
| Growth Volatility | 103.62 |
Net Assets of Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd (2007–2024)
Net assets of Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd (601137) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd from 2007 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥8.42 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion |
+18.45% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥7.11 Billion ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+18.14% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.02 Billion ≈ $880.39 Million |
+11.02% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.42 Billion ≈ $792.97 Million |
+4.72% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.17 Billion ≈ $757.20 Million |
+37.84% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.75 Billion ≈ $549.33 Million |
-2.34% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.84 Billion ≈ $562.49 Million |
+7.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.59 Billion ≈ $525.08 Million |
+8.91% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.29 Billion ≈ $482.12 Million |
+61.24% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.04 Billion ≈ $299.01 Million |
+2.52% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.99 Billion ≈ $291.66 Million |
+1.91% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.96 Billion ≈ $286.19 Million |
+2.25% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.91 Billion ≈ $279.88 Million |
+3.46% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.85 Billion ≈ $270.51 Million |
+438.79% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥343.11 Million ≈ $50.21 Million |
+53.70% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥223.23 Million ≈ $32.67 Million |
+73.83% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥128.42 Million ≈ $18.79 Million |
-56.11% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥292.57 Million ≈ $42.81 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 6765.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥4.29 Billion | 50.94% |
| Common Stock | CN¥810.84 Million | 9.63% |
| Other Components | CN¥3.32 Billion | 39.43% |
| Total Equity | CN¥8.42 Billion | 100.00% |
Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Schiehallion Fund Ltd
LSE:MNTN
|
$2.21 Billion |
|
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited
NSE:GESHIP
|
$2.21 Billion |
|
Immunome Inc
NASDAQ:IMNM
|
$2.21 Billion |
|
Giantec Semiconductor Corp
SHG:688123
|
$2.21 Billion |
|
89bio Inc
NASDAQ:ETNB
|
$2.20 Billion |
|
Hilltop Holdings Inc
NYSE:HTH
|
$2.20 Billion |
|
Robotis Co.Ltd
KQ:108490
|
$2.20 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Zhongjian Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002779
|
$2.20 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 7,107,830,139 to 8,419,547,276, a change of 1,311,717,137 (18.5%).
- Net income of 1,353,544,243 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 472,392,727 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 430,565,621.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥1.35 Billion | +16.08% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥472.39 Million | -5.61% |
| Other Changes | CN¥430.57 Million | +5.11% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 18.45% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.68x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.55x to 1.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥6.44 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.82 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.72 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.07 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥4.40 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥4.46 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥4.54 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.60 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.76 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥6.64 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.69 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.64 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.46 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.88 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.81 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.62 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥9.05 | CN¥16.41 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥9.77 | CN¥16.41 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.08%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.26%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.08x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.05x
- Recent ROE (16.08%) is above the historical average (13.82%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 25.87% | 5.12% | 1.69x | 2.99x | CN¥46.43 Million |
| 2008 | 30.33% | 2.58% | 2.75x | 4.28x | CN¥26.09 Million |
| 2009 | 41.68% | 7.95% | 1.53x | 3.42x | CN¥70.72 Million |
| 2010 | 34.89% | 5.94% | 2.11x | 2.78x | CN¥85.38 Million |
| 2011 | 7.28% | 5.65% | 1.12x | 1.15x | CN¥-50.37 Million |
| 2012 | 5.61% | 4.53% | 1.04x | 1.19x | CN¥-84.00 Million |
| 2013 | 4.30% | 3.45% | 0.93x | 1.33x | CN¥-111.55 Million |
| 2014 | 3.48% | 2.43% | 1.03x | 1.39x | CN¥-129.97 Million |
| 2015 | 4.20% | 2.63% | 1.20x | 1.33x | CN¥-118.44 Million |
| 2016 | 5.57% | 4.32% | 0.80x | 1.62x | CN¥-145.91 Million |
| 2017 | 8.62% | 5.31% | 0.98x | 1.65x | CN¥-49.06 Million |
| 2018 | 10.46% | 5.43% | 1.15x | 1.67x | CN¥17.45 Million |
| 2019 | 11.72% | 5.80% | 1.00x | 2.02x | CN¥64.66 Million |
| 2020 | 8.29% | 5.65% | 0.83x | 1.76x | CN¥-88.55 Million |
| 2021 | 5.73% | 3.09% | 0.85x | 2.18x | CN¥-231.65 Million |
| 2022 | 8.93% | 3.99% | 0.93x | 2.41x | CN¥-64.40 Million |
| 2023 | 15.81% | 6.33% | 1.09x | 2.30x | CN¥412.79 Million |
| 2024 | 16.08% | 7.26% | 1.08x | 2.05x | CN¥511.59 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Copper industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Copper
- Average net assets among peers: $3,903,395,285
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 14.50%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd (601137) | CN¥9.79 Billion | 25.87% | 1.30x | $2.20 Billion |
| Tongling Nonferrous Metals Group Co Ltd (000630) | $11.44 Billion | 12.52% | 1.82x | $9.60 Billion |
| North Copper Shanxi Co Ltd (000737) | $252.77 Million | 23.18% | 1.86x | $2.89 Billion |
| Yunnan Copper Co Ltd (000878) | $348.05 Million | 35.39% | 1.61x | $4.89 Billion |
| Zhejiang Hailiang Co Ltd (002203) | $3.47 Billion | 14.26% | 1.46x | $4.66 Billion |
| Nanjing Hanrui Cobalt Co Ltd (300618) | $5.79 Billion | 3.48% | 0.49x | $1.11 Billion |
| Jiangyin Electrical Alloy Co Ltd (300697) | $844.39 Million | 15.28% | 0.46x | $771.73 Million |
| Xinke Material (600255) | $1.19 Billion | 4.57% | 0.73x | $761.17 Million |
| Jiangxi Copper Co Ltd Class A (600362) | $6.28 Billion | 18.22% | 0.81x | $9.79 Billion |
| Pengxin International Mining Co Ltd (600490) | $5.51 Billion | 3.60% | 0.50x | $1.82 Billion |
About Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Co Ltd
Ningbo Boway Alloy Material Company Limited research, develops, manufactures, and sells non-ferrous alloy materials in Asia, Europe, North America, and internationally. It offers copper alloy bars, copper alloy wires, copper alloy strips, precision cutting wires, precision electronic wires, welding wires, and solar photovoltaic products; and precision alloy wires, including high-conductivity supe… Read more