Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd Net Assets
Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd (601139) has net assets worth CN¥19.56 Billion CNY (≈ $2.86 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥47.72 Billion ≈ $6.98 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥28.16 Billion ≈ $4.12 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 601139 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥19.56 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 40.99% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 21.73% |
| 5-Year Change | 377.01% |
| 10-Year Change | 732.54% |
| Growth Volatility | 57.59 |
Net Assets of Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd (2006–2025)
Net assets of Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 601139 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd (601139) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥67.10 Billion ≈ $9.82 Billion |
+265.39% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥18.36 Billion ≈ $2.69 Billion |
+6.33% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥17.27 Billion ≈ $2.53 Billion |
+12.20% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥15.39 Billion ≈ $2.25 Billion |
+9.43% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥14.07 Billion ≈ $2.06 Billion |
+12.97% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥12.45 Billion ≈ $1.82 Billion |
+7.66% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥11.57 Billion ≈ $1.69 Billion |
+19.52% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥9.68 Billion ≈ $1.42 Billion |
+10.08% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥8.79 Billion ≈ $1.29 Billion |
+9.07% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥8.06 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
+8.18% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥7.45 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+29.20% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥5.77 Billion ≈ $843.83 Million |
+9.68% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥5.26 Billion ≈ $769.36 Million |
+17.16% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥4.49 Billion ≈ $656.65 Million |
+9.04% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥4.12 Billion ≈ $602.21 Million |
+43.34% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.87 Billion ≈ $420.12 Million |
+1.94% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.82 Billion ≈ $412.12 Million |
+59.98% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.76 Billion ≈ $257.60 Million |
+4.25% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.69 Billion ≈ $247.10 Million |
+5.48% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.60 Billion ≈ $234.26 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 8080.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥9.18 Billion | 48.62% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥16.02 Billion | 84.81% |
| Total Equity | CN¥18.89 Billion | 100.00% |
Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Stella-Jones Inc.
TO:SJ
|
$2.64 Billion |
|
Manappuram Finance Limited
NSE:MANAPPURAM
|
$2.65 Billion |
|
Acer Incorporated
F:AC5G
|
$2.65 Billion |
|
Graphic Packaging Holding Company
NYSE:GPK
|
$2.65 Billion |
|
Sprott Inc.
TO:SII
|
$2.64 Billion |
|
Bank Mega Tbk
JK:MEGA
|
$2.64 Billion |
|
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B de C.V.
NYSE:VTMX
|
$2.64 Billion |
|
Pinnacle Investment Management Group Ltd
AU:PNI
|
$2.64 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 15,560,402,000 to 18,885,509,000, a change of 3,325,107,000 (21.4%).
- Net income of 1,452,018,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 621,821,611 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 13,542,340,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 11,047,429,389.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥1.45 Billion | +7.69% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥621.82 Million | -3.29% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥13.54 Billion | +71.71% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-11.05 Billion | -58.5% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 21.37% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.08x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.94x to 1.08x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.57 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.60 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.64 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.10 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.10 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.60 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.65 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.90 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.91 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.58 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.69 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.94 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.21 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.85 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.12 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.30 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.57 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.75 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.81 | CN¥6.28 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥5.80 | CN¥6.28 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.69%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.87%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.62x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.55x
- Recent ROE (7.69%) is below the historical average (10.87%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.98% | 1.69% | 1.83x | 2.89x | CN¥-12.80 Million |
| 2007 | 11.97% | 2.75% | 1.48x | 2.94x | CN¥25.73 Million |
| 2008 | 13.59% | 4.20% | 0.95x | 3.41x | CN¥50.08 Million |
| 2009 | 11.03% | 6.97% | 0.64x | 2.45x | CN¥25.21 Million |
| 2010 | 12.16% | 4.88% | 0.90x | 2.76x | CN¥56.88 Million |
| 2011 | 10.60% | 5.00% | 0.88x | 2.42x | CN¥22.93 Million |
| 2012 | 12.60% | 5.89% | 0.93x | 2.31x | CN¥108.89 Million |
| 2013 | 14.20% | 8.25% | 0.71x | 2.43x | CN¥208.98 Million |
| 2014 | 13.28% | 7.57% | 0.72x | 2.44x | CN¥178.21 Million |
| 2015 | 9.25% | 8.28% | 0.52x | 2.14x | CN¥-53.18 Million |
| 2016 | 10.01% | 9.07% | 0.49x | 2.24x | CN¥660.82K |
| 2017 | 10.54% | 8.02% | 0.59x | 2.23x | CN¥45.31 Million |
| 2018 | 11.21% | 8.09% | 0.65x | 2.14x | CN¥111.23 Million |
| 2019 | 9.60% | 7.54% | 0.60x | 2.11x | CN¥-44.16 Million |
| 2020 | 11.18% | 8.80% | 0.59x | 2.16x | CN¥139.50 Million |
| 2021 | 10.95% | 6.32% | 0.63x | 2.76x | CN¥117.70 Million |
| 2022 | 9.30% | 4.07% | 0.79x | 2.91x | CN¥-92.56 Million |
| 2023 | 9.90% | 4.66% | 0.70x | 3.04x | CN¥-14.80 Million |
| 2024 | 9.36% | 5.14% | 0.63x | 2.91x | CN¥-98.97 Million |
| 2025 | 7.69% | 4.87% | 0.62x | 2.55x | CN¥-436.53 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Regulated Gas
- Average net assets among peers: $1,858,640,058
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.23%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd (601139) | CN¥19.56 Billion | 8.98% | 1.44x | $2.64 Billion |
| Delong Composite Energy Group Co Ltd (000593) | $276.91 Million | 25.73% | 1.08x | $847.01 Million |
| Xinjiang Haoyuan Natural Gas Co Ltd (002700) | $850.29 Million | 13.04% | 0.24x | $322.00 Million |
| Foran Energy Group Co Ltd (002911) | $7.40 Billion | 11.41% | 1.37x | $2.15 Billion |
| Top Resource Conservation Engineering Co Ltd (300332) | $204.71 Million | 5.41% | 0.78x | $539.60 Million |
| Sichuan Qiaoyuan Gas Co.Ltd (301286) | $815.78 Million | 22.13% | 0.83x | $2.62 Billion |
| Changchun Gas Co Ltd (600333) | $1.23 Billion | 7.27% | 0.52x | $488.38 Million |
| Shanghai DaZhong Public Utilities Group Co Ltd (600635) | $6.84 Billion | 6.75% | 1.12x | $1.41 Billion |
| Bestsun Energy Co Ltd (600681) | $332.26 Million | -15.38% | 1.51x | $661.23 Million |
| ENN Ecological Holdings Co Ltd (600803) | $213.73 Million | 10.52% | 0.71x | $9.39 Billion |
| Guizhou Gas Group Corporation Ltd Class A (600903) | $426.16 Million | 15.47% | 2.22x | $965.76 Million |
About Shenzhen Gas Corp Ltd
Shenzhen Gas Corporation Ltd. provides urban gas, natural gas, and LPG energy. It operates through four segments: City Gas, Gas Resources, Integrated Energy, and Smart Service. The company sells pipeline gas to urban residents, industrial and commercial enterprises, and power plants. It offers gas facilities, equipment, and natural gas pipeline installation services. The company purchases and sel… Read more