Jilin Expressway Co Ltd Net Assets
Jilin Expressway Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Jilin Expressway Co Ltd (601518) has net assets worth CN¥6.19 Billion CNY (≈ $905.38 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥7.04 Billion ≈ $1.03 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥848.50 Million ≈ $124.16 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Jilin Expressway Co Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥6.19 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 87.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.2% |
| 5-Year Change | 40.21% |
| 10-Year Change | 105.88% |
| Growth Volatility | 4.11 |
Net Assets of Jilin Expressway Co Ltd (2007–2025)
Net assets of Jilin Expressway Co Ltd from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Jilin Expressway Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Jilin Expressway Co Ltd balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Jilin Expressway Co Ltd (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Jilin Expressway Co Ltd from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 601518 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥6.19 Billion ≈ $906.21 Million |
+6.39% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.82 Billion ≈ $851.79 Million |
+7.77% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.40 Billion ≈ $790.39 Million |
+12.26% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.81 Billion ≈ $704.04 Million |
+8.93% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.42 Billion ≈ $646.31 Million |
+8.97% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.05 Billion ≈ $593.13 Million |
+1.77% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.98 Billion ≈ $582.80 Million |
+4.23% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.82 Billion ≈ $559.16 Million |
+18.52% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.22 Billion ≈ $471.79 Million |
+7.18% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.01 Billion ≈ $440.16 Million |
+5.26% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.86 Billion ≈ $418.17 Million |
+2.60% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.79 Billion ≈ $407.57 Million |
+7.23% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.60 Billion ≈ $380.08 Million |
+9.16% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.38 Billion ≈ $348.17 Million |
+10.94% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.14 Billion ≈ $313.84 Million |
+10.17% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.95 Billion ≈ $284.88 Million |
+4.76% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.86 Billion ≈ $271.94 Million |
+1.70% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.83 Billion ≈ $267.40 Million |
+3.10% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.77 Billion ≈ $259.36 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Jilin Expressway Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 326581239038.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Jilin Expressway Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Jilin Expressway Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥3.27 Billion | 57.15% |
| Other Components | CN¥2.45 Billion | 42.85% |
| Total Equity | CN¥5.71 Billion | 100.00% |
Jilin Expressway Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Jilin Expressway Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Flowco Holdings Inc.
NYSE:FLOC
|
$796.75 Million |
|
Qt Group Oyj
HE:QTCOM
|
$796.78 Million |
|
Jiangsu Pacific Precision
SHE:300258
|
$797.04 Million |
|
Shanghai Bolex Food Technology Co. Ltd.
SHG:603170
|
$797.23 Million |
|
Xinyaqiang Silicon Chemistry Co Ltd
SHG:603155
|
$796.68 Million |
|
Shanghai Ganglian E Commerce
SHE:300226
|
$796.59 Million |
|
Bear Electric Appliance Co Ltd
SHE:002959
|
$796.35 Million |
|
Hubei Huaqiang High-Tech Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688151
|
$795.99 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Jilin Expressway Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,386,290,265 to 5,714,387,746, a change of 328,097,481 (6.1%).
- Net income of 490,835,495 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 164,280,956 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 436,058,043.
- Other factors increased equity by 437,600,985.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥490.84 Million | +8.59% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥164.28 Million | -2.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-436.06 Million | -7.63% |
| Other Changes | CN¥437.60 Million | +7.66% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 6.09% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Jilin Expressway Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.95x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.55x to 0.95x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.13 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.17 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.19 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.94 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.10 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.23 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.34 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.44 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.41 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.58 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.67 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.95 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.93 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.89 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.21 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.35 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.66 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.90 | CN¥2.88 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥3.02 | CN¥2.88 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Jilin Expressway Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.59%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 35.88%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.20x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.18x
- Recent ROE (8.59%) is below the historical average (8.64%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 9.23% | 25.47% | 0.22x | 1.68x | CN¥-10.79 Million |
| 2008 | 5.35% | 16.93% | 0.20x | 1.56x | CN¥-67.57 Million |
| 2009 | 8.56% | 25.98% | 0.21x | 1.57x | CN¥-21.31 Million |
| 2010 | 8.35% | 23.59% | 0.23x | 1.52x | CN¥-27.00 Million |
| 2011 | 11.73% | 26.46% | 0.31x | 1.45x | CN¥31.63 Million |
| 2012 | 13.98% | 37.70% | 0.21x | 1.79x | CN¥81.78 Million |
| 2013 | 12.75% | 36.79% | 0.19x | 1.87x | CN¥62.37 Million |
| 2014 | 10.41% | 42.12% | 0.12x | 2.10x | CN¥10.09 Million |
| 2015 | 5.56% | 24.79% | 0.09x | 2.52x | CN¥-111.31 Million |
| 2016 | 7.23% | 24.77% | 0.11x | 2.67x | CN¥-73.53 Million |
| 2017 | 10.25% | 30.47% | 0.15x | 2.18x | CN¥7.36 Million |
| 2018 | 6.98% | 28.62% | 0.13x | 1.91x | CN¥-105.67 Million |
| 2019 | 5.18% | 24.26% | 0.12x | 1.78x | CN¥-176.31 Million |
| 2020 | 2.64% | 11.67% | 0.13x | 1.77x | CN¥-276.44 Million |
| 2021 | 7.75% | 25.03% | 0.19x | 1.62x | CN¥-92.56 Million |
| 2022 | 8.80% | 26.98% | 0.24x | 1.35x | CN¥-53.50 Million |
| 2023 | 10.89% | 37.76% | 0.22x | 1.31x | CN¥44.71 Million |
| 2024 | 10.00% | 36.30% | 0.24x | 1.17x | CN¥200.16K |
| 2025 | 8.59% | 35.88% | 0.20x | 1.18x | CN¥-80.60 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Jilin Expressway Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Infrastructure Operations industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Infrastructure Operations
- Average net assets among peers: $12,607,867,584
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.77%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jilin Expressway Co Ltd (601518) | CN¥6.19 Billion | 9.23% | 0.14x | $796.74 Million |
| Guangdong Provincial Expressway Development Co Ltd (000429) | $4.25 Billion | 7.65% | 0.60x | $3.46 Billion |
| Shanxi Sanwei Group Co Ltd (000755) | $2.32 Billion | 1.38% | 2.10x | $1.04 Billion |
| Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd (000828) | $10.29 Billion | 8.01% | 0.53x | $1.53 Billion |
| Xiandai Investment Co Ltd (000900) | $14.31 Billion | 2.38% | 3.06x | $801.80 Million |
| Merchant Express Class A (001965) | $82.14 Billion | 8.24% | 0.92x | $10.09 Billion |
| Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd (002469) | $76.60 Million | 32.93% | 0.63x | $541.21 Million |
| Xinjiang Communications Construction Group Co Ltd Class A (002941) | $6.30 Billion | 7.49% | 2.47x | $1.26 Billion |
| Guangdong Provincial Expressway Development Co Ltd (200429) | $2.35 Billion | 6.28% | 0.10x | $417.59 Million |
| Anhui Expressway Co Ltd (600012) | $2.61 Billion | 5.54% | 0.17x | $2.97 Billion |
| Henan Zhongyuan Expressway Co Ltd (600020) | $1.44 Billion | 17.77% | 0.89x | $1.39 Billion |
About Jilin Expressway Co Ltd
Jilin Expressway Co., Ltd., through its subsidiaries, invests in, develops, constructs, operates, manages, and maintains toll roads in the Jilin Province, China. It operates and manages the Changping Expressway and the northwest ring of the Changchun Ring Expressway. The company also engages in the distribution of refined oil; construction and installation of toll lanes and ancillary equipment; a… Read more