Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd (603012) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd (603012) has net assets worth CN¥4.08 Billion CNY (≈ $597.68 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥8.07 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥3.99 Billion ≈ $583.69 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 603012 asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.08 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 50.59% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.11% |
| 5-Year Change | 23.52% |
| 10-Year Change | 65.39% |
| Growth Volatility | 22.8 |
Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2011–2024)
This chart illustrates how Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 603012 asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd from 2011 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.98 Billion ≈ $582.50 Million |
+6.50% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.74 Billion ≈ $546.94 Million |
+10.74% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.38 Billion ≈ $493.88 Million |
+8.48% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.11 Billion ≈ $455.28 Million |
-3.46% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.22 Billion ≈ $471.59 Million |
+13.47% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.84 Billion ≈ $415.61 Million |
-1.68% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.89 Billion ≈ $422.72 Million |
+10.67% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.61 Billion ≈ $381.97 Million |
+5.15% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.48 Billion ≈ $363.27 Million |
+3.14% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.41 Billion ≈ $352.20 Million |
+84.99% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.30 Billion ≈ $190.39 Million |
+12.03% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.16 Billion ≈ $169.95 Million |
+28.44% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥904.22 Million ≈ $132.32 Million |
+41.58% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥638.66 Million ≈ $93.46 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2212.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥2.63 Billion | 70.01% |
| Common Stock | CN¥650.76 Million | 17.31% |
| Other Components | CN¥476.32 Million | 12.67% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.76 Billion | 100.00% |
Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Yutong Heavy Industries Co Ltd
SHG:600817
|
$903.69 Million |
|
Soulbrain Holdings Co. Ltd
KQ:036830
|
$903.70 Million |
|
Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA (pref)
F:DRW3
|
$903.88 Million |
|
Emerald Expositions Events Inc
NYSE:EEX
|
$903.98 Million |
|
San Bian Science & Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002112
|
$903.42 Million |
|
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited
NSE:IMFA
|
$903.31 Million |
|
Pakuwon Jati Tbk
JK:PWON
|
$903.03 Million |
|
Jaeyoung Solutec Co. Ltd
KQ:049630
|
$902.99 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,612,273,238 to 3,758,416,831, a change of 146,143,593 (4.0%).
- Net income of 214,117,258 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 125,436,977 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 681,648 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 58,144,960.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥214.12 Million | +5.7% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥125.44 Million | -3.34% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥681.65K | -0.02% |
| Other Changes | CN¥58.14 Million | +1.55% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 4.05% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.65x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.70x to 1.65x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.42 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.80 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.32 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.61 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.89 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.78 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.05 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.27 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.10 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.58 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.51 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥5.07 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.58 | CN¥9.55 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.79 | CN¥9.55 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.70%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.86%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.40x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.06x
- Recent ROE (5.70%) is below the historical average (13.42%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 31.24% | 18.70% | 0.72x | 2.34x | CN¥129.20 Million |
| 2012 | 29.20% | 21.48% | 0.67x | 2.04x | CN¥164.95 Million |
| 2013 | 22.40% | 15.53% | 0.77x | 1.87x | CN¥137.32 Million |
| 2014 | 18.42% | 16.70% | 0.67x | 1.65x | CN¥104.42 Million |
| 2015 | 5.39% | 12.54% | 0.31x | 1.37x | CN¥-107.95 Million |
| 2016 | 3.97% | 10.64% | 0.26x | 1.43x | CN¥-145.80 Million |
| 2017 | 5.68% | 11.54% | 0.32x | 1.55x | CN¥-110.23 Million |
| 2018 | 7.60% | 12.91% | 0.35x | 1.66x | CN¥-65.61 Million |
| 2019 | 11.33% | 12.91% | 0.42x | 2.08x | CN¥34.59 Million |
| 2020 | 12.54% | 15.98% | 0.39x | 1.99x | CN¥74.04 Million |
| 2021 | 10.73% | 11.79% | 0.43x | 2.11x | CN¥20.85 Million |
| 2022 | 12.53% | 15.52% | 0.42x | 1.93x | CN¥81.64 Million |
| 2023 | 11.12% | 15.12% | 0.40x | 1.84x | CN¥40.38 Million |
| 2024 | 5.70% | 6.86% | 0.40x | 2.06x | CN¥-161.72 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $9,733,165,066
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 19.17%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd (603012) | CN¥4.08 Billion | 31.24% | 0.98x | $903.46 Million |
| Zoomlion Heavy Industry Science and Technology Co Ltd (000157) | $47.89 Billion | 15.20% | 1.43x | $8.08 Billion |
| XCMG Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000425) | $24.06 Billion | 4.24% | 1.07x | $17.15 Billion |
| Guangxi Liugong Machinery Co Ltd (000528) | $9.34 Billion | 14.14% | 1.44x | $2.90 Billion |
| Shantui Construction Machinery Co Ltd (000680) | $3.82 Billion | 2.64% | 1.54x | $2.65 Billion |
| JiangSu JiangHuai Engine Co Ltd (000816) | $134.40 Million | 73.87% | 1.44x | $652.17 Million |
| HBIS Resources Co Ltd (000923) | $391.17 Million | 6.47% | 0.75x | $1.72 Billion |
| Sinotruk Jinan Truck Co Ltd (000951) | $4.00 Billion | 16.83% | 3.93x | $3.84 Billion |
| Zhongtong Bus Holding Co Ltd (000957) | $2.59 Billion | 22.66% | 2.13x | $1.04 Billion |
| Sunward Intelligent Equipment Co Ltd (002097) | $5.05 Billion | 9.96% | 2.11x | $1.60 Billion |
| Weihai Guangtai Airport Equipment Co Ltd (002111) | $66.65 Million | 25.70% | 1.46x | $906.17 Million |
About Shanghai Chuangli Group Co Ltd
Shanghai Chuangli Group Co., Ltd. researches and develops, manufactures, sells, and services coal mining machinery and equipment in China and internationally. It provides excavation equipment, new intelligent pumping station systems, transmission/control products, communication monitoring products, shearers, spray pump stations, belt conveyors, and other products. The company also offers fully me… Read more