HMT(Xiamen)New Technical (603306) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, HMT(Xiamen)New Technical (603306) has net assets worth CN¥3.54 Billion CNY (≈ $517.35 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥5.86 Billion ≈ $858.20 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.33 Billion ≈ $340.85 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 603306 financial resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥3.54 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 60.28% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 23.06% |
| 5-Year Change | 58.33% |
| 10-Year Change | 262.29% |
| Growth Volatility | 33.41 |
HMT(Xiamen)New Technical - Net Assets Trend (2011–2024)
This chart illustrates how HMT(Xiamen)New Technical's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore HMT(Xiamen)New Technical assets under control for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for HMT(Xiamen)New Technical (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of HMT(Xiamen)New Technical from 2011 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see 603306 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.91 Billion ≈ $571.61 Million |
+2.53% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.81 Billion ≈ $557.48 Million |
+14.20% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.34 Billion ≈ $488.15 Million |
+21.14% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.75 Billion ≈ $402.96 Million |
+11.61% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.47 Billion ≈ $361.03 Million |
+2.62% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.40 Billion ≈ $351.83 Million |
+3.67% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.32 Billion ≈ $339.37 Million |
+8.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.14 Billion ≈ $313.86 Million |
+65.01% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.30 Billion ≈ $190.21 Million |
+20.56% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.08 Billion ≈ $157.78 Million |
+16.88% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥922.52 Million ≈ $134.99 Million |
+128.69% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥403.39 Million ≈ $59.03 Million |
+28.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥314.39 Million ≈ $46.01 Million |
+19.57% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥262.95 Million ≈ $38.48 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to HMT(Xiamen)New Technical's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1622.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.67 Billion | 44.01% |
| Common Stock | CN¥328.97 Million | 8.69% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.79 Billion | 47.30% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.79 Billion | 100.00% |
HMT(Xiamen)New Technical Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of HMT(Xiamen)New Technical ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Remgro Ltd
JSE:REM
|
$5.19 Billion |
|
Codan Ltd
AU:CDA
|
$5.19 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Pacific Quartz Co Ltd
SHG:603688
|
$5.19 Billion |
|
Keda Clean Energy Co Ltd
SHG:600499
|
$5.19 Billion |
|
Everus Construction Group Inc
NYSE:ECG
|
$5.18 Billion |
|
Turk Telekomunikasyon AS
IS:TTKOM
|
$5.18 Billion |
|
Hanjaya Mandala Sampoerna Tbk PT
JK:HMSP
|
$5.18 Billion |
|
Andon Health Co Ltd
SHE:002432
|
$5.18 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in HMT(Xiamen)New Technical's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 3,670,375,873 to 3,786,494,130, a change of 116,118,257 (3.2%).
- Net income of 277,444,081 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 65,107,955 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 152,984,821 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 56,766,952.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥277.44 Million | +7.33% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥65.11 Million | -1.72% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥152.98 Million | -4.04% |
| Other Changes | CN¥56.77 Million | +1.5% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.16% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares HMT(Xiamen)New Technical's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 8.71x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 83.72x to 8.71x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.28 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.54 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.97 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.15 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.94 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.76 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥7.56 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥7.55 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥7.83 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥8.00 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥8.67 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥9.69 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥11.28 | CN¥107.52 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥12.34 | CN¥107.52 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently HMT(Xiamen)New Technical utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.33%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.41x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.42x
- Recent ROE (7.33%) is below the historical average (13.17%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 26.91% | 25.73% | 0.73x | 1.44x | CN¥44.46 Million |
| 2012 | 16.36% | 17.33% | 0.65x | 1.46x | CN¥20.01 Million |
| 2013 | 22.06% | 22.45% | 0.67x | 1.47x | CN¥48.66 Million |
| 2014 | 12.85% | 22.31% | 0.47x | 1.22x | CN¥26.25 Million |
| 2015 | 16.20% | 25.83% | 0.53x | 1.18x | CN¥66.85 Million |
| 2016 | 20.19% | 29.51% | 0.57x | 1.21x | CN¥132.50 Million |
| 2017 | 12.96% | 28.10% | 0.41x | 1.12x | CN¥63.57 Million |
| 2018 | 11.92% | 28.11% | 0.38x | 1.12x | CN¥44.52 Million |
| 2019 | 9.85% | 24.02% | 0.37x | 1.11x | CN¥-3.64 Million |
| 2020 | 8.18% | 21.17% | 0.34x | 1.12x | CN¥-44.70 Million |
| 2021 | 6.62% | 14.60% | 0.39x | 1.17x | CN¥-90.03 Million |
| 2022 | 6.32% | 12.12% | 0.43x | 1.20x | CN¥-115.72 Million |
| 2023 | 6.59% | 11.77% | 0.40x | 1.39x | CN¥-125.03 Million |
| 2024 | 7.33% | 12.54% | 0.41x | 1.42x | CN¥-101.21 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares HMT(Xiamen)New Technical's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $2,441,338,212
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMT(Xiamen)New Technical (603306) | CN¥3.54 Billion | 26.91% | 0.66x | $5.18 Billion |
| Shenzhen Textile Holdings Co Ltd (000045) | $3.46 Billion | -0.66% | 0.34x | $820.58 Million |
| Shijiazhuang Changshan Textile Co Ltd (000158) | $6.17 Billion | 2.12% | 1.69x | $4.19 Billion |
| Jilin Chemical Fibre Co Ltd (000420) | $1.07 Billion | 0.77% | 0.84x | $1.98 Billion |
| Lu Thai Textile Co Ltd (000726) | $161.07 Million | 16.98% | 1.99x | $570.96 Million |
| Anhui Huamao Textile Co Ltd (000850) | $5.43 Billion | 1.49% | 0.58x | $621.40 Million |
| Xinxiang Chemical Fiber Co Ltd (000949) | $1.62 Billion | 16.10% | 1.25x | $1.86 Billion |
| Xinlong Holding Group Co Ltd (000955) | $231.52 Million | 1.10% | 1.77x | $412.04 Million |
| Huafu Top Dyed Melange Yarn Co Ltd (002042) | $4.24 Billion | 11.31% | 1.60x | $1.29 Billion |
| Sunvim Group Co Ltd (002083) | $311.49 Million | 21.16% | 2.91x | $1.53 Billion |
| Hongda High-Tech Holding Co Ltd (002144) | $1.72 Billion | 6.83% | 0.27x | $368.33 Million |
About HMT(Xiamen)New Technical
HMT (Xiamen) New Technical Materials Co., Ltd. researches, develops, produces, and sells fabrics in China and internationally. It offers automotive safety airbag fabrics, airbags/OPWs, seat belts, bulletproof fabrics, mesh clothes and other industrial fabrics. The company was formerly known as Huamao (Xiamen) Technical Textile Co., Ltd and changed its name to HMT (Xiamen) New Technical Materials … Read more