Yantai Eddie Precision Mach Net Assets
Yantai Eddie Precision Mach net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Yantai Eddie Precision Mach (603638) has net assets worth CN¥4.76 Billion CNY (≈ $696.35 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥7.39 Billion ≈ $1.08 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.63 Billion ≈ $384.70 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 603638 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.76 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 64.41% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 24.42% |
| 5-Year Change | 36.37% |
| 10-Year Change | 662.0% |
| Growth Volatility | 27.29 |
Net Assets of Yantai Eddie Precision Mach (2011–2025)
Net assets of Yantai Eddie Precision Mach from 2011 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Yantai Eddie Precision Mach's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Yantai Eddie Precision Mach (603638) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Yantai Eddie Precision Mach (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Yantai Eddie Precision Mach from 2011 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Yantai Eddie Precision Mach (603638) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥3.85 Billion ≈ $562.91 Million |
+8.10% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.56 Billion ≈ $520.73 Million |
+6.86% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.33 Billion ≈ $487.33 Million |
+6.38% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.13 Billion ≈ $458.09 Million |
+10.98% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.82 Billion ≈ $412.78 Million |
+15.24% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.45 Billion ≈ $358.18 Million |
+22.30% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.00 Billion ≈ $292.86 Million |
+95.72% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.02 Billion ≈ $149.63 Million |
+21.58% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥841.09 Million ≈ $123.08 Million |
+66.61% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥504.83 Million ≈ $73.87 Million |
+19.11% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥423.85 Million ≈ $62.02 Million |
+5.14% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥403.14 Million ≈ $58.99 Million |
+13.16% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥356.26 Million ≈ $52.13 Million |
+17.47% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥303.29 Million ≈ $44.38 Million |
+67.94% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥180.59 Million ≈ $26.43 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Yantai Eddie Precision Mach's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1679.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Yantai Eddie Precision Mach Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Yantai Eddie Precision Mach net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥2.09 Billion | 56.66% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.60 Billion | 43.34% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.69 Billion | 100.00% |
Yantai Eddie Precision Mach Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Yantai Eddie Precision Mach ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Navios Maritime Partners LP Unit
NYSE:NMM
|
$2.26 Billion |
|
Chicony Electronics Co Ltd
TW:2385
|
$2.26 Billion |
|
Great Microwave Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688270
|
$2.26 Billion |
|
Hillenbrand Inc
NYSE:HI
|
$2.26 Billion |
|
Zhongshan Public Utilities Group Co Ltd
SHE:000685
|
$2.26 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Semir Garment Co Ltd
SHE:002563
|
$2.25 Billion |
|
Ningbo Jintian Copper Group Co Ltd
SHG:601609
|
$2.25 Billion |
|
Axogen Inc
NASDAQ:AXGN
|
$2.25 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Yantai Eddie Precision Mach's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,410,544,982 to 3,686,608,324, a change of 276,063,342 (8.1%).
- Net income of 393,675,207 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 153,422,961 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥393.68 Million | +10.68% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥153.42 Million | -4.16% |
| Other Changes | CN¥35.81 Million | +0.97% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 8.09% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Yantai Eddie Precision Mach's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.95x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 53.33x to 3.95x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.33 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.55 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.61 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.69 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥0.72 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥0.86 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.10 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.31 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.47 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.92 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.36 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.73 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.94 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.06 | CN¥17.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥4.44 | CN¥17.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Yantai Eddie Precision Mach utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.68%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.32%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.46x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.88x
- Recent ROE (10.68%) is below the historical average (14.96%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 26.45% | 20.76% | 0.62x | 2.06x | CN¥29.70 Million |
| 2012 | 13.74% | 16.80% | 0.54x | 1.52x | CN¥11.35 Million |
| 2013 | 14.49% | 17.76% | 0.57x | 1.44x | CN¥16.01 Million |
| 2014 | 11.20% | 14.64% | 0.61x | 1.26x | CN¥4.85 Million |
| 2015 | 12.24% | 16.38% | 0.59x | 1.26x | CN¥9.48 Million |
| 2016 | 15.73% | 19.85% | 0.60x | 1.31x | CN¥28.91 Million |
| 2017 | 16.61% | 21.78% | 0.65x | 1.16x | CN¥55.58 Million |
| 2018 | 22.02% | 22.06% | 0.60x | 1.65x | CN¥122.92 Million |
| 2019 | 17.10% | 23.72% | 0.54x | 1.33x | CN¥142.05 Million |
| 2020 | 21.08% | 22.88% | 0.61x | 1.52x | CN¥271.30 Million |
| 2021 | 16.65% | 17.50% | 0.60x | 1.59x | CN¥187.67 Million |
| 2022 | 7.96% | 12.31% | 0.37x | 1.77x | CN¥-63.75 Million |
| 2023 | 8.37% | 12.47% | 0.38x | 1.77x | CN¥-54.23 Million |
| 2024 | 10.09% | 12.63% | 0.40x | 2.01x | CN¥3.08 Million |
| 2025 | 10.68% | 12.32% | 0.46x | 1.88x | CN¥25.01 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Yantai Eddie Precision Mach's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $1,877,713,953
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -13.87%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yantai Eddie Precision Mach (603638) | CN¥4.76 Billion | 26.45% | 0.55x | $2.26 Billion |
| Huayi Compressor Co Ltd (000404) | $663.75 Million | 1.16% | 1.63x | $640.61 Million |
| Shenyang Machine Tool Co Ltd (000410) | $1.10 Billion | -272.61% | 5.58x | $2.29 Billion |
| North Industries Group Red Arrow Co Ltd (000519) | $10.53 Billion | 7.87% | 0.48x | $2.76 Billion |
| Bingshan Refrigeration & Heat Transfer Technologies Co Ltd (000530) | $424.72 Million | 23.88% | 0.92x | $766.91 Million |
| Changchai Co Ltd (000570) | $376.02 Million | 53.26% | 1.68x | $396.82 Million |
| Jiangsu Youli Investment Holding Co Ltd (000584) | $1.80 Billion | 6.69% | 1.50x | $32.29 Million |
| Baota Industry Co Ltd (000595) | $223.96 Million | 3.62% | 2.76x | $781.45 Million |
| SUFA Technology Industry Co Ltd CNNC (000777) | $60.93 Million | 26.82% | 2.30x | $818.59 Million |
| J.S. Corrugating Machinery Co Ltd (000821) | $2.87 Billion | 5.02% | 0.79x | $576.96 Million |
| Qinchuan Machine Tool & Tool Group Share Co Ltd (000837) | $738.26 Million | 5.61% | 0.59x | $1.43 Billion |
About Yantai Eddie Precision Mach
Yantai Eddie Precision Machinery Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, and sale of hydraulic attachments for construction machinery and marines in China. The company offers hydraulic breakers, including conventional and special breakers; plier accessories, which include hydraulic shears, crushing pliers, hawkbill scissors, and car removal pliers; gripp… Read more