Also Holding AG Net Assets
Also Holding AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Also Holding AG (ALSN) has net assets worth CHF1.26 Billion CHF (≈ $1.60 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF5.22 Billion ≈ $6.60 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CHF3.96 Billion ≈ $5.00 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ALSN year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF1.26 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 24.2% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.23% |
| 5-Year Change | 33.03% |
| 10-Year Change | 123.48% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.93 |
Net Assets of Also Holding AG (2002–2025)
Net assets of Also Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Also Holding AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Also Holding AG (ALSN) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Also Holding AG (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Also Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ALSN company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF1.26 Billion ≈ $1.60 Billion |
+16.85% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF1.08 Billion ≈ $1.37 Billion |
+3.43% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF1.05 Billion ≈ $1.32 Billion |
+0.45% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF1.04 Billion ≈ $1.32 Billion |
+9.57% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF949.50 Million ≈ $1.20 Billion |
+15.61% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF821.33 Million ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+12.16% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF732.26 Million ≈ $925.78 Million |
+8.37% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF675.73 Million ≈ $854.30 Million |
+8.41% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF623.29 Million ≈ $788.01 Million |
+10.28% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF565.18 Million ≈ $714.54 Million |
+14.68% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF492.81 Million ≈ $623.05 Million |
+8.56% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF453.95 Million ≈ $573.92 Million |
+7.76% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF421.28 Million ≈ $532.61 Million |
+7.05% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF393.55 Million ≈ $497.55 Million |
+11.73% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF352.22 Million ≈ $445.30 Million |
+126.11% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF155.78 Million ≈ $196.94 Million |
+18.25% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF131.73 Million ≈ $166.54 Million |
+9.01% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF120.84 Million ≈ $152.77 Million |
-7.11% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF130.09 Million ≈ $164.47 Million |
+3.65% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF125.51 Million ≈ $158.68 Million |
+2.61% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF122.32 Million ≈ $154.65 Million |
+7.06% |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF114.26 Million ≈ $144.45 Million |
+12.61% |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF101.46 Million ≈ $128.28 Million |
-7.18% |
| 2002-12-31 | CHF109.31 Million ≈ $138.20 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Also Holding AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1545.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Also Holding AG Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Also Holding AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CHF1.26 Billion | 99.70% |
| Common Stock | CHF9.95 Million | 0.79% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF13.74 Million | 1.09% |
| Total Equity | CHF1.26 Billion | 100.00% |
Also Holding AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Also Holding AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Elkem ASA
OL:ELK
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Capital Securities Corp
TW:6005
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Tibet GaoZheng Explosive Co Ltd
SHE:002827
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
NFI Group Inc
TO:NFI
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Kunshan Kersen Science & Tech
SHG:603626
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Freehold Royalties Ltd.
TO:FRU
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Hanwha Life
KO:088350
|
$2.10 Billion |
|
Energisa S.A
SA:ENGI3
|
$2.09 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Also Holding AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,079,500,000 to 1,261,353,934, a change of 181,853,934 (16.8%).
- Net income of 110,045,214 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 68,516,686 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,396,257.
- Other factors increased equity by 136,929,149.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF110.05 Million | +8.72% |
| Dividends Paid | CHF68.52 Million | -5.43% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF3.40 Million | +0.27% |
| Other Changes | CHF136.93 Million | +10.86% |
| Total Change | CHF- | 16.85% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Also Holding AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.06x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 11.29x to 2.06x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | CHF18.16 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF16.83 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF19.10 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF20.40 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF20.88 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF21.59 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF20.02 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF21.81 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF25.79 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF29.16 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF30.73 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF32.88 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF35.44 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF38.47 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF44.07 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF48.60 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF52.69 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF57.08 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF64.03 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF74.02 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF81.08 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF85.00 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF88.10 | CHF205.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CHF99.68 | CHF205.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Also Holding AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.72%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.81%
- • Asset Turnover: 2.61x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.14x
- Recent ROE (8.72%) is below the historical average (10.56%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 12.41% | 1.19% | 4.72x | 2.21x | CHF2.64 Million |
| 2003 | 1.16% | 0.11% | 4.32x | 2.33x | CHF-8.97 Million |
| 2004 | 12.03% | 1.14% | 4.96x | 2.12x | CHF2.31 Million |
| 2005 | 8.98% | 0.86% | 4.52x | 2.30x | CHF-1.25 Million |
| 2006 | 6.03% | 0.37% | 2.32x | 7.00x | CHF-4.98 Million |
| 2007 | 6.88% | 0.29% | 4.44x | 5.32x | CHF-4.06 Million |
| 2008 | -6.19% | -0.23% | 5.53x | 4.87x | CHF-19.57 Million |
| 2009 | 7.70% | 0.34% | 5.43x | 4.16x | CHF-3.03 Million |
| 2010 | 13.50% | 0.62% | 5.74x | 3.79x | CHF5.46 Million |
| 2011 | 7.59% | 0.43% | 4.92x | 3.58x | CHF-8.49 Million |
| 2012 | 11.79% | 0.74% | 4.71x | 3.39x | CHF7.06 Million |
| 2013 | 11.96% | 0.77% | 4.38x | 3.54x | CHF8.27 Million |
| 2014 | 13.52% | 0.85% | 4.23x | 3.77x | CHF15.98 Million |
| 2015 | 12.80% | 0.81% | 4.43x | 3.57x | CHF13.82 Million |
| 2016 | 14.76% | 1.04% | 4.21x | 3.35x | CHF26.88 Million |
| 2017 | 14.87% | 1.04% | 4.12x | 3.46x | CHF30.32 Million |
| 2018 | 12.01% | 0.88% | 3.85x | 3.53x | CHF13.58 Million |
| 2019 | 13.66% | 0.94% | 3.79x | 3.86x | CHF26.80 Million |
| 2020 | 15.84% | 1.09% | 4.13x | 3.51x | CHF47.96 Million |
| 2021 | 16.23% | 1.24% | 4.02x | 3.25x | CHF59.11 Million |
| 2022 | 14.63% | 1.32% | 3.66x | 3.03x | CHF48.09 Million |
| 2023 | 11.85% | 1.24% | 3.08x | 3.09x | CHF19.28 Million |
| 2024 | 10.66% | 1.21% | 2.73x | 3.22x | CHF7.10 Million |
| 2025 | 8.72% | 0.81% | 2.61x | 4.14x | CHF-16.09 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Also Holding AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Also Holding AG
ALSO Holding AG, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a technology services provider for the ICT industry in Switzerland, Germany, the Netherlands, United Kingdom, Poland, and internationally. The company distributes hardware and software products, including printers. It also offers information technology, Internet of Things, and digital platform services; and cloud and as-a-service, logis… Read more