Flughafen Zurich Net Assets
Flughafen Zurich net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Flughafen Zurich (FHZN) has net assets worth CHF3.04 Billion CHF (≈ $3.84 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF5.60 Billion ≈ $7.07 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CHF2.56 Billion ≈ $3.23 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Flughafen Zurich growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF3.04 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 54.32% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.05% |
| 5-Year Change | 30.59% |
| 10-Year Change | 39.33% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.09 |
Net Assets of Flughafen Zurich (2005–2025)
Net assets of Flughafen Zurich from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Flughafen Zurich's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Flughafen Zurich net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Flughafen Zurich (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Flughafen Zurich from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Flughafen Zurich.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF3.15 Billion ≈ $3.98 Billion |
+6.16% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF2.97 Billion ≈ $3.75 Billion |
+5.81% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF2.80 Billion ≈ $3.54 Billion |
+4.65% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF2.68 Billion ≈ $3.39 Billion |
+11.11% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF2.41 Billion ≈ $3.05 Billion |
+3.19% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF2.34 Billion ≈ $2.95 Billion |
-5.36% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF2.47 Billion ≈ $3.12 Billion |
+2.25% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF2.41 Billion ≈ $3.05 Billion |
+0.57% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF2.40 Billion ≈ $3.04 Billion |
+6.24% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF2.26 Billion ≈ $2.86 Billion |
+2.16% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF2.21 Billion ≈ $2.80 Billion |
+3.36% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF2.14 Billion ≈ $2.71 Billion |
+4.33% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF2.05 Billion ≈ $2.59 Billion |
+10.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF1.86 Billion ≈ $2.35 Billion |
+3.22% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF1.80 Billion ≈ $2.28 Billion |
+6.97% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF1.68 Billion ≈ $2.13 Billion |
+5.38% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF1.60 Billion ≈ $2.02 Billion |
+11.86% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF1.43 Billion ≈ $1.81 Billion |
+4.04% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF1.37 Billion ≈ $1.74 Billion |
+11.62% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF1.23 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion |
+52.66% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF806.00 Million ≈ $1.02 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Flughafen Zurich's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 778.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Flughafen Zurich Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Flughafen Zurich net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CHF2.96 Billion | 93.87% |
| Common Stock | CHF307.00 Million | 9.75% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-113.00 Million | -3.59% |
| Total Equity | CHF3.15 Billion | 100.00% |
Flughafen Zurich Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Flughafen Zurich ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
China Oilfield Services Ltd Class A
SHG:601808
|
$5.77 Billion |
|
Posco International Corp
KO:047050
|
$5.78 Billion |
|
Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd
TA:CLIS
|
$5.78 Billion |
|
Hims Hers Health Inc
NYSE:HIMS
|
$5.78 Billion |
|
Coromandel International Limited
NSE:COROMANDEL
|
$5.77 Billion |
|
VZ Holding AG
SW:VZN
|
$5.77 Billion |
|
H&R Block Inc
NYSE:HRB
|
$5.76 Billion |
|
RTL Group SA
XETRA:RRTL
|
$5.76 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Flughafen Zurich's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,966,300,000 to 3,148,900,000, a change of 182,600,000 (6.2%).
- Net income of 346,500,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 175,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 1,800,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 83,500,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 96,400,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF346.50 Million | +11.0% |
| Dividends Paid | CHF175.00 Million | -5.56% |
| Share Repurchases | CHF1.80 Million | -0.06% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-83.50 Million | -2.65% |
| Other Changes | CHF96.40 Million | +3.06% |
| Total Change | CHF- | 6.16% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Flughafen Zurich's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.03x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.38x to 2.03x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | CHF32.66 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF43.18 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF44.72 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF46.57 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF52.29 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF54.87 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF58.67 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF60.89 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF66.78 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF69.67 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF72.01 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF73.55 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF78.20 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF78.66 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF80.43 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF76.12 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF78.54 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF87.24 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF91.30 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF96.61 | CHF208.40 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CHF102.56 | CHF208.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Flughafen Zurich utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 11.00%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 25.46%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.24x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.77x
- Recent ROE (11.00%) is above the historical average (8.29%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 7.34% | 8.42% | 0.23x | 3.80x | CHF-21.48 Million |
| 2006 | 7.11% | 11.86% | 0.23x | 2.58x | CHF-35.60 Million |
| 2007 | 9.51% | 16.28% | 0.25x | 2.32x | CHF-6.66 Million |
| 2008 | 8.49% | 14.19% | 0.25x | 2.35x | CHF-21.58 Million |
| 2009 | 11.92% | 23.24% | 0.23x | 2.23x | CHF30.77 Million |
| 2010 | 8.22% | 16.05% | 0.25x | 2.09x | CHF-29.92 Million |
| 2011 | 9.49% | 18.88% | 0.24x | 2.12x | CHF-9.28 Million |
| 2012 | 5.09% | 9.98% | 0.23x | 2.19x | CHF-91.25 Million |
| 2013 | 6.69% | 14.06% | 0.24x | 1.98x | CHF-67.91 Million |
| 2014 | 9.62% | 21.36% | 0.24x | 1.87x | CHF-8.07 Million |
| 2015 | 8.13% | 18.16% | 0.24x | 1.83x | CHF-41.45 Million |
| 2016 | 10.97% | 24.46% | 0.25x | 1.80x | CHF21.88 Million |
| 2017 | 11.88% | 27.50% | 0.24x | 1.79x | CHF45.12 Million |
| 2018 | 9.85% | 20.63% | 0.26x | 1.81x | CHF-3.65 Million |
| 2019 | 12.52% | 25.55% | 0.26x | 1.88x | CHF62.23 Million |
| 2020 | -2.96% | -11.08% | 0.12x | 2.20x | CHF-302.81 Million |
| 2021 | -0.42% | -1.49% | 0.14x | 2.08x | CHF-251.22 Million |
| 2022 | 7.73% | 20.22% | 0.20x | 1.95x | CHF-60.90 Million |
| 2023 | 10.85% | 24.61% | 0.24x | 1.82x | CHF23.85 Million |
| 2024 | 11.01% | 24.63% | 0.25x | 1.75x | CHF30.07 Million |
| 2025 | 11.00% | 25.46% | 0.24x | 1.77x | CHF31.61 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Flughafen Zurich's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Airports & Air Services industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Flughafen Zurich
Flughafen Zürich AG owns and operates the Zurich Airport in Switzerland. The company operates through Aviation; Passengers with Reduced Mobility (PRM); Usage Fees; Air Security; Access Fees; Noise; Non-Regulated Business; and International segments. It provides infrastructure and services related to flight operations, including the runway system, apron zones, passenger zones in the terminals, fre… Read more