Orell Fuessli Holding AG Net Assets
Orell Fuessli Holding AG net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Orell Fuessli Holding AG (OFN) has net assets worth CHF137.87 Million CHF (≈ $174.31 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF196.01 Million ≈ $247.82 Million USD) and total liabilities (CHF58.14 Million ≈ $73.51 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore OFN year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF137.87 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 70.34% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2.26% |
| 5-Year Change | 6.5% |
| 10-Year Change | -7.78% |
| Growth Volatility | 10.06 |
Net Assets of Orell Fuessli Holding AG (2002–2025)
Net assets of Orell Fuessli Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Orell Fuessli Holding AG's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Orell Fuessli Holding AG to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Orell Fuessli Holding AG (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Orell Fuessli Holding AG from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Orell Fuessli Holding AG (OFN) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF147.87 Million ≈ $186.95 Million |
+5.05% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF140.76 Million ≈ $177.96 Million |
+6.54% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF132.12 Million ≈ $167.04 Million |
-1.18% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF133.70 Million ≈ $169.04 Million |
-3.70% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF138.85 Million ≈ $175.54 Million |
-3.91% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF144.50 Million ≈ $182.68 Million |
-2.22% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF147.77 Million ≈ $186.83 Million |
-0.49% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF148.50 Million ≈ $187.75 Million |
-4.93% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF156.20 Million ≈ $197.48 Million |
-2.59% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF160.36 Million ≈ $202.73 Million |
+0.76% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF159.14 Million ≈ $201.20 Million |
+9.12% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF145.85 Million ≈ $184.39 Million |
+1.06% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF144.32 Million ≈ $182.46 Million |
-13.91% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF167.65 Million ≈ $211.95 Million |
-2.46% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF171.88 Million ≈ $217.30 Million |
-7.12% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF185.05 Million ≈ $233.96 Million |
-1.70% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF188.24 Million ≈ $237.99 Million |
+0.98% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF186.42 Million ≈ $235.68 Million |
+22.02% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF152.78 Million ≈ $193.16 Million |
+17.48% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF130.05 Million ≈ $164.41 Million |
+20.11% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF108.27 Million ≈ $136.88 Million |
-12.60% |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF123.87 Million ≈ $156.61 Million |
+19.05% |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF104.05 Million ≈ $131.54 Million |
+17.52% |
| 2002-12-31 | CHF88.54 Million ≈ $111.93 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Orell Fuessli Holding AG's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 100.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Orell Fuessli Holding AG Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Orell Fuessli Holding AG net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CHF137.95 Million | 101.27% |
| Common Stock | CHF1.96 Million | 1.44% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-3.69 Million | -2.71% |
| Total Equity | CHF136.22 Million | 100.00% |
Orell Fuessli Holding AG Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Orell Fuessli Holding AG ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Huuuge Inc.
WAR:HUG
|
$270.50 Million |
|
HL Corp Shenzhen
SHE:002105
|
$270.64 Million |
|
LINAS AGRO GROUP EO 029
F:YG4
|
$270.94 Million |
|
Dirui Industrial Co Ltd
SHE:300396
|
$270.95 Million |
|
Tangshan Jidong Equipment Engineering Co Ltd
SHE:000856
|
$270.39 Million |
|
Harbin Air Conditioning Co Ltd
SHG:600202
|
$270.38 Million |
|
NICE Holdings Co. Ltd
KO:034310
|
$270.36 Million |
|
Cafe24 Corp
KQ:042000
|
$270.36 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Orell Fuessli Holding AG's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 131,597,000 to 136,221,000, a change of 4,624,000 (3.5%).
- Net income of 18,981,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 8,624,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,069,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 4,664,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF18.98 Million | +13.93% |
| Dividends Paid | CHF8.62 Million | -6.33% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF-1.07 Million | -0.78% |
| Other Changes | CHF-4.66 Million | -3.42% |
| Total Change | CHF- | 3.51% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Orell Fuessli Holding AG's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.01x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.65x to 2.01x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | CHF38.36 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CHF45.73 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CHF54.19 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF49.14 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF60.03 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF70.31 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF87.16 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF86.85 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF84.96 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF79.84 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF77.14 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF67.18 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF67.21 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF73.44 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF74.77 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF74.07 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF72.28 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF70.55 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF69.17 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF64.34 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF62.37 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF63.16 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF67.14 | CHF140.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CHF69.50 | CHF140.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Orell Fuessli Holding AG utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 13.93%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.96%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.22x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.65x
- Recent ROE (13.93%) is above the historical average (9.00%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 25.56% | 7.65% | 1.12x | 2.97x | CHF11.70 Million |
| 2003 | 23.58% | 6.95% | 1.42x | 2.40x | CHF12.18 Million |
| 2004 | 21.82% | 7.24% | 1.33x | 2.27x | CHF12.55 Million |
| 2005 | 17.23% | 4.92% | 1.27x | 2.76x | CHF6.97 Million |
| 2006 | 24.45% | 8.16% | 1.39x | 2.16x | CHF17.00 Million |
| 2007 | 23.59% | 8.59% | 1.41x | 1.95x | CHF18.73 Million |
| 2008 | 29.11% | 13.54% | 1.17x | 1.84x | CHF32.64 Million |
| 2009 | 8.63% | 4.80% | 1.00x | 1.80x | CHF-2.32 Million |
| 2010 | 7.27% | 3.86% | 1.19x | 1.59x | CHF-4.55 Million |
| 2011 | 0.13% | 0.07% | 1.11x | 1.65x | CHF-15.45 Million |
| 2012 | -0.67% | -0.36% | 1.04x | 1.79x | CHF-16.13 Million |
| 2013 | -13.84% | -6.70% | 1.04x | 1.99x | CHF-31.39 Million |
| 2014 | -0.40% | -0.18% | 1.12x | 1.95x | CHF-13.70 Million |
| 2015 | 7.66% | 3.95% | 1.16x | 1.67x | CHF-3.37 Million |
| 2016 | 7.37% | 3.62% | 1.27x | 1.61x | CHF-3.85 Million |
| 2017 | 3.28% | 1.65% | 1.26x | 1.58x | CHF-9.77 Million |
| 2018 | -33.31% | -17.81% | 1.19x | 1.58x | CHF-61.32 Million |
| 2019 | 6.13% | 3.57% | 1.07x | 1.60x | CHF-5.34 Million |
| 2020 | 9.55% | 5.92% | 1.04x | 1.56x | CHF-605.00K |
| 2021 | 7.45% | 4.46% | 1.13x | 1.47x | CHF-3.22 Million |
| 2022 | 6.95% | 3.91% | 1.21x | 1.47x | CHF-3.73 Million |
| 2023 | 9.73% | 5.19% | 1.30x | 1.44x | CHF-337.60K |
| 2024 | 10.71% | 5.58% | 1.32x | 1.45x | CHF938.30K |
| 2025 | 13.93% | 6.96% | 1.22x | 1.65x | CHF5.36 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Orell Fuessli Holding AG's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Business Services industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Orell Fuessli Holding AG
Orell Füssli AG, together with its subsidiaries, engages in security printing and technology, book retailing, and publishing business in Switzerland, Germany, Rest of Europe and Africa, North and South America, Asia, and Oceania. It operates through Security Printing, Industrial Systems, Book Retailing, and Other Business Areas segments. The company produces and markets banknotes, security docume… Read more