Thurgauer Kantonalbank Net Assets
Thurgauer Kantonalbank net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Thurgauer Kantonalbank (TKBP) has net assets worth CHF3.00 Billion CHF (≈ $3.80 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CHF36.14 Billion ≈ $45.69 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CHF33.13 Billion ≈ $41.89 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Thurgauer Kantonalbank equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CHF3.00 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 8.31% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 5.77% |
| 5-Year Change | -28.02% |
| 10-Year Change | -12.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.52 |
Net Assets of Thurgauer Kantonalbank (2012–2025)
Net assets of Thurgauer Kantonalbank from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Thurgauer Kantonalbank's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Thurgauer Kantonalbank (TKBP) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Thurgauer Kantonalbank (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Thurgauer Kantonalbank from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Thurgauer Kantonalbank.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CHF1.77 Billion ≈ $2.24 Billion |
-37.51% |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF2.83 Billion ≈ $3.58 Billion |
+4.73% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF2.70 Billion ≈ $3.42 Billion |
+5.50% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF2.56 Billion ≈ $3.24 Billion |
+4.24% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF2.46 Billion ≈ $3.11 Billion |
+3.44% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF2.38 Billion ≈ $3.00 Billion |
+4.46% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF2.27 Billion ≈ $2.88 Billion |
+3.86% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF2.19 Billion ≈ $2.77 Billion |
+4.27% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF2.10 Billion ≈ $2.66 Billion |
+3.96% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF2.02 Billion ≈ $2.55 Billion |
+4.60% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF1.93 Billion ≈ $2.44 Billion |
+4.52% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF1.85 Billion ≈ $2.34 Billion |
+4.38% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF1.77 Billion ≈ $2.24 Billion |
+107.51% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF853.01 Million ≈ $1.08 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Thurgauer Kantonalbank's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 87.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Thurgauer Kantonalbank Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Thurgauer Kantonalbank net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CHF165.00 Million | 9.33% |
| Common Stock | CHF320.00 Million | 18.09% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF2.41 Billion | 135.98% |
| Total Equity | CHF1.77 Billion | 100.00% |
Thurgauer Kantonalbank Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Thurgauer Kantonalbank ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Qfin Holdings, Inc.
NASDAQ:QFIN
|
$650.47 Million |
|
Zhejiang Entive Smart Kitchen Appliance Co. Ltd.
SHE:300911
|
$650.56 Million |
|
Kvutzat Acro Ltd.
TA:ACRO
|
$650.95 Million |
|
AEVEX Corp.
NYSE:AVEX
|
$651.10 Million |
|
Lingda Group Co Ltd
SHE:300125
|
$649.89 Million |
|
Talkspace Inc
NASDAQ:TALK
|
$649.77 Million |
|
Sichuan Shudao Equipment & Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300540
|
$649.76 Million |
|
Zhejiang Tiantie Industry Co Ltd
SHE:300587
|
$649.72 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Thurgauer Kantonalbank's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,830,389,000 to 1,768,848,000, a change of -1,061,541,000 (-37.5%).
- Net income of 162,256,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 79,321,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 2,325,326,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 3,469,802,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CHF162.26 Million | +9.17% |
| Dividends Paid | CHF79.32 Million | -4.48% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CHF2.33 Billion | +131.46% |
| Other Changes | CHF-3.47 Billion | -196.16% |
| Total Change | CHF- | -37.51% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Thurgauer Kantonalbank's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.36x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.47x to 0.36x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | CHF341.21 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF708.05 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF461.92 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF482.81 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF505.02 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF525.04 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF547.46 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF568.58 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF593.91 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF614.33 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF640.40 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF675.65 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CHF707.60 | CHF160.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CHF442.21 | CHF160.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Thurgauer Kantonalbank utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.17%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 28.74%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.02x
- • Equity Multiplier: 20.37x
- Recent ROE (9.17%) is above the historical average (6.50%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 10.31% | 30.90% | 0.02x | 20.78x | CHF2.63 Million |
| 2013 | 5.64% | 34.57% | 0.02x | 10.55x | CHF-77.18 Million |
| 2014 | 6.07% | 35.74% | 0.02x | 10.63x | CHF-72.63 Million |
| 2015 | 6.34% | 37.89% | 0.02x | 10.81x | CHF-70.74 Million |
| 2016 | 6.23% | 37.73% | 0.02x | 10.71x | CHF-76.10 Million |
| 2017 | 6.16% | 38.61% | 0.01x | 10.64x | CHF-80.62 Million |
| 2018 | 6.13% | 39.10% | 0.01x | 10.61x | CHF-84.81 Million |
| 2019 | 5.94% | 34.48% | 0.02x | 11.26x | CHF-92.34 Million |
| 2020 | 5.85% | 36.09% | 0.01x | 12.08x | CHF-98.48 Million |
| 2021 | 5.92% | 37.05% | 0.01x | 12.26x | CHF-100.18 Million |
| 2022 | 5.77% | 34.13% | 0.01x | 12.99x | CHF-108.31 Million |
| 2023 | 5.88% | 37.23% | 0.01x | 12.14x | CHF-111.31 Million |
| 2024 | 5.58% | 38.58% | 0.01x | 12.52x | CHF-125.02 Million |
| 2025 | 9.17% | 28.74% | 0.02x | 20.37x | CHF-14.63 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Thurgauer Kantonalbank's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $1,202,025,104
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.06%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurgauer Kantonalbank (TKBP) | CHF3.00 Billion | 10.31% | 11.04x | $650.00 Million |
| Banque Cantonale de Geneve (BCGE) | $1.16 Billion | 6.27% | 13.29x | $2.35 Billion |
| Banque Cantonale Du Jura SA (BCJ) | $204.37 Million | 4.20% | 10.14x | $206.52 Million |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise (BCVN) | $-3.27 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $10.02 Billion |
| Berner Kantonalbank AG (BEKN) | $1.36 Billion | 17.32% | 15.66x | $3.30 Billion |
| Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank (BLKB) | $2.42 Billion | 5.56% | 9.49x | $642.12 Million |
| Basler Kantonalbank (BSKP) | $3.91 Billion | 3.85% | 9.42x | $545.67 Million |
| Cembra Money Bank AG (CMBN) | $933.45 Million | 16.51% | 4.83x | $2.67 Billion |
| Glarner Kantonalbank (GLKBN) | $415.09 Million | 6.09% | 19.68x | $349.65 Million |
| Graubuendner Kantonalbank (GRKP) | $2.87 Billion | 6.89% | 10.59x | $1.74 Billion |
| Liechtensteinische Landesbank AG (LLBN) | $2.01 Billion | 3.88% | 10.39x | $3.38 Billion |
About Thurgauer Kantonalbank
Thurgauer Kantonalbank provides various banking products and services in Switzerland. It offers accounts; cards; mobile and instant payments, terminals, and QR invoice; mortgages and loans, including building and renovating, real estate pension, and property valuation; asset management; saving with securities; investments in securities, precious metals, and cryptocurrencies; services packages; co… Read more