Aryt Industries Ltd (ARYT) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Aryt Industries Ltd (ARYT) has net assets worth ILA284.92 Million ILA (≈ $763.86K USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ILA488.41 Million ≈ $1.31 Million USD) and total liabilities (ILA203.49 Million ≈ $545.55K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check how resilient are Aryt Industries Ltd's assets to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ILA284.92 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 58.34% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.38% |
| 5-Year Change | 55.83% |
| 10-Year Change | 131.68% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.08 |
Aryt Industries Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Aryt Industries Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore ARYT total asset value for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Aryt Industries Ltd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Aryt Industries Ltd from 2012 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Aryt Industries Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ILA101.49 Million ≈ $272.10K |
+92.75% |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA52.65 Million ≈ $141.16K |
+4.15% |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA50.56 Million ≈ $135.54K |
-7.62% |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA54.73 Million ≈ $146.73K |
-15.97% |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA65.13 Million ≈ $174.61K |
-1.08% |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA65.84 Million ≈ $176.51K |
+8.02% |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA60.95 Million ≈ $163.40K |
+17.85% |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA51.72 Million ≈ $138.65K |
-16.15% |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA61.68 Million ≈ $165.35K |
+40.79% |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA43.81 Million ≈ $117.45K |
+46.76% |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA29.85 Million ≈ $80.03K |
-0.62% |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA30.04 Million ≈ $80.53K |
+20.07% |
| 2012-12-31 | ILA25.02 Million ≈ $67.06K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Aryt Industries Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 7667600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | ILA1.10 Million | 1.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA58.91 Million | 58.12% |
| Other Components | ILA72.94 Million | 71.96% |
| Total Equity | ILA101.36 Million | 100.00% |
Aryt Industries Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Aryt Industries Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hangzhou Fortune Gas Cryogenic Group Co. Ltd. A
SHG:603173
|
$901.40 Million |
|
Central Pacific Financial Corp
NYSE:CPF
|
$901.50 Million |
|
Nanjing Canatal Data Centre Environmental Tech Co Ltd Class A
SHG:603912
|
$901.52 Million |
|
Evertz Technologies Limited
TO:ET
|
$902.06 Million |
|
ABCELLERA BIOLOGICS
F:8QQ
|
$901.24 Million |
|
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd
SHE:002772
|
$901.13 Million |
|
LGI Homes
NASDAQ:LGIH
|
$901.03 Million |
|
Huarui Electrical Appliance Co Ltd
SHE:300626
|
$900.82 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Aryt Industries Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 52,600,000 to 101,363,000, a change of 48,763,000 (92.7%).
- Net income of 59,677,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 11,414,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 547,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,047,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ILA59.68 Million | +58.87% |
| Dividends Paid | ILA11.41 Million | -11.26% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA-547.00K | -0.54% |
| Other Changes | ILA1.05 Million | +1.03% |
| Total Change | ILA- | 92.71% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Aryt Industries Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3149.16x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 13458.96x to 3149.16x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | ILA0.25 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA0.31 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA0.31 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA0.45 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA0.64 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA0.53 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA0.63 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA0.68 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA0.67 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA0.57 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA0.52 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA0.54 | ILA3305.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ILA1.05 | ILA3305.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Aryt Industries Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 58.87%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 47.16%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.56x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.22x
- Recent ROE (58.87%) is above the historical average (26.03%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2.89% | 3.12% | 0.67x | 1.37x | ILA-1.69 Million |
| 2013 | 18.38% | 21.60% | 0.64x | 1.32x | ILA2.51 Million |
| 2014 | 0.70% | 1.21% | 0.46x | 1.26x | ILA-2.77 Million |
| 2015 | 31.53% | 36.18% | 0.65x | 1.33x | ILA9.42 Million |
| 2016 | 27.72% | 33.00% | 0.63x | 1.34x | ILA10.92 Million |
| 2017 | 80.14% | 48.84% | 1.21x | 1.35x | ILA36.24 Million |
| 2018 | 25.54% | 42.66% | 0.47x | 1.27x | ILA9.46 Million |
| 2019 | 33.94% | 38.58% | 0.71x | 1.24x | ILA15.74 Million |
| 2020 | 18.05% | 22.78% | 0.62x | 1.28x | ILA5.24 Million |
| 2021 | 3.90% | 27.67% | 0.11x | 1.25x | ILA-3.34 Million |
| 2022 | 16.38% | 22.76% | 0.56x | 1.28x | ILA3.22 Million |
| 2023 | 20.31% | 18.46% | 0.63x | 1.75x | ILA5.42 Million |
| 2024 | 58.87% | 47.16% | 0.56x | 2.22x | ILA49.54 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Aryt Industries Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Aerospace & Defense
- Average net assets among peers: $200,490,111
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.77%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryt Industries Ltd (ARYT) | ILA284.92 Million | 2.89% | 0.71x | $901.35 Million |
| Ashot Ashkelon Industries Ltd (ASHO) | $268.50 Million | 6.06% | 0.99x | $608.07 Million |
| Bet Shemesh Engines Holdings 1997 Ltd (BSEN) | $29.17 Million | 2.34% | 1.38x | $1.74 Billion |
| Elbit Systems Ltd (ESLT) | $77.60 Million | 23.20% | 2.11x | $1.05 Billion |
| FMS Enterprises Migun Ltd (FBRT) | $125.61 Million | 19.81% | 0.13x | $594.10 Million |
| Global Knafaim Leasing Ltd (GKL) | $100.22 Million | -0.36% | 1.61x | $50.40 Million |
| IMCO Industries Ltd (IMCO) | $93.13 Million | -4.46% | 0.62x | $74.01 Million |
| Israel Shipyards Ltd (ISHI) | $864.09 Million | 14.63% | 0.84x | $977.21 Million |
| Imagesat International ISI Ltd (ISI) | $167.26 Million | 2.79% | 0.61x | $172.60 Million |
| Orbit Technologies Ltd (ORBI) | $78.83 Million | 14.90% | 0.51x | $288.39 Million |
About Aryt Industries Ltd
Aryt Industries Ltd., through its subsidiaries, develops, produces, and markets electronic fuses for the defense market in Israel. It also engages in the provision of subcontracting services. The company was formerly known as Aryt Opteron Industries Ltd. and changed its name to Aryt Industries Ltd. in June 1992. Aryt Industries Ltd. was incorporated in 1979 and is based in Or Yehuda, Israel.