Cenovus Energy Inc Net Assets
Cenovus Energy Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) has net assets worth CA$32.53 Billion CAD (≈ $23.53 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$64.85 Billion ≈ $46.91 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CA$32.31 Billion ≈ $23.38 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CVE year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$32.53 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 50.17% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.38% |
| 5-Year Change | 34.01% |
| 10-Year Change | 172.98% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.23 |
Net Assets of Cenovus Energy Inc (2008–2025)
Net assets of Cenovus Energy Inc from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Cenovus Energy Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Cenovus Energy Inc to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Cenovus Energy Inc (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Cenovus Energy Inc from 2008 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CA$31.64 Billion ≈ $22.89 Billion |
+6.28% |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$29.77 Billion ≈ $21.53 Billion |
+3.68% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$28.71 Billion ≈ $20.77 Billion |
+4.07% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$27.59 Billion ≈ $19.96 Billion |
+16.86% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$23.61 Billion ≈ $17.08 Billion |
+41.31% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$16.71 Billion ≈ $12.09 Billion |
-12.99% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$19.20 Billion ≈ $13.89 Billion |
+9.92% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$17.47 Billion ≈ $12.64 Billion |
-12.58% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$19.98 Billion ≈ $14.45 Billion |
+72.40% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$11.59 Billion ≈ $8.38 Billion |
-6.46% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$12.39 Billion ≈ $8.96 Billion |
+21.65% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$10.19 Billion ≈ $7.37 Billion |
+2.41% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$9.95 Billion ≈ $7.19 Billion |
+1.43% |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$9.81 Billion ≈ $7.09 Billion |
+4.25% |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$9.41 Billion ≈ $6.80 Billion |
-6.15% |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$10.02 Billion ≈ $7.25 Billion |
+4.26% |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$9.61 Billion ≈ $6.95 Billion |
+1.94% |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$9.43 Billion ≈ $6.82 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Cenovus Energy Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1232300000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Cenovus Energy Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Cenovus Energy Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CA$12.32 Billion | 38.97% |
| Common Stock | CA$18.60 Billion | 58.82% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CA$405.00 Million | 1.28% |
| Other Components | CA$295.00 Million | 0.93% |
| Total Equity | CA$31.62 Billion | 100.00% |
Cenovus Energy Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Cenovus Energy Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
MEITUAN UNSP.ADR/2B
F:9MDA
|
$58.22 Billion |
|
Fastenal Company
NASDAQ:FAST
|
$58.24 Billion |
|
Dominion Energy Inc
NYSE:D
|
$58.27 Billion |
|
MPLX LP
NYSE:MPLX
|
$58.35 Billion |
|
Loblaw Companies Limited
TO:L
|
$57.95 Billion |
|
Great-West Lifeco Inc.
TO:GWO
|
$57.91 Billion |
|
Larsen & Toubro Limited
IL:LTOD
|
$57.84 Billion |
|
WW Grainger Inc
NYSE:GWW
|
$56.83 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Cenovus Energy Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 29,754,000,000 to 31,622,000,000, a change of 1,868,000,000 (6.3%).
- Net income of 3,930,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,437,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 2,500,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 1,908,000,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 3,783,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$3.93 Billion | +12.43% |
| Dividends Paid | CA$1.44 Billion | -4.54% |
| Share Repurchases | CA$2.50 Billion | -7.91% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CA$-1.91 Billion | -6.03% |
| Other Changes | CA$3.78 Billion | +11.96% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 6.28% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Cenovus Energy Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.48x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.43x to 2.48x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | CA$12.54 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$12.79 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$13.31 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$12.41 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$12.93 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$13.13 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$13.45 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$15.13 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$13.91 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$18.12 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$14.21 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$15.62 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$13.60 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$11.54 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$13.75 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$14.90 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$15.97 | CA$43.03 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CA$17.38 | CA$43.03 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Cenovus Energy Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.43%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.91%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.78x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.01x
- Recent ROE (12.43%) is above the historical average (7.85%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 26.80% | 14.30% | 0.79x | 2.38x | CA$1.58 Billion |
| 2009 | 7.69% | 6.39% | 0.54x | 2.24x | CA$-222.21 Million |
| 2010 | 10.79% | 8.55% | 0.57x | 2.20x | CA$78.80 Million |
| 2011 | 15.71% | 9.42% | 0.71x | 2.36x | CA$537.40 Million |
| 2012 | 10.13% | 5.90% | 0.70x | 2.47x | CA$12.40 Million |
| 2013 | 6.66% | 3.55% | 0.74x | 2.54x | CA$-332.60 Million |
| 2014 | 7.30% | 3.79% | 0.80x | 2.42x | CA$-274.60 Million |
| 2015 | 4.99% | 4.73% | 0.51x | 2.08x | CA$-621.10 Million |
| 2016 | -4.70% | -4.95% | 0.44x | 2.18x | CA$-1.70 Billion |
| 2017 | 12.15% | 14.25% | 0.42x | 2.05x | CA$429.90 Million |
| 2018 | -16.54% | -13.86% | 0.59x | 2.01x | CA$-4.64 Billion |
| 2019 | 11.43% | 10.87% | 0.57x | 1.86x | CA$273.90 Million |
| 2020 | -14.24% | -17.57% | 0.41x | 1.96x | CA$-4.05 Billion |
| 2021 | 2.49% | 1.27% | 0.86x | 2.29x | CA$-1.77 Billion |
| 2022 | 23.39% | 9.64% | 1.20x | 2.03x | CA$3.69 Billion |
| 2023 | 14.32% | 7.87% | 0.97x | 1.88x | CA$1.24 Billion |
| 2024 | 10.56% | 5.79% | 0.96x | 1.90x | CA$166.60 Million |
| 2025 | 12.43% | 7.91% | 0.78x | 2.01x | CA$767.80 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Cenovus Energy Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas Integrated industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Oil & Gas Integrated
- Average net assets among peers: $5,283,858,280
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 16.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cenovus Energy Inc (CVE) | CA$32.53 Billion | 26.80% | 0.99x | $58.05 Billion |
| Imperial Oil Ltd (IMO) | $4.44 Billion | 13.11% | 1.18x | $65.92 Billion |
| Suncor Energy Inc (SU) | $6.13 Billion | 20.32% | 1.50x | $90.05 Billion |
About Cenovus Energy Inc
Cenovus Energy Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, produces, refines, transports, and markets crude oil, natural gas, and refined petroleum products in Canada, the United States, and China. It operates through Upstream and Downstream segments. The company is involved in the development and production of bitumen and heavy oil; owns and operates pipeline gathering systems and terminals;… Read more