Theratechnologies Inc. Net Assets

Latest as of May 2025: CA$-27.92 Million CAD ≈ $-20.20 Million USD

Theratechnologies Inc. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Theratechnologies Inc. (TH) has net assets worth CA$-27.92 Million CAD (≈ $-20.20 Million USD) as of May 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$51.27 Million ≈ $37.09 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$79.19 Million ≈ $57.29 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore TH net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets CA$-27.92 Million
% of Total Assets -54.46%
Annual Growth Rate N/A
5-Year Change -883.87%
10-Year Change -268.75%
Growth Volatility 111.06

Net Assets of Theratechnologies Inc. (1996–2024)

Net assets of Theratechnologies Inc. from 1996 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Theratechnologies Inc.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See TH net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Theratechnologies Inc. (1996–2024)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Theratechnologies Inc. from 1996 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Theratechnologies Inc. market cap and net worth.

Year Net Assets Change
2024-11-30 CA$-25.27 Million
≈ $-18.28 Million
-21.09%
2023-11-30 CA$-20.87 Million
≈ $-15.10 Million
+7.54%
2022-11-30 CA$-22.57 Million
≈ $-16.33 Million
-227.09%
2021-11-30 CA$17.76 Million
≈ $12.85 Million
+450.87%
2020-11-30 CA$3.22 Million
≈ $2.33 Million
-87.02%
2019-11-30 CA$24.83 Million
≈ $17.96 Million
-29.16%
2018-11-30 CA$35.05 Million
≈ $25.36 Million
+4.61%
2017-11-30 CA$33.51 Million
≈ $24.24 Million
+67.42%
2016-11-30 CA$20.02 Million
≈ $14.48 Million
+33.65%
2015-11-30 CA$14.98 Million
≈ $10.83 Million
+118.02%
2014-11-30 CA$6.87 Million
≈ $4.97 Million
-60.64%
2013-11-30 CA$17.45 Million
≈ $12.62 Million
-23.53%
2012-11-30 CA$22.82 Million
≈ $16.51 Million
-35.16%
2011-11-30 CA$35.20 Million
≈ $25.46 Million
-31.85%
2010-11-30 CA$51.65 Million
≈ $37.36 Million
+26.90%
2009-11-30 CA$40.70 Million
≈ $29.44 Million
+7.67%
2008-11-30 CA$37.80 Million
≈ $27.35 Million
-42.68%
2007-11-30 CA$65.94 Million
≈ $47.70 Million
+69.25%
2006-11-30 CA$38.96 Million
≈ $28.18 Million
-7.14%
2005-11-30 CA$41.96 Million
≈ $30.35 Million
-20.86%
2004-11-30 CA$53.02 Million
≈ $38.35 Million
-17.78%
2003-11-30 CA$64.48 Million
≈ $46.65 Million
-18.90%
2002-11-30 CA$79.51 Million
≈ $57.52 Million
+12.07%
2001-11-30 CA$70.95 Million
≈ $51.32 Million
+84.12%
2000-11-30 CA$38.53 Million
≈ $27.87 Million
+127.88%
1999-11-30 CA$16.91 Million
≈ $12.23 Million
+54.60%
1998-11-30 CA$10.94 Million
≈ $7.91 Million
+55.64%
1997-11-30 CA$7.03 Million
≈ $5.08 Million
-40.44%
1996-11-30 CA$11.80 Million
≈ $8.54 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Theratechnologies Inc.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have decreased by 40508737106.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.

Theratechnologies Inc. Net Assets Breakdown (November 2024)

Theratechnologies Inc. net assets breakdown by equity component as of November 2024.

Component Amount Percentage
Common Stock CA$363.93 Million %
Other Components CA$27.69 Million %
Total Equity CA$-25.27 Million 100.00%

Theratechnologies Inc. Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Theratechnologies Inc. ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Sonmez Filament Sentetik Iplik ve Elyaf Sanayi AS
IS:SONME
$148.75 Million
Tofu Restaurant Co Ltd
TWO:2752
$148.86 Million
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited
NSE:CLSEL
$148.88 Million
Mayne Pharma Group Ltd
AU:MYX
$148.89 Million
Capral Ltd
AU:CAA
$148.59 Million
Univacco Technology
TWO:3303
$148.53 Million
Gemini Space Station, Inc. Class A Common Stock
NASDAQ:GEMI
$148.31 Million
UniTest Incorporation
KQ:086390
$148.27 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Theratechnologies Inc.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from -20,870,000 to -25,272,000, a change of -4,402,000.
  • Net loss of 8,306,000 reduced equity.
  • Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 683,999.
  • Other factors increased equity by 4,587,999.

Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income CA$-8.31 Million -32.87%
Other Comprehensive Income CA$-684.00K -2.71%
Other Changes CA$4.59 Million +18.15%
Total Change CA$- %

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Theratechnologies Inc.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
1996-11-30 CA$0.80 CA$4.47 x
1997-11-30 CA$0.42 CA$4.47 x
1998-11-30 CA$0.60 CA$4.47 x
1999-11-30 CA$0.83 CA$4.47 x
2000-11-30 CA$1.43 CA$4.47 x
2001-11-30 CA$1.97 CA$4.47 x
2002-11-30 CA$2.15 CA$4.47 x
2003-11-30 CA$1.76 CA$4.47 x
2004-11-30 CA$1.49 CA$4.47 x
2005-11-30 CA$1.17 CA$4.47 x
2006-11-30 CA$0.90 CA$4.47 x
2007-11-30 CA$1.25 CA$4.47 x
2008-11-30 CA$0.66 CA$4.47 x
2009-11-30 CA$0.67 CA$4.47 x
2010-11-30 CA$0.84 CA$4.47 x
2011-11-30 CA$0.58 CA$4.47 x
2012-11-30 CA$0.37 CA$4.47 x
2013-11-30 CA$0.29 CA$4.47 x
2014-11-30 CA$0.11 CA$4.47 x
2015-11-30 CA$0.24 CA$4.47 x
2016-11-30 CA$0.30 CA$4.47 x
2017-11-30 CA$0.46 CA$4.47 x
2018-11-30 CA$0.46 CA$4.47 x
2019-11-30 CA$0.32 CA$4.47 x
2020-11-30 CA$0.04 CA$4.47 x
2021-11-30 CA$0.19 CA$4.47 x
2022-11-30 CA$-0.24 CA$4.47 x
2023-11-30 CA$-0.79 CA$4.47 x
2024-11-30 CA$-0.55 CA$4.47 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Theratechnologies Inc. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
  • The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: -9.67%
  • • Asset Turnover: 1.61x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
  • Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-59.47%), indicating improving capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
1996 -29.56% -940.00% 0.02x 1.38x CA$-4.67 Million
1997 -57.00% -1425.00% 0.03x 1.21x CA$-4.71 Million
1998 -30.36% -463.64% 0.06x 1.14x CA$-4.41 Million
1999 -19.68% -326.67% 0.06x 1.09x CA$-5.02 Million
2000 9.79% 470.29% 0.01x 1.43x CA$-79.46K
2001 30.31% 593.71% 0.03x 1.61x CA$11.38 Million
2002 -13.97% -167.26% 0.06x 1.37x CA$-15.72 Million
2003 -46.53% -818.02% 0.04x 1.34x CA$-30.67 Million
2004 -36.24% -861.31% 0.04x 1.08x CA$-24.52 Million
2005 -29.27% -87.13% 0.31x 1.09x CA$-16.48 Million
2006 -58.15% -1568.28% 0.03x 1.15x CA$-26.55 Million
2007 -56.97% -1199.36% 0.04x 1.13x CA$-44.16 Million
2008 -104.28% -1853.58% 0.05x 1.15x CA$-43.20 Million
2009 -34.98% -86.20% 0.25x 1.61x CA$-18.31 Million
2010 16.96% 28.02% 0.44x 1.36x CA$3.59 Million
2011 -48.79% -118.77% 0.28x 1.45x CA$-20.69 Million
2012 -61.49% -102.75% 0.37x 1.60x CA$-16.32 Million
2013 -21.89% -53.69% 0.30x 1.34x CA$-5.56 Million
2014 -133.97% -156.58% 0.21x 4.15x CA$-9.89 Million
2015 7.85% 5.23% 0.60x 2.50x CA$-322.64K
2016 1.52% 1.11% 0.70x 1.97x CA$-1.70 Million
2017 -42.79% -43.04% 0.56x 1.77x CA$-17.69 Million
2018 -12.92% -10.27% 0.40x 3.17x CA$-8.03 Million
2019 -70.41% -27.66% 0.54x 4.73x CA$-19.97 Million
2020 -703.07% -34.32% 0.66x 31.06x CA$-22.99 Million
2021 -178.63% -45.44% 0.59x 6.71x CA$-33.50 Million
2022 0.00% -59.00% 0.86x 0.00x CA$-44.98 Million
2023 0.00% -29.30% 1.05x 0.00x CA$-21.87 Million
2024 0.00% -9.67% 1.61x 0.00x CA$-5.78 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Theratechnologies Inc.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Biotechnology
  • Average net assets among peers: $15,150,773
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -5.58%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Theratechnologies Inc. (TH) CA$-27.92 Million -29.56% N/A $148.68 Million
Appili Therapeutics Inc (APLI) $-10.92 Million 0.00% 0.00x $464.29K
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APS) $118.92 Million -46.45% 0.06x $4.43 Million
Arch Biopartners Inc (ARCH) $-3.88 Million 0.00% 0.00x $43.24 Million
Biomind Labs Inc (BMND) $-1.43 Million 0.00% 0.00x $19.92 Million
Cybin Inc (CYBN) $1.45 Million 0.00% 0.18x $301.37 Million
Eastwood Bio-Medical Canada Inc (EBM) $1.31 Million -44.19% 0.26x $89.55 Million
Eupraxia Pharmaceuticals Inc (EPRX) $45.77 Million -76.33% 0.10x $353.56 Million
Devonian Health Group Inc (GSD) $5.19 Million 111.16% 1.26x $12.57 Million
Helix BioPharma Corp. (HBP) $-844.00K 0.00% 0.00x $50.83 Million
Hemostemix Inc (HEM) $-4.05 Million 0.00% 0.00x $6.82 Million

About Theratechnologies Inc.

TO:TH Canada Biotechnology
Market Cap
$148.68 Million
CA$205.53 Million CAD
Market Cap Rank
#17493 Global
#551 in Canada
Share Price
CA$4.47
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
CA$4.47 - CA$4.47
All Time High
CA$58.28
About

Theratechnologies Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the commercialization of various therapies to address the unmet medical needs in the United States, Canada, and Europe. The company offers EGRIFTA SV for the reduction of excess abdominal fat in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected patients with lipodystrophy; and Trogarzo for the treatment of HIV-1 infection in heavily treatm… Read more