Answer Technology Co Ltd Net Assets
Answer Technology Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Answer Technology Co Ltd (3528) has net assets worth NT$2.09 Billion TWD (≈ $65.77 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$11.85 Billion ≈ $373.26 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$9.76 Billion ≈ $307.49 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. See how leveraged is Answer Technology Co Ltd's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$2.09 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 17.62% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.96% |
| 5-Year Change | 4.54% |
| 10-Year Change | 41.15% |
| Growth Volatility | 9.57 |
Net Assets of Answer Technology Co Ltd (2009–2025)
Net assets of Answer Technology Co Ltd from 2009 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Answer Technology Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 3528 shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Annual Net Assets for Answer Technology Co Ltd (2009–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Answer Technology Co Ltd from 2009 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 3528 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$1.93 Billion ≈ $60.80 Million |
-1.96% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.97 Billion ≈ $62.01 Million |
+8.80% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.81 Billion ≈ $57.00 Million |
-7.82% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.96 Billion ≈ $61.83 Million |
+6.32% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.85 Billion ≈ $58.16 Million |
+21.88% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.51 Billion ≈ $47.72 Million |
+3.54% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.46 Billion ≈ $46.09 Million |
+1.12% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.45 Billion ≈ $45.58 Million |
+2.38% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.41 Billion ≈ $44.52 Million |
+3.35% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.37 Billion ≈ $43.07 Million |
+13.75% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.20 Billion ≈ $37.87 Million |
+3.89% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.16 Billion ≈ $36.45 Million |
+10.07% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.05 Billion ≈ $33.11 Million |
+6.34% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$988.39 Million ≈ $31.14 Million |
+7.67% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$918.00 Million ≈ $28.92 Million |
+27.83% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$718.14 Million ≈ $22.63 Million |
+26.70% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$566.78 Million ≈ $17.86 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Answer Technology Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 323.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Answer Technology Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Answer Technology Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$571.57 Million | 29.62% |
| Common Stock | NT$666.39 Million | 34.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$449.24 Million | 23.28% |
| Other Components | NT$242.65 Million | 12.57% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.93 Billion | 100.00% |
Answer Technology Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Answer Technology Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Indonesia Prima Property Tbk
JK:OMRE
|
$163.95 Million |
|
Exsitec Holding AB
ST:EXS
|
$164.04 Million |
|
Jinzhou Port Co Ltd A
SHG:600190
|
$164.05 Million |
|
Venu Holding Corporation
NYSE MKT:VENU
|
$164.11 Million |
|
Reef Casino Trust
AU:RCT
|
$163.85 Million |
|
Becamex Infrastructure Development JSC
VN:IJC
|
$163.85 Million |
|
Graphisoft Park SE Real Estate Development European Company Limited
F:GUV
|
$163.84 Million |
|
PBA Holdings Bhd
KLSE:5041
|
$163.71 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Answer Technology Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,968,385,000 to 1,929,858,000, a change of -38,527,000 (-2.0%).
- Net income of 152,973,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 199,918,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 402,079,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 393,661,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$152.97 Million | +7.93% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$199.92 Million | -10.36% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$402.08 Million | +20.83% |
| Other Changes | NT$-393.66 Million | -20.4% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -1.96% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Answer Technology Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.72x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.76x to 2.72x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$11.55 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$13.21 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$15.51 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$16.33 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$17.44 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$19.20 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$19.88 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$20.66 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$21.38 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$21.48 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$22.05 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$22.78 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$27.45 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$28.94 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$27.02 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$29.19 | NT$78.10 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$28.75 | NT$78.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Answer Technology Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.93%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.71%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.98x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.75x
- Recent ROE (7.93%) is below the historical average (14.41%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 16.68% | 4.39% | 1.73x | 2.19x | NT$37.87 Million |
| 2010 | 28.22% | 5.46% | 1.91x | 2.70x | NT$130.86 Million |
| 2011 | 14.78% | 4.77% | 1.89x | 1.64x | NT$43.87 Million |
| 2012 | 14.45% | 5.44% | 1.81x | 1.46x | NT$43.98 Million |
| 2013 | 13.94% | 5.75% | 1.51x | 1.60x | NT$41.37 Million |
| 2014 | 15.12% | 5.48% | 1.35x | 2.04x | NT$59.28 Million |
| 2015 | 16.07% | 5.94% | 1.47x | 1.85x | NT$72.98 Million |
| 2016 | 12.11% | 5.34% | 1.41x | 1.61x | NT$28.90 Million |
| 2017 | 11.63% | 4.30% | 1.39x | 1.95x | NT$23.09 Million |
| 2018 | 12.26% | 4.30% | 1.30x | 2.20x | NT$32.72 Million |
| 2019 | 12.43% | 4.41% | 1.26x | 2.23x | NT$35.50 Million |
| 2020 | 13.79% | 4.20% | 1.50x | 2.18x | NT$57.46 Million |
| 2021 | 16.25% | 4.78% | 1.25x | 2.72x | NT$115.46 Million |
| 2022 | 19.06% | 5.84% | 0.95x | 3.43x | NT$177.72 Million |
| 2023 | 6.07% | 1.74% | 0.99x | 3.52x | NT$-71.09 Million |
| 2024 | 14.10% | 5.24% | 0.79x | 3.42x | NT$80.61 Million |
| 2025 | 7.93% | 1.71% | 0.98x | 4.75x | NT$-40.01 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Answer Technology Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronics & Computer Distribution industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronics & Computer Distribution
- Average net assets among peers: $13,873,808,900
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.05%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Answer Technology Co Ltd (3528) | NT$2.09 Billion | 16.68% | 4.68x | $163.94 Million |
| China Wire & Cable Co Ltd (1603) | $5.83 Billion | 4.83% | 0.50x | $148.13 Million |
| Hold-Key Electric Wire & Cable Co Ltd (1618) | $4.11 Billion | 1.65% | 0.13x | $220.68 Million |
| Synnex Technology International Corp (2347) | $18.68 Billion | 12.96% | 1.07x | $5.23 Billion |
| Foxconn Technology Co Ltd (2354) | $82.06 Billion | 11.46% | 0.60x | $2.66 Billion |
| Senao International Co Ltd (2450) | $2.61 Billion | 6.40% | 1.29x | $228.63 Million |
| Wah Lee Industrial Corp (3010) | $14.91 Billion | 12.47% | 1.60x | $1.07 Billion |
| Weikeng Industrial Co Ltd (3033) | $5.66 Billion | 4.60% | 3.13x | $671.18 Million |
| Edom Technology Co Ltd (3048) | $3.25 Billion | 13.09% | 2.85x | $428.46 Million |
| MetaTech AP (3224) | $915.07 Million | -9.02% | 0.63x | $75.33 Million |
| Sentronic International (3232) | $702.21 Million | 2.09% | 0.68x | $28.83 Million |
About Answer Technology Co Ltd
Answer Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the import, export, and trading of electronic parts in Taiwan, Asia, Europe, and internationally. It provides signal, analog, logic, and other integrated circuits. The company was founded in 2000 and is based in New Taipei City, Taiwan. Answer Technology Co., Ltd. operates as a subsidiary of Macnica Chungju Co., Ltd.