Chailease Holding Co Ltd Net Assets
Chailease Holding Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chailease Holding Co Ltd (5871) has net assets worth NT$195.49 Billion TWD (≈ $6.16 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$976.12 Billion ≈ $30.75 Billion USD) and total liabilities (NT$780.63 Billion ≈ $24.59 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 5871 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$195.49 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 20.03% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.94% |
| 5-Year Change | 67.78% |
| 10-Year Change | 370.97% |
| Growth Volatility | 14.49 |
Net Assets of Chailease Holding Co Ltd (2009–2025)
Net assets of Chailease Holding Co Ltd from 2009 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Chailease Holding Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Chailease Holding Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chailease Holding Co Ltd (2009–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chailease Holding Co Ltd from 2009 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Chailease Holding Co Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$195.49 Billion ≈ $6.16 Billion |
+6.17% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$184.13 Billion ≈ $5.80 Billion |
+12.73% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$163.34 Billion ≈ $5.15 Billion |
+8.78% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$150.16 Billion ≈ $4.73 Billion |
+28.87% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$116.51 Billion ≈ $3.67 Billion |
+16.54% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$99.98 Billion ≈ $3.15 Billion |
+35.22% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$73.94 Billion ≈ $2.33 Billion |
+15.41% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$64.06 Billion ≈ $2.02 Billion |
+14.06% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$56.16 Billion ≈ $1.77 Billion |
+35.31% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$41.51 Billion ≈ $1.31 Billion |
+3.69% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$40.03 Billion ≈ $1.26 Billion |
+9.89% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$36.43 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
+19.67% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$30.44 Billion ≈ $959.06 Million |
+21.71% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$25.01 Billion ≈ $788.00 Million |
+44.11% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$17.36 Billion ≈ $546.82 Million |
+30.96% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$13.25 Billion ≈ $417.54 Million |
-17.10% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$15.99 Billion ≈ $503.68 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chailease Holding Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 11822213100000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chailease Holding Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Chailease Holding Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$118.22 Billion | 64.80% |
| Common Stock | NT$17.11 Billion | 9.38% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$319.70 Million | 0.18% |
| Other Components | NT$46.79 Billion | 25.64% |
| Total Equity | NT$182.44 Billion | 100.00% |
Chailease Holding Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chailease Holding Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Changjiang Securities Co Ltd
SHE:000783
|
$5.66 Billion |
|
AB Sagax (publ)
ST:SAGA-B
|
$5.67 Billion |
|
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited
NSE:KALYANKJIL
|
$5.68 Billion |
|
Inner Mongolia Xingye Mining Co Ltd
SHE:000426
|
$5.68 Billion |
|
Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp
NYSE:AUB
|
$5.66 Billion |
|
Qilu Bank Co Ltd
SHG:601665
|
$5.66 Billion |
|
Promotora y Operadora de Infraestructura S. A. B. de C. V
MX:PINFRA
|
$5.65 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Kaifa Technology Co Ltd
SHE:000021
|
$5.65 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chailease Holding Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 173,094,236,000 to 182,441,248,000, a change of 9,347,012,000 (5.4%).
- Net income of 19,809,840,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 10,800,935,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 248,962,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$19.81 Billion | +10.86% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$10.80 Billion | -5.92% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$248.96 Million | +0.14% |
| Other Changes | NT$89.14 Million | +0.05% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 5.40% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chailease Holding Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.98x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 9.98x to 0.98x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$10.52 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$8.99 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$13.18 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$18.94 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$20.86 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$25.02 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$27.61 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$28.64 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$38.23 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$40.19 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$45.81 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$62.70 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$71.94 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$92.80 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$92.03 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$103.18 | NT$105.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$106.60 | NT$105.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chailease Holding Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.86%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 20.48%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.10x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.35x
- Recent ROE (10.86%) is below the historical average (17.81%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 17.68% | 31.92% | 0.07x | 7.74x | NT$924.02 Million |
| 2011 | 15.22% | 34.57% | 0.05x | 8.44x | NT$839.80 Million |
| 2012 | 16.27% | 45.79% | 0.05x | 7.16x | NT$1.46 Billion |
| 2013 | 20.55% | 40.77% | 0.07x | 6.84x | NT$3.02 Billion |
| 2014 | 19.88% | 43.63% | 0.07x | 6.93x | NT$3.39 Billion |
| 2015 | 18.12% | 43.09% | 0.06x | 7.06x | NT$3.07 Billion |
| 2016 | 18.43% | 45.33% | 0.06x | 7.28x | NT$3.31 Billion |
| 2017 | 18.00% | 54.58% | 0.05x | 6.10x | NT$4.29 Billion |
| 2018 | 21.84% | 64.08% | 0.05x | 6.54x | NT$7.25 Billion |
| 2019 | 22.17% | 68.58% | 0.05x | 7.13x | NT$8.49 Billion |
| 2020 | 17.65% | 101.90% | 0.03x | 6.21x | NT$7.31 Billion |
| 2021 | 19.74% | 112.92% | 0.03x | 6.51x | NT$10.68 Billion |
| 2022 | 19.26% | 123.29% | 0.03x | 6.21x | NT$13.09 Billion |
| 2023 | 16.26% | 109.76% | 0.02x | 6.13x | NT$9.64 Billion |
| 2024 | 13.05% | 97.09% | 0.02x | 5.68x | NT$5.28 Billion |
| 2025 | 10.86% | 20.48% | 0.10x | 5.35x | NT$1.57 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chailease Holding Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Credit Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Credit Services
- Average net assets among peers: $6,222,678,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.12%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chailease Holding Co Ltd (5871) | NT$195.49 Billion | 17.68% | 3.99x | $5.66 Billion |
| Hotai Finance Corp (6592) | $8.56 Billion | 14.01% | 9.38x | $1.11 Billion |
| Yulon Finance Corp (9941) | $3.88 Billion | 16.22% | 3.98x | $1.38 Billion |
About Chailease Holding Co Ltd
Chailease Holding Company Limited, an investment holding company, provides leasing and financial products and services in Taiwan, Mainland China, ASEAN countries, and internationally. The company offers leasing services, including capital and operating leases for machinery, medical equipment, airplanes, boats, and office equipment; installment sales services for raw materials, semi-finished and f… Read more