Tehmag Foods Net Assets
Tehmag Foods net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tehmag Foods (1264) has net assets worth NT$4.40 Billion TWD (≈ $138.64 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$6.19 Billion ≈ $194.89 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$1.79 Billion ≈ $56.24 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Tehmag Foods equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$4.40 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 71.14% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.03% |
| 5-Year Change | 33.53% |
| 10-Year Change | 87.89% |
| Growth Volatility | 1.56 |
Net Assets of Tehmag Foods (2015–2025)
Net assets of Tehmag Foods from 2015 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Tehmag Foods's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Tehmag Foods's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Tehmag Foods (2015–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tehmag Foods from 2015 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 1264 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$4.50 Billion ≈ $141.90 Million |
+5.75% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$4.26 Billion ≈ $134.18 Million |
+10.17% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$3.87 Billion ≈ $121.80 Million |
+6.17% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$3.64 Billion ≈ $114.72 Million |
+7.95% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$3.37 Billion ≈ $106.27 Million |
+6.72% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$3.16 Billion ≈ $99.58 Million |
+9.12% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$2.90 Billion ≈ $91.26 Million |
+5.60% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$2.74 Billion ≈ $86.42 Million |
+6.38% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$2.58 Billion ≈ $81.23 Million |
+7.56% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$2.40 Billion ≈ $75.52 Million |
+5.02% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$2.28 Billion ≈ $71.91 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tehmag Foods's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 110.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Tehmag Foods Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Tehmag Foods net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$1.96 Billion | 53.49% |
| Other Components | NT$1.71 Billion | 46.51% |
| Total Equity | NT$3.67 Billion | 100.00% |
Tehmag Foods Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tehmag Foods ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shenwu Energy Saving Co Ltd
SHE:000820
|
$281.94 Million |
|
Jiangsu Hualv Biological Technology Co.Ltd.
SHE:300970
|
$281.96 Million |
|
Coremax Corp
TW:4739
|
$281.97 Million |
|
Socep Constant
RO:SOCP
|
$282.03 Million |
|
Everyday Network
SHE:300295
|
$281.90 Million |
|
Hubei Guangji Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:000952
|
$281.89 Million |
|
Liton Technology
TWO:6175
|
$281.89 Million |
|
DocMorris AG
SW:DOCM
|
$281.88 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tehmag Foods's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,452,966,000 to 3,670,833,000, a change of 217,867,000 (6.3%).
- Net income of 758,499,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 537,259,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$758.50 Million | +20.66% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$537.26 Million | -14.64% |
| Other Changes | NT$-3.37 Million | -0.09% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 6.31% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tehmag Foods's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.44x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 3.72x to 2.44x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$64.89 | NT$241.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$67.63 | NT$241.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$70.08 | NT$241.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$68.08 | NT$241.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$72.94 | NT$241.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$79.04 | NT$241.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$84.88 | NT$241.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$93.19 | NT$241.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$99.07 | NT$241.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tehmag Foods utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 20.66%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 11.19%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.14x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.62x
- Recent ROE (20.66%) is below the historical average (21.04%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20.16% | 10.26% | 1.32x | 1.49x | NT$201.17 Million |
| 2016 | 21.74% | 11.74% | 1.30x | 1.42x | NT$240.62 Million |
| 2017 | 20.66% | 12.29% | 1.19x | 1.41x | NT$233.04 Million |
| 2018 | 19.62% | 11.30% | 1.21x | 1.44x | NT$219.15 Million |
| 2019 | 20.01% | 11.59% | 1.16x | 1.49x | NT$236.43 Million |
| 2020 | 21.33% | 12.32% | 1.09x | 1.59x | NT$286.34 Million |
| 2021 | 22.15% | 12.12% | 1.16x | 1.57x | NT$329.03 Million |
| 2022 | 21.58% | 11.86% | 1.13x | 1.60x | NT$339.75 Million |
| 2023 | 21.45% | 11.57% | 1.22x | 1.52x | NT$360.66 Million |
| 2024 | 22.05% | 11.19% | 1.21x | 1.62x | NT$416.11 Million |
| 2025 | 20.66% | 11.19% | 1.14x | 1.62x | NT$391.42 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tehmag Foods's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $9,969,781,200
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.73%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tehmag Foods (1264) | NT$4.40 Billion | 20.16% | 0.41x | $281.91 Million |
| Wei Chuan Foods Corp (1201) | $7.23 Billion | 3.32% | 1.43x | $208.07 Million |
| Ve Wong Corp (1203) | $4.44 Billion | 15.10% | 0.91x | $329.89 Million |
| Great Wall Enterprise Co Ltd (1210) | $28.90 Billion | 7.59% | 1.16x | $1.33 Billion |
| Charoen Pokphand Enterprise Taiwan Co Ltd (1215) | $3.28 Billion | 8.30% | 0.69x | $961.26 Million |
| Uni-President Enterprises Corp (1216) | $39.49 Billion | 8.57% | 2.51x | $14.48 Billion |
| AGV Products Corp (1217) | $4.16 Billion | 3.81% | 1.30x | $146.61 Million |
| Taisun Enterprise Co Ltd (1218) | $3.51 Billion | 0.00% | 1.48x | $203.01 Million |
| Fwusow Industry Co Ltd (1219) | $3.79 Billion | -1.52% | 0.59x | $120.41 Million |
| Tai Roun Products Co Ltd (1220) | $2.31 Billion | 5.18% | 0.34x | $58.63 Million |
| Formosa Oilseed Processing Co Ltd (1225) | $2.59 Billion | 6.93% | 1.56x | $197.69 Million |
About Tehmag Foods
Tehmag Foods Corporation operates in the baking industry in Taiwan. The company offers bread, dairy, pastry, fruit, liqueur and coffee beans, chocolate, frozen food, package, flexible mold, and festival and western food products. It sells its products under the VAN HOUTEN, TEALIA, TANAKA FOODS, CALLEBAUT CHOCOLATE, OPEN COUNTRY DAIRY, Westland Milk Products, ZEELANDIA, GRANDS MOULINS, Algist Brug… Read more