Aspeed Technology Net Assets
Aspeed Technology net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Aspeed Technology (5274) has net assets worth NT$7.82 Billion TWD (≈ $246.28 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$14.33 Billion ≈ $451.37 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$6.51 Billion ≈ $205.09 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Aspeed Technology to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$7.82 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 54.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 25.41% |
| 5-Year Change | 113.49% |
| 10-Year Change | 298.22% |
| Growth Volatility | 22.81 |
Net Assets of Aspeed Technology (2010–2025)
Net assets of Aspeed Technology from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Aspeed Technology's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Aspeed Technology to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Aspeed Technology (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Aspeed Technology from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Aspeed Technology market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$7.57 Billion ≈ $238.52 Million |
+34.25% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$5.64 Billion ≈ $177.67 Million |
+47.08% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$3.83 Billion ≈ $120.80 Million |
-14.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$4.49 Billion ≈ $141.39 Million |
+26.55% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$3.55 Billion ≈ $111.72 Million |
+18.06% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$3.00 Billion ≈ $94.63 Million |
+14.06% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$2.63 Billion ≈ $82.97 Million |
+13.07% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$2.33 Billion ≈ $73.37 Million |
+12.08% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$2.08 Billion ≈ $65.47 Million |
+9.30% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.90 Billion ≈ $59.90 Million |
+80.16% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.06 Billion ≈ $33.25 Million |
+22.61% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$860.67 Million ≈ $27.12 Million |
+21.86% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$706.30 Million ≈ $22.25 Million |
+66.08% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$425.27 Million ≈ $13.40 Million |
+19.17% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$356.85 Million ≈ $11.24 Million |
+40.70% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$253.62 Million ≈ $7.99 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Aspeed Technology's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 6005.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Aspeed Technology Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Aspeed Technology net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$4.53 Billion | 59.82% |
| Other Components | NT$3.04 Billion | 40.18% |
| Total Equity | NT$7.57 Billion | 100.00% |
Aspeed Technology Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Aspeed Technology ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
First Financial Holding Co Ltd
TW:2892
|
$19.30 Billion |
|
HUATEI SECS.CO GDR S/10
F:206G
|
$19.31 Billion |
|
SNAM S.P.A. ADR 2
F:SNM0
|
$19.32 Billion |
|
Chaozhou Three-circle Group Co Ltd
SHE:300408
|
$19.33 Billion |
|
Vantage Towers AG
HM:VTWR
|
$19.29 Billion |
|
WSP Global Inc
TO:WSP
|
$19.28 Billion |
|
China Shenhua Energy Company Limited
F:IKF
|
$19.26 Billion |
|
Tenaga Nasional Bhd
KLSE:5347
|
$19.26 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Aspeed Technology's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,639,225,000 to 7,570,771,000, a change of 1,931,546,000 (34.3%).
- Net income of 3,927,807,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,966,675,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$3.93 Billion | +51.88% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$1.97 Billion | -25.98% |
| Other Changes | NT$-29.59 Million | -0.39% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 34.25% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Aspeed Technology's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 73.55x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1448.71x to 73.55x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | NT$10.17 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$11.84 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$12.61 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$20.88 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$24.73 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$30.22 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$54.22 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$55.58 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$62.05 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$69.92 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$79.51 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$93.72 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$117.97 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$101.28 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$149.10 | NT$14730.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$200.27 | NT$14730.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Aspeed Technology utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 51.88%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 43.23%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.88x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.36x
- Recent ROE (51.88%) is above the historical average (32.91%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 29.25% | 26.07% | 0.98x | 1.14x | NT$48.82 Million |
| 2011 | 25.24% | 26.63% | 0.83x | 1.14x | NT$54.39 Million |
| 2012 | 31.90% | 28.01% | 0.94x | 1.21x | NT$93.14 Million |
| 2013 | 24.21% | 28.94% | 0.72x | 1.17x | NT$100.37 Million |
| 2014 | 32.61% | 32.80% | 0.82x | 1.21x | NT$194.63 Million |
| 2015 | 32.21% | 34.25% | 0.82x | 1.14x | NT$234.38 Million |
| 2016 | 23.46% | 33.14% | 0.51x | 1.38x | NT$255.80 Million |
| 2017 | 25.57% | 28.05% | 0.71x | 1.28x | NT$323.57 Million |
| 2018 | 29.45% | 31.85% | 0.76x | 1.22x | NT$453.03 Million |
| 2019 | 31.56% | 33.46% | 0.73x | 1.30x | NT$567.85 Million |
| 2020 | 33.45% | 32.79% | 0.83x | 1.24x | NT$704.32 Million |
| 2021 | 37.02% | 36.09% | 0.80x | 1.28x | NT$958.30 Million |
| 2022 | 46.92% | 40.41% | 0.88x | 1.32x | NT$1.66 Billion |
| 2023 | 26.26% | 32.16% | 0.69x | 1.19x | NT$623.39 Million |
| 2024 | 45.60% | 39.81% | 0.84x | 1.37x | NT$2.01 Billion |
| 2025 | 51.88% | 43.23% | 0.88x | 1.36x | NT$3.17 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Aspeed Technology's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductors
- Average net assets among peers: $55,690,422,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.34%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspeed Technology (5274) | NT$7.82 Billion | 29.25% | 0.83x | $19.30 Billion |
| Polylite Taiwan Co Ltd (1813) | $770.86 Million | 1.45% | 0.36x | $15.72 Million |
| United Microelectronics Corporation (2303) | $207.21 Billion | 2.96% | 0.79x | $40.79 Billion |
| Orient Semiconductor Electronics Ltd (2329) | $8.97 Billion | 17.06% | 0.90x | $792.01 Million |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) | $160.12 Billion | 14.70% | 0.47x | $1.90 Trillion |
| Macronix International Co Ltd (2337) | $18.32 Billion | -1.33% | 0.94x | $5.51 Billion |
| Optotech Corp (2340) | $6.08 Billion | 1.59% | 1.05x | $531.81 Million |
| Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) | $10.25 Billion | 0.00% | 1.33x | $180.15 Million |
| Winbond Electronics Corp (2344) | $114.13 Billion | 3.47% | 0.68x | $20.70 Billion |
| Silicon Integrated Systems Corp (2363) | $14.17 Billion | 3.52% | 0.04x | $768.25 Million |
| Realtek Semiconductor Corp (2379) | $16.87 Billion | 10.00% | 0.16x | $12.22 Billion |
About Aspeed Technology
ASPEED Technology Inc. operates as a fabless integrated circuit (IC) design company in Taiwan, China, the United States, and internationally. The company is involved in the design and sales of multimedia IC, computer peripheral IC, and advanced image processing IC. It also offers 2D VGA, BMC, and KVM over IP for server design and manufacturing firms; analog signal amplification and transmission, … Read more