Hauman Technologies Net Assets

Latest as of June 2025: NT$849.97 Million TWD ≈ $26.78 Million USD

Hauman Technologies net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hauman Technologies (6218) has net assets worth NT$849.97 Million TWD (≈ $26.78 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$1.64 Billion ≈ $51.71 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$791.37 Million ≈ $24.93 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 6218 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets NT$849.97 Million
% of Total Assets 51.79%
Annual Growth Rate -1.65%
5-Year Change -11.97%
10-Year Change N/A
Growth Volatility 4.74

Net Assets of Hauman Technologies (2016–2024)

Net assets of Hauman Technologies from 2016 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Hauman Technologies's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Hauman Technologies net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Hauman Technologies (2016–2024)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Hauman Technologies from 2016 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hauman Technologies stock valuation.

Year Net Assets Change
2024-12-31 NT$897.18 Million
≈ $28.27 Million
-11.64%
2023-12-31 NT$1.02 Billion
≈ $31.99 Million
+3.70%
2022-12-31 NT$979.15 Million
≈ $30.85 Million
-2.86%
2021-12-31 NT$1.01 Billion
≈ $31.76 Million
-1.10%
2020-12-31 NT$1.02 Billion
≈ $32.11 Million
-4.23%
2019-12-31 NT$1.06 Billion
≈ $33.53 Million
-0.56%
2018-12-31 NT$1.07 Billion
≈ $33.72 Million
+4.63%
2017-12-31 NT$1.02 Billion
≈ $32.23 Million
-0.17%
2016-12-31 NT$1.02 Billion
≈ $32.28 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hauman Technologies's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have decreased by 191.3% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.

Hauman Technologies Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)

Hauman Technologies net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.

Component Amount Percentage
Other Components NT$975.75 Million 108.76%
Total Equity NT$897.18 Million 100.00%

Hauman Technologies Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Hauman Technologies ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Negri Sembilan Oil Palms Bhd
KLSE:2038
$93.24 Million
Deleum Bhd
KLSE:5132
$93.26 Million
Nonthavej Hospital Public Company Limited
BK:NTV
$93.26 Million
Mitchell Services Ltd
AU:MSV
$93.26 Million
Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited
NSE:DHARMAJ
$93.20 Million
Yew Lee Pacific Group Berhad
KLSE:0248
$93.19 Million
Onward Technologies Limited
NSE:ONWARDTEC
$93.16 Million
Tanami Gold NL
AU:TAM
$93.12 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hauman Technologies's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,015,391,000 to 897,177,000, a change of -118,214,000 (-11.6%).
  • Net loss of 107,668,000 reduced equity.
  • Dividend payments of 32,131,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 267,834,999.
  • Other factors increased equity by 289,419,999.

Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income NT$-107.67 Million -12.0%
Dividends Paid NT$32.13 Million -3.58%
Other Comprehensive Income NT$-267.83 Million -29.85%
Other Changes NT$289.42 Million +32.26%
Total Change NT$- -11.64%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Hauman Technologies's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 3.30x
  • The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
  • The price-to-book ratio has increased from 2.92x to 3.30x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2016-12-31 NT$15.79 NT$46.05 x
2017-12-31 NT$15.78 NT$46.05 x
2018-12-31 NT$16.45 NT$46.05 x
2019-12-31 NT$16.39 NT$46.05 x
2020-12-31 NT$15.75 NT$46.05 x
2021-12-31 NT$15.61 NT$46.05 x
2022-12-31 NT$15.19 NT$46.05 x
2023-12-31 NT$15.76 NT$46.05 x
2024-12-31 NT$13.96 NT$46.05 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Hauman Technologies utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): -12.00%
  • The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: -8.52%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.70x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 2.00x
  • Recent ROE (-12.00%) is below the historical average (4.09%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2016 8.02% 6.78% 0.76x 1.56x NT$-20.33 Million
2017 7.12% 5.74% 0.87x 1.43x NT$-29.50 Million
2018 10.21% 8.60% 0.68x 1.75x NT$2.25 Million
2019 8.84% 7.47% 0.83x 1.42x NT$-12.32 Million
2020 5.01% 6.09% 0.62x 1.32x NT$-50.91 Million
2021 4.44% 4.84% 0.57x 1.60x NT$-56.02 Million
2022 2.38% 2.28% 0.50x 2.09x NT$-74.66 Million
2023 2.77% 2.64% 0.56x 1.88x NT$-73.40 Million
2024 -12.00% -8.52% 0.70x 2.00x NT$-197.39 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Hauman Technologies's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
  • Average net assets among peers: $3,748,968,600
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.75%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Hauman Technologies (6218) NT$849.97 Million 8.02% 0.93x $93.23 Million
Rectron Ltd (2302) $2.97 Billion 0.00% 0.39x $214.82 Million
Taiwan Mask Corp (2338) $2.48 Billion -2.99% 0.25x $384.47 Million
SDI Corp (2351) $6.02 Billion 13.76% 0.89x $1.05 Billion
Lingsen Precision Industries Ltd (2369) $4.67 Billion 8.06% 0.32x $321.47 Million
Greatek Electronics Inc (2441) $4.55 Billion 20.38% 0.55x $1.91 Billion
Visual Photonics Epitaxy Co Ltd (2455) $2.83 Billion 18.17% 0.53x $2.60 Billion
Pan Jit International Inc (2481) $3.20 Billion 7.83% 1.99x $1.68 Billion
Ampoc Far-East Co Ltd (2493) $1.90 Billion 6.73% 0.42x $968.91 Million
Episil-Precision Inc (3016) $4.90 Billion 3.35% 0.39x $1.14 Billion
Zenitron Corp (3028) $3.97 Billion 12.16% 1.44x $490.02 Million

About Hauman Technologies

TWO:6218 Taiwan Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
Market Cap
$93.23 Million
NT$2.96 Billion TWD
Market Cap Rank
#19287 Global
#1104 in Taiwan
Share Price
NT$46.05
Change (1 day)
-4.06%
52-Week Range
NT$17.85 - NT$67.70
All Time High
NT$67.70
About

Hauman Technologies Corp. engages in the development of products and solutions for semiconductor and information technology network sectors in Taiwan and China. It offers LED chip prober, IT network peripheral, and semiconductor equipment products. The company also provides installation, maintenance, and repair services for software and hardware products. In addition, it offers AOI systems, cycli… Read more