Z-Com Inc Net Assets
Z-Com Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Z-Com Inc (8176) has net assets worth NT$588.99 Million TWD (≈ $18.56 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$751.28 Million ≈ $23.67 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$162.30 Million ≈ $5.11 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Z-Com Inc (8176) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$588.99 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 78.4% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -1.58% |
| 5-Year Change | -2.85% |
| 10-Year Change | -32.93% |
| Growth Volatility | 19.29 |
Net Assets of Z-Com Inc (2003–2025)
Net assets of Z-Com Inc from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Z-Com Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Z-Com Inc net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Z-Com Inc (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Z-Com Inc from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Z-Com Inc.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$588.85 Million ≈ $18.55 Million |
+5.73% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$556.94 Million ≈ $17.55 Million |
+7.68% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$517.22 Million ≈ $16.30 Million |
+0.09% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$516.76 Million ≈ $16.28 Million |
-14.74% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$606.13 Million ≈ $19.10 Million |
-2.50% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$621.70 Million ≈ $19.59 Million |
-15.69% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$737.41 Million ≈ $23.23 Million |
-6.92% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$792.24 Million ≈ $24.96 Million |
-7.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$853.07 Million ≈ $26.88 Million |
-2.83% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$877.93 Million ≈ $27.66 Million |
-5.90% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$933.02 Million ≈ $29.40 Million |
-2.82% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$960.05 Million ≈ $30.25 Million |
-26.54% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.31 Billion ≈ $41.18 Million |
-13.34% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$1.51 Billion ≈ $47.52 Million |
+72.63% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$873.63 Million ≈ $27.52 Million |
+14.72% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$761.53 Million ≈ $23.99 Million |
-7.02% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$819.06 Million ≈ $25.80 Million |
-5.69% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$868.46 Million ≈ $27.36 Million |
+0.98% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$860.00 Million ≈ $27.09 Million |
+9.87% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$782.77 Million ≈ $24.66 Million |
+13.52% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$689.57 Million ≈ $21.73 Million |
+10.15% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$626.03 Million ≈ $19.72 Million |
-25.17% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$836.60 Million ≈ $26.36 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Z-Com Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 197.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Z-Com Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Z-Com Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | NT$710.43 Million | 123.87% |
| Total Equity | NT$573.55 Million | 100.00% |
Z-Com Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Z-Com Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Reservoir Link Energy Bhd
KLSE:0219
|
$25.36 Million |
|
Brilliant Earth Group Inc
NASDAQ:BRLT
|
$25.36 Million |
|
Metallic Minerals Corp
V:MMG
|
$25.36 Million |
|
Stria Lithium Inc
V:SRA
|
$25.37 Million |
|
NBEST Prime VIII Inmuebles Socimi SA
MC:YINB8
|
$25.34 Million |
|
Franklin Wireless Corp
NASDAQ:FKWL
|
$25.34 Million |
|
Gurktaler AG ST
VI:GAGS
|
$25.33 Million |
|
Hanwha Chemical Corp Pref
KO:009835
|
$25.33 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Z-Com Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 543,724,000 to 573,547,000, a change of 29,823,000 (5.5%).
- Net income of 27,726,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 1,164,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 2,503,000 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$27.73 Million | +4.83% |
| Share Repurchases | NT$1.16 Million | -0.2% |
| Share Issuances | NT$2.50 Million | +0.44% |
| Other Changes | NT$758.00K | +0.13% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 5.48% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Z-Com Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.40x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.06x to 1.40x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NT$11.00 | NT$11.62 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$10.96 | NT$11.62 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$10.39 | NT$11.62 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$9.01 | NT$11.62 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$8.03 | NT$11.62 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$7.26 | NT$11.62 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$7.28 | NT$11.62 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$7.86 | NT$11.62 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$8.27 | NT$11.62 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Z-Com Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.83%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.43%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.50x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.29x
- Recent ROE (4.83%) is above the historical average (3.37%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 16.87% | 4.82% | 1.77x | 1.98x | NT$57.44 Million |
| 2005 | 0.83% | 0.23% | 1.68x | 2.19x | NT$-59.20 Million |
| 2006 | 9.43% | 3.46% | 1.47x | 1.86x | NT$-4.07 Million |
| 2007 | 7.64% | 2.60% | 1.52x | 1.94x | NT$-17.71 Million |
| 2008 | 0.77% | 0.33% | 1.20x | 1.97x | NT$-65.41 Million |
| 2009 | 10.02% | 3.08% | 2.05x | 1.58x | NT$129.10K |
| 2010 | 5.70% | 2.73% | 1.24x | 1.69x | NT$-32.73 Million |
| 2011 | 16.82% | 7.91% | 1.14x | 1.87x | NT$59.55 Million |
| 2015 | 2.74% | 1.58% | 0.77x | 2.26x | NT$-55.45 Million |
| 2016 | 4.96% | 3.09% | 0.84x | 1.91x | NT$-38.52 Million |
| 2017 | 6.57% | 3.81% | 0.95x | 1.82x | NT$-26.98 Million |
| 2018 | 5.98% | 4.23% | 0.89x | 1.58x | NT$-30.79 Million |
| 2019 | 2.00% | 1.34% | 0.96x | 1.55x | NT$-57.81 Million |
| 2020 | -14.06% | -21.33% | 0.50x | 1.32x | NT$-150.37 Million |
| 2021 | -10.98% | -23.46% | 0.35x | 1.34x | NT$-116.46 Million |
| 2022 | -12.92% | -19.89% | 0.42x | 1.54x | NT$-115.03 Million |
| 2023 | 1.14% | 1.33% | 0.60x | 1.44x | NT$-44.59 Million |
| 2024 | 5.67% | 5.48% | 0.73x | 1.41x | NT$-23.57 Million |
| 2025 | 4.83% | 7.43% | 0.50x | 1.29x | NT$-29.63 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Z-Com Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $5,865,453,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.03%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z-Com Inc (8176) | NT$588.99 Million | 16.87% | 0.28x | $25.34 Million |
| Microelectronics Technology Inc (2314) | $1.88 Billion | -32.93% | 1.91x | $11.83 Million |
| Tecom Co Ltd (2321) | $475.02 Million | 6.86% | 2.98x | $29.16 Million |
| D-Link Corp (2332) | $9.56 Billion | 2.72% | 0.61x | $340.33 Million |
| Accton Technology Corp (2345) | $36.29 Billion | 33.07% | 1.38x | $26.32 Billion |
| Hitron Technologies Inc (2419) | $1.75 Billion | 0.00% | 1.53x | $254.09 Million |
| Abocom Systems Inc (2444) | $947.34 Million | 5.62% | 0.80x | $47.36 Million |
| Zinwell Corporation (2485) | $2.38 Billion | 6.79% | 0.26x | $320.79 Million |
| Loop Telecommunication International Inc (3025) | $935.58 Million | 4.66% | 0.21x | $89.38 Million |
| Edimax Technology Co Ltd (3047) | $590.68 Million | 0.00% | 1.52x | $94.31 Million |
| CyberTAN Technology Inc (3062) | $3.85 Billion | 23.50% | 1.65x | $204.67 Million |
About Z-Com Inc
Z-Com, Inc. engages in the research, development, design, manufacture, and sale of software, hardware, and system integration for wireless communication systems Taiwan, Asia, Europe, and internationally. The company provides wireless LAN controllers, indoor and outdoor access points, serial device servers, industrial cellular gateway, cellular gateway, Wi-fi module, and accessories. It also offer… Read more