CF Energy Corp Net Assets
CF Energy Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, CF Energy Corp (CFY) has net assets worth CA$423.53 Million CAD (≈ $306.38 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$1.27 Billion ≈ $921.13 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$849.83 Million ≈ $614.75 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. See CFY equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$423.53 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 33.26% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 28.68% |
| 5-Year Change | 1.29% |
| 10-Year Change | 120.58% |
| Growth Volatility | 155.92 |
Net Assets of CF Energy Corp (2013–2025)
Net assets of CF Energy Corp from 2013 to 2025. This chart illustrates how CF Energy Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore CFY net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Annual Net Assets for CF Energy Corp (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of CF Energy Corp from 2013 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of CF Energy Corp.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CA$423.53 Million ≈ $306.38 Million |
+1.82% |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$415.97 Million ≈ $300.91 Million |
+4.16% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$399.37 Million ≈ $288.90 Million |
-8.01% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$434.14 Million ≈ $314.05 Million |
+3.83% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$418.14 Million ≈ $302.48 Million |
+7.51% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$388.95 Million ≈ $281.36 Million |
+18.57% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$328.03 Million ≈ $237.29 Million |
+14.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$287.00 Million ≈ $207.61 Million |
+28.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$223.98 Million ≈ $162.02 Million |
+16.65% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$192.01 Million ≈ $138.90 Million |
+12.50% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$170.67 Million ≈ $123.46 Million |
+574.21% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$25.31 Million ≈ $18.31 Million |
+23.24% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$20.54 Million ≈ $14.86 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to CF Energy Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 8947.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
CF Energy Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
CF Energy Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CA$273.86 Million | 66.80% |
| Other Components | CA$136.10 Million | 33.20% |
| Total Equity | CA$409.97 Million | 100.00% |
CF Energy Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of CF Energy Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Craneware Plc
LSE:CRW
|
$4.53 Million |
|
Parlo Bhd
KLSE:0022
|
$4.53 Million |
|
Pantera Lithium Ltd
AU:PFE
|
$4.53 Million |
|
TANTALEX LITHIUM RES.CORP
F:DW8
|
$4.54 Million |
|
Boutique Newcity Public Company Limited
BK:BTNC
|
$4.53 Million |
|
Noronex Ltd
AU:NRX
|
$4.51 Million |
|
Pulse Oil Corp
V:PUL
|
$4.51 Million |
|
Kia Lim Bhd
KLSE:6211
|
$4.51 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in CF Energy Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 396,069,000 to 409,967,000, a change of 13,898,000 (3.5%).
- Net income of 20,222,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors decreased equity by 6,324,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$20.22 Million | +4.93% |
| Other Changes | CA$-6.32 Million | -1.54% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 3.51% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares CF Energy Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.02x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CA$3.38 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$4.20 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$4.55 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$5.31 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$5.58 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$5.86 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$5.64 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$6.01 | CA$0.10 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CA$6.22 | CA$0.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently CF Energy Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.93%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.91%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.32x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.11x
- Recent ROE (4.93%) is below the historical average (11.07%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 12.77% | 5.90% | 0.50x | 4.30x | CA$538.87K |
| 2014 | 15.44% | 7.12% | 0.60x | 3.63x | CA$1.33 Million |
| 2015 | 20.88% | 11.18% | 0.56x | 3.31x | CA$17.80 Million |
| 2016 | 10.84% | 5.61% | 0.57x | 3.42x | CA$1.55 Million |
| 2017 | 11.51% | 6.55% | 0.53x | 3.34x | CA$3.28 Million |
| 2018 | 21.01% | 14.38% | 0.62x | 2.36x | CA$30.20 Million |
| 2019 | 15.84% | 10.73% | 0.58x | 2.57x | CA$17.32 Million |
| 2020 | 13.98% | 13.19% | 0.37x | 2.86x | CA$13.82 Million |
| 2021 | 5.89% | 6.10% | 0.30x | 3.25x | CA$-15.10 Million |
| 2022 | 4.41% | 5.50% | 0.25x | 3.23x | CA$-21.58 Million |
| 2023 | 0.19% | 0.16% | 0.33x | 3.51x | CA$-36.47 Million |
| 2024 | 6.18% | 4.71% | 0.39x | 3.39x | CA$-15.14 Million |
| 2025 | 4.93% | 4.91% | 0.32x | 3.11x | CA$-20.77 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares CF Energy Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Regulated Gas
- Average net assets among peers: $382,900,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 23.55%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Energy Corp (CFY) | CA$423.53 Million | 12.77% | 2.01x | $4.53 Million |
| Superior Plus Corp (SPB) | $382.90 Million | 23.55% | 4.32x | $1.11 Billion |
About CF Energy Corp
CF Energy Corp. operates as an integrated energy provider and natural gas distribution company in the People's Republic of China. The company operates through Gas Distribution Utility, Integrated Smart Energy, and Smart Mobility segments. It distributes natural gas to industrial, commercial, and residential users; offers natural gas pipeline installation and connection services; and operates two … Read more