Searchlight Resources Inc Net Assets
Searchlight Resources Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Searchlight Resources Inc (SCLT) has net assets worth CA$1.93 Million CAD (≈ $1.40 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$2.37 Million ≈ $1.72 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$440.99K ≈ $319.00K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Searchlight Resources Inc equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$1.93 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 81.43% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -20.04% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 184.66 |
Net Assets of Searchlight Resources Inc (2001–2024)
Net assets of Searchlight Resources Inc from 2001 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Searchlight Resources Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SCLT net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Searchlight Resources Inc (2001–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Searchlight Resources Inc from 2001 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Searchlight Resources Inc.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | CA$982.96K ≈ $711.06K |
-51.81% |
| 2023-06-30 | CA$2.04 Million ≈ $1.48 Million |
-2.48% |
| 2022-06-30 | CA$2.09 Million ≈ $1.51 Million |
+11.64% |
| 2021-06-30 | CA$1.87 Million ≈ $1.36 Million |
+52.40% |
| 2020-06-30 | CA$1.23 Million ≈ $889.27K |
+598.51% |
| 2019-06-30 | CA$-246.60K ≈ $-178.39K |
-215.10% |
| 2018-06-30 | CA$214.25K ≈ $154.98K |
+133.89% |
| 2017-06-30 | CA$-632.26K ≈ $-457.37K |
-93.04% |
| 2016-06-30 | CA$-327.53K ≈ $-236.93K |
-53.65% |
| 2015-06-30 | CA$-213.17K ≈ $-154.21K |
-804.77% |
| 2013-06-30 | CA$-23.56K ≈ $-17.04K |
+85.12% |
| 2012-06-30 | CA$-158.31K ≈ $-114.52K |
-295.19% |
| 2011-06-30 | CA$81.11K ≈ $58.67K |
+142.45% |
| 2010-06-30 | CA$-191.06K ≈ $-138.21K |
-47.47% |
| 2009-06-30 | CA$-129.56K ≈ $-93.72K |
+91.08% |
| 2008-06-30 | CA$-1.45 Million ≈ $-1.05 Million |
-25.23% |
| 2007-06-30 | CA$-1.16 Million ≈ $-839.25K |
-113.01% |
| 2006-06-30 | CA$-544.66K ≈ $-394.00K |
-336.87% |
| 2005-06-30 | CA$-124.67K ≈ $-90.19K |
-140.42% |
| 2004-06-30 | CA$308.46K ≈ $223.14K |
+1656.24% |
| 2003-06-30 | CA$-19.82K ≈ $-14.34K |
-535.96% |
| 2002-06-30 | CA$4.55K ≈ $3.29K |
+110.89% |
| 2001-06-30 | CA$-41.75K ≈ $-30.20K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Searchlight Resources Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3533375909.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Searchlight Resources Inc Net Assets Breakdown (June 2024)
Searchlight Resources Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$36.77 Million | 3741.23% |
| Total Equity | CA$982.96K | 100.00% |
Searchlight Resources Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Searchlight Resources Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Visible Gold Mines Inc
V:VGD
|
$4.30 Million |
|
Pacte Novation
PA:MLPAC
|
$4.30 Million |
|
LDC Dental Public Company Limited
BK:LDC
|
$4.30 Million |
|
Boutique Newcity Public Company Limited
BK:BTNC
|
$4.30 Million |
|
Henderson High Income Trust
LSE:HHI
|
$4.29 Million |
|
Project Planning Service Public Company Limited
BK:PPS
|
$4.29 Million |
|
Flash Sports & Media Holdings, Inc.
NASDAQ:FLZH
|
$4.29 Million |
|
CQS New City High Yield Fund
LSE:NCYF
|
$4.29 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Searchlight Resources Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,039,560 to 982,958, a change of -1,056,602 (-51.8%).
- Net loss of 1,188,286 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 205,002 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 9,514,113.
- Other factors increased equity by 9,440,795.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-1.19 Million | -120.89% |
| Share Issuances | CA$205.00K | +20.86% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CA$-9.51 Million | -967.91% |
| Other Changes | CA$9.44 Million | +960.45% |
| Total Change | CA$- | -51.81% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Searchlight Resources Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.18x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-06-30 | CA$-0.38 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2002-06-30 | CA$0.04 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2003-06-30 | CA$-0.01 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2004-06-30 | CA$0.11 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2005-06-30 | CA$-0.09 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2006-06-30 | CA$-0.40 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2007-06-30 | CA$-0.78 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2008-06-30 | CA$-2.73 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2009-06-30 | CA$-0.23 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2010-06-30 | CA$-0.14 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2011-06-30 | CA$0.06 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2012-06-30 | CA$-0.10 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2013-06-30 | CA$-0.02 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | CA$-0.05 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | CA$-0.07 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | CA$-0.11 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | CA$-0.01 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | CA$0.04 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | CA$0.02 | CA$0.14 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | CA$0.03 | CA$0.14 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Searchlight Resources Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -120.89%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.18x
- Recent ROE (-120.89%) is above the historical average (-173.95%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-13.63K |
| 2002 | -1461.54% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.23x | CA$-66.90K |
| 2003 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-21.88K |
| 2004 | -691.97% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.25x | CA$-2.17 Million |
| 2005 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-4.92 Million |
| 2006 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-8.52 Million |
| 2007 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-2.20 Million |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-1.09 Million |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-3.30 Million |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-1.10 Million |
| 2011 | -1017.71% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 15.90x | CA$-833.56K |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-592.24K |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-634.85K |
| 2015 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-371.39K |
| 2016 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-81.61K |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-383.15K |
| 2018 | -493.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.84x | CA$-1.08 Million |
| 2019 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-542.66K |
| 2020 | -11.64% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.17x | CA$-266.03K |
| 2021 | -71.94% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-1.54 Million |
| 2022 | -63.89% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-1.55 Million |
| 2023 | -68.16% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.07x | CA$-1.59 Million |
| 2024 | -120.89% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$-1.29 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Searchlight Resources Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $46,668,296
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -10.41%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Searchlight Resources Inc (SCLT) | CA$1.93 Million | 0.00% | 0.23x | $4.29 Million |
| Aftermath Silver Ltd (AAG) | $36.37 Million | -38.94% | 0.14x | $105.07 Million |
| Aton Resources Inc (AAN) | $-970.51K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $33.19 Million |
| Arbor Metals Corp (ABR) | $584.31K | -19.85% | 0.08x | $4.10 Million |
| Asiabasemetals Inc (ABZ) | $717.72K | -45.73% | 0.05x | $1.82 Million |
| Adex Mining Inc (ADE) | $-30.95 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $66.13 Million |
| Alphamin Res (AFM) | $390.07 Million | 25.84% | 0.48x | $1.17 Billion |
| Silver X Mining Corp (AGX) | $38.37 Million | -47.47% | 0.73x | $128.73 Million |
| Amarc Resources Ltd. (AHR) | $-809.72K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $165.20 Million |
| Almonty Industries Inc (AII) | $47.10 Million | 22.07% | 0.87x | $3.18 Billion |
| Aldebaran Resources Inc (ALDE) | $-13.79 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $464.02 Million |
About Searchlight Resources Inc
Searchlight Resources Inc. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Canada. The company explores for uranium, cobalt, vanadium, lead, copper, zinc, gold, base metals, and rare earth elements. It has a drill and surface exploration permit for the Robinson Creek Gold project, located approximately 16 km west of Creighton, Saskatchewan and Flin Flon, Manitoba… Read more