VR Resources Ltd Net Assets
VR Resources Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, VR Resources Ltd (VRR) has net assets worth CA$5.91 Million CAD (≈ $4.28 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$6.14 Million ≈ $4.44 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$233.89K ≈ $169.19K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore VR Resources Ltd equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$5.91 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 96.19% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.59% |
| 5-Year Change | -50.19% |
| 10-Year Change | 6.5% |
| Growth Volatility | 521.83 |
Net Assets of VR Resources Ltd (2016–2026)
Net assets of VR Resources Ltd from 2016 to 2026. This chart illustrates how VR Resources Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VR Resources Ltd (VRR) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for VR Resources Ltd (2016–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of VR Resources Ltd from 2016 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see VRR market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CA$5.44 Million ≈ $3.94 Million |
+51.97% |
| 2025-03-31 | CA$3.58 Million ≈ $2.59 Million |
-52.56% |
| 2024-03-31 | CA$7.55 Million ≈ $5.46 Million |
-31.88% |
| 2023-03-31 | CA$11.08 Million ≈ $8.02 Million |
+1.41% |
| 2022-03-31 | CA$10.93 Million ≈ $7.91 Million |
-2.49% |
| 2021-03-31 | CA$11.21 Million ≈ $8.11 Million |
+36.17% |
| 2020-03-31 | CA$8.23 Million ≈ $5.95 Million |
+26.42% |
| 2019-03-31 | CA$6.51 Million ≈ $4.71 Million |
+1.42% |
| 2018-03-31 | CA$6.42 Million ≈ $4.64 Million |
+25.59% |
| 2017-03-31 | CA$5.11 Million ≈ $3.70 Million |
+1810.59% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$267.51K ≈ $193.51K |
-62.33% |
| 2016-03-31 | CA$710.19K ≈ $513.74K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to VR Resources Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2483345900.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
VR Resources Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
VR Resources Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$32.70 Million | 600.70% |
| Total Equity | CA$5.44 Million | 100.00% |
VR Resources Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of VR Resources Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
elumeo SE
XETRA:ELB
|
$10.08 Million |
|
Agrimin Ltd
AU:AMN
|
$10.08 Million |
|
Invert Graphite Limited
AU:IVG
|
$10.09 Million |
|
Americas Car-Mart Inc
NASDAQ:CRMT
|
$10.09 Million |
|
Biovica International AB (publ)
ST:BIOVIC-B
|
$10.07 Million |
|
Priceworth International Bhd
KLSE:7123
|
$10.07 Million |
|
Global Engine Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:GLE
|
$10.06 Million |
|
Western Mines Group Ltd
AU:WMG
|
$10.06 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in VR Resources Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,581,941 to 5,443,360, a change of 1,861,419 (52.0%).
- Net loss of 975,748 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 2,414,606 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 422,561.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$-975.75K | -17.93% |
| Share Issuances | CA$2.41 Million | +44.36% |
| Other Changes | CA$422.56K | +7.76% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 51.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares VR Resources Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.23x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.06x to 2.23x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | CA$0.06 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | CA$0.31 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | CA$0.18 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | CA$0.14 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | CA$0.15 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | CA$0.16 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | CA$0.13 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | CA$0.12 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | CA$0.07 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | CA$0.27 | CA$0.35 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | CA$0.16 | CA$0.35 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently VR Resources Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -17.93%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.07x
- Recent ROE (-17.93%) is above the historical average (-56.84%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | -265.77% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-1.96 Million |
| 2016 | -16.63% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.29x | CA$-71.24K |
| 2017 | -41.39% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.09x | CA$-2.63 Million |
| 2018 | -15.05% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-1.61 Million |
| 2019 | -19.40% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-1.91 Million |
| 2020 | -19.39% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-2.42 Million |
| 2021 | -7.20% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-1.93 Million |
| 2022 | -23.91% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-3.71 Million |
| 2023 | -21.66% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-3.51 Million |
| 2024 | -93.84% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-7.84 Million |
| 2025 | -139.91% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-5.37 Million |
| 2026 | -17.93% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.07x | CA$-1.52 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares VR Resources Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $20,486,864
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -11.12%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VR Resources Ltd (VRR) | CA$5.91 Million | -265.77% | 0.04x | $10.07 Million |
| Aftermath Silver Ltd (AAG) | $-553.76K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $113.94 Million |
| Aton Resources Inc (AAN) | $-9.99 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $31.35 Million |
| Arbor Metals Corp (ABR) | $-81.69K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $4.10 Million |
| Asiabasemetals Inc (ABZ) | $-30.55K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.82 Million |
| Adex Mining Inc (ADE) | $-5.15 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $61.24 Million |
| Alphamin Res (AFM) | $174.59 Million | 2.85% | 0.82x | $1.16 Billion |
| Silver X Mining Corp (AGX) | $6.99 Million | -54.56% | 0.04x | $128.73 Million |
| Amarc Resources Ltd. (AHR) | $5.20 Million | -41.43% | 0.02x | $165.20 Million |
| Almonty Industries Inc (AII) | $45.62 Million | -18.06% | 2.51x | $3.18 Billion |
| Aldebaran Resources Inc (ALDE) | $-11.72 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $470.67 Million |
About VR Resources Ltd
VR Resources Ltd. engages in the acquisition, evaluation, and exploration of mineral exploration properties in the United States and Canada. It primarily explores for rare earth metals, copper, and gold deposits, as well as diamonds. The company is headquartered in Vancouver.