VR Resources Ltd Total Assets
VR Resources Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, VR Resources Ltd (VRR) holds total assets worth CA$6.14 Million CAD (≈ $4.44 Million USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see VRR market cap for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of VR Resources Ltd (2016–2026)
Total assets of VR Resources Ltd from 2016 to 2026. This chart illustrates how VR Resources Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VRR stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
VR Resources Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
VR Resources Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
VR Resources Ltd total assets breakdown as of March 2026. VR Resources Ltd's total assets of CA$6.14 Million consist of 62.4% current assets and 37.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 43.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2016–2026)
This chart illustrates how VR Resources Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore VRR current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: VR Resources Ltd's current assets represent 62.4% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 2.6% in 2016.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 43.6% of total assets in 2026, up from 2.1% in 2016.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2016.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 0.0% of total assets.
VR Resources Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of VR Resources Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Rio Tinto Group
F:RIOA
|
Germany | €128.10 Billion |
|
China Molybdenum Co. Ltd
F:D7N
|
Germany | €227.74 Billion |
|
Almonty Industries Inc
AU:AII
|
Australia | AU$589.73 Million |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
|
China | CN¥63.81 Billion |
|
Nanning Chemical Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600301
|
China | CN¥8.65 Billion |
|
Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Co Ltd
SHE:002378
|
China | CN¥9.17 Billion |
|
Tibet Mineral Development Co Ltd
SHE:000762
|
China | CN¥7.42 Billion |
|
Perenti Ltd
AU:PRN
|
Australia | AU$3.16 Billion |
VR Resources Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 10.58 | 5.98 | 4.92 |
| Quick Ratio | 10.58 | 5.98 | 4.92 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$2.24 Million | CA$287.79K | CA$2.07 Million |
VR Resources Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between VR Resources Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.66 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 1.74 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 59.0% |
| Total Assets | CA$5.80 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $10.07 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Above Book Valuation: The market values VR Resources Ltd's assets above their book value (1.74x), reflecting positive investor sentiment about the company's future prospects.
Rapid Asset Growth: VR Resources Ltd's assets grew by 59.0% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for VR Resources Ltd (2016–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of VR Resources Ltd from 2016 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CA$5.80 Million ≈ $4.20 Million |
+58.96% |
| 2025-03-31 | CA$3.65 Million ≈ $2.64 Million |
-52.28% |
| 2024-03-31 | CA$7.65 Million ≈ $5.53 Million |
-31.66% |
| 2023-03-31 | CA$11.19 Million ≈ $8.10 Million |
-0.47% |
| 2022-03-31 | CA$11.25 Million ≈ $8.14 Million |
-1.32% |
| 2021-03-31 | CA$11.40 Million ≈ $8.24 Million |
+37.24% |
| 2020-03-31 | CA$8.30 Million ≈ $6.01 Million |
+26.20% |
| 2019-03-31 | CA$6.58 Million ≈ $4.76 Million |
+1.61% |
| 2018-03-31 | CA$6.48 Million ≈ $4.68 Million |
+16.58% |
| 2017-03-31 | CA$5.55 Million ≈ $4.02 Million |
+1504.35% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$346.25K ≈ $250.47K |
-52.62% |
| 2016-03-31 | CA$730.85K ≈ $528.68K |
-- |
About VR Resources Ltd
VR Resources Ltd. engages in the acquisition, evaluation, and exploration of mineral exploration properties in the United States and Canada. It primarily explores for rare earth metals, copper, and gold deposits, as well as diamonds. The company is headquartered in Vancouver.