Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. Net Assets
Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. (OTM) has net assets worth zł145.63 Million PLN (≈ $40.08 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł209.86 Million ≈ $57.76 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł64.22 Million ≈ $17.68 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł145.63 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 69.4% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.98% |
| 5-Year Change | 57.95% |
| 10-Year Change | 40.86% |
| Growth Volatility | 37.11 |
Net Assets of Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. (2008–2025)
Net assets of Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. from 2008 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | zł144.06 Million ≈ $39.65 Million |
+10.13% |
| 2024-12-31 | zł130.81 Million ≈ $36.00 Million |
+20.49% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł108.56 Million ≈ $29.88 Million |
+14.02% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł95.21 Million ≈ $26.20 Million |
+4.38% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł91.21 Million ≈ $25.10 Million |
-5.07% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł96.08 Million ≈ $26.44 Million |
-2.29% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł98.34 Million ≈ $27.06 Million |
-15.34% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł116.16 Million ≈ $31.97 Million |
+10.93% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł104.71 Million ≈ $28.82 Million |
+2.38% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł102.28 Million ≈ $28.15 Million |
-32.37% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł151.24 Million ≈ $41.62 Million |
+2.62% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł147.38 Million ≈ $40.56 Million |
+8.17% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł136.25 Million ≈ $37.50 Million |
-1.14% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł137.82 Million ≈ $37.93 Million |
+4.95% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł131.33 Million ≈ $36.14 Million |
+17.85% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł111.44 Million ≈ $30.67 Million |
+150.49% |
| 2009-12-31 | zł44.49 Million ≈ $12.24 Million |
+33.30% |
| 2008-12-31 | zł33.37 Million ≈ $9.19 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 689.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł40.47 Million | 30.56% |
| Common Stock | zł6.06 Million | 4.58% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł10.56 Million | 7.97% |
| Other Components | zł75.33 Million | 56.89% |
| Total Equity | zł132.43 Million | 100.00% |
Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Manhattan Bridge Capital Inc
NASDAQ:LOAN
|
$37.83 Million |
|
Koroplast Temizlik Ambalaj Urunleri San. ve Dis Ticaret A.S.
IS:KRPLS
|
$37.85 Million |
|
Anteotech Ltd
AU:ADO
|
$37.87 Million |
|
Abnova Taiwan Corp
TW:4133
|
$37.87 Million |
|
Power Solution Technologies Public Company Limited
BK:PSTC
|
$37.80 Million |
|
Kayseri Seker Fabrikasi AS
IS:KAYSE
|
$37.79 Million |
|
Chian Hsing Forging Industrial Co Ltd
TWO:4528
|
$37.79 Million |
|
Milux Corporation Bhd
KLSE:7935
|
$37.77 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 120,931,000 to 132,425,999, a change of 11,494,999 (9.5%).
- Net income of 11,329,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 108,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł11.33 Million | +8.55% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł-108.00K | -0.08% |
| Other Changes | zł274.00K | +0.21% |
| Total Change | zł- | 9.51% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.04x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.39x to 1.04x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | zł3.26 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | zł8.13 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | zł8.74 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł9.22 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł9.36 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł10.14 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł10.40 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł7.61 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł7.92 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł4.40 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł3.77 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł3.72 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł3.54 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł3.72 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł3.57 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł3.99 | zł4.53 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | zł4.37 | zł4.53 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.55%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.16%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.20x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.71x
- Recent ROE (8.55%) is above the historical average (0.24%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 24.98% | 7.78% | 1.36x | 2.37x | zł6.67 Million |
| 2010 | 9.44% | 6.68% | 0.85x | 1.65x | zł-621.50K |
| 2011 | 7.26% | 3.79% | 0.82x | 2.34x | zł-3.26 Million |
| 2012 | 5.19% | 2.07% | 1.10x | 2.29x | zł-6.05 Million |
| 2013 | 3.12% | 1.42% | 1.06x | 2.07x | zł-8.78 Million |
| 2014 | 6.83% | 3.37% | 1.06x | 1.90x | zł-4.39 Million |
| 2015 | 2.44% | 1.44% | 0.94x | 1.80x | zł-10.72 Million |
| 2016 | -35.13% | -16.32% | 0.99x | 2.18x | zł-46.84 Million |
| 2017 | -2.81% | -1.25% | 1.10x | 2.05x | zł-12.94 Million |
| 2018 | -12.14% | -6.10% | 1.11x | 1.79x | zł-24.83 Million |
| 2019 | -16.42% | -7.41% | 1.18x | 1.88x | zł-25.39 Million |
| 2020 | -0.87% | -0.36% | 1.28x | 1.91x | zł-10.30 Million |
| 2021 | -4.98% | -1.81% | 1.45x | 1.90x | zł-13.52 Million |
| 2022 | -9.15% | -3.44% | 1.32x | 2.02x | zł-18.15 Million |
| 2023 | 11.79% | 4.44% | 1.34x | 1.98x | zł1.92 Million |
| 2024 | 5.89% | 2.48% | 1.14x | 2.09x | zł-4.97 Million |
| 2025 | 8.55% | 4.16% | 1.20x | 1.71x | zł-1.91 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $107,628,430
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.14%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. (OTM) | zł145.63 Million | 24.98% | 0.44x | $37.80 Million |
| Bio Planet SA (BIP) | $31.64 Million | 19.85% | 2.62x | $15.73 Million |
| Helio SA (HEL) | $84.93 Million | 3.89% | 0.47x | $54.65 Million |
| Makarony Polskie S.A. (MAK) | $173.64 Million | 19.39% | 0.46x | $69.00 Million |
| Mlk Foods Public Company Ltd (MLK) | $175.44 Million | 6.18% | 0.92x | $11.42 Million |
| Pamapol S.A. (PMP) | $110.47 Million | 2.90% | 2.05x | $25.63 Million |
| Przedsiebiorstwo Przemyslu Spozywczego PEPEES S.A. (PPS) | $104.52 Million | 3.23% | 0.80x | $18.43 Million |
| Seko S.A. (SEK) | $54.27 Million | 8.46% | 0.95x | $18.76 Million |
| Tarczynski S.A. (TAR) | $126.11 Million | 9.26% | 2.08x | $363.81 Million |
About Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A.
Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchów S.A. produces and sells sweets and jelly candies in Poland and internationally. The company offers jelly candy, marshmallow, cool beans under the BEBETO brand name; Opolanki and refined truffles under the ODRA brand; and sweets full of surprises under the COSBY brand name. It also provides bars, milk, haberdashery, jelly, halva, crisps, and multi-grain sna… Read more