Tarczynski S.A. Net Assets
Tarczynski S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tarczynski S.A. (TAR) has net assets worth zł780.42 Million PLN (≈ $214.78 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł2.25 Billion ≈ $618.23 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł1.47 Billion ≈ $403.44 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore TAR net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł780.42 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 34.74% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.72% |
| 5-Year Change | 89.51% |
| 10-Year Change | 394.32% |
| Growth Volatility | 21.43 |
Net Assets of Tarczynski S.A. (2010–2025)
Net assets of Tarczynski S.A. from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Tarczynski S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Tarczynski S.A. to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Tarczynski S.A. (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tarczynski S.A. from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see TAR market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | zł723.79 Million ≈ $199.20 Million |
+14.33% |
| 2024-12-31 | zł633.08 Million ≈ $174.23 Million |
+13.05% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł559.99 Million ≈ $154.12 Million |
+21.31% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł461.62 Million ≈ $127.04 Million |
+20.86% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł381.94 Million ≈ $105.11 Million |
+28.58% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł297.05 Million ≈ $81.75 Million |
+42.33% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł208.71 Million ≈ $57.44 Million |
+11.88% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł186.55 Million ≈ $51.34 Million |
+14.50% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł162.92 Million ≈ $44.84 Million |
+11.26% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł146.42 Million ≈ $40.30 Million |
+2.24% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł143.22 Million ≈ $39.42 Million |
+13.57% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł126.11 Million ≈ $34.71 Million |
+9.27% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł115.41 Million ≈ $31.76 Million |
+77.26% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł65.11 Million ≈ $17.92 Million |
-28.30% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł90.81 Million ≈ $24.99 Million |
+12.18% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł80.95 Million ≈ $22.28 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tarczynski S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3371.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Tarczynski S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Tarczynski S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł658.72 Million | 90.93% |
| Common Stock | zł11.35 Million | 1.57% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł16.81 Million | 2.32% |
| Other Components | zł37.52 Million | 5.18% |
| Total Equity | zł724.40 Million | 100.00% |
Tarczynski S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tarczynski S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
INVALDA INVL AB EO-29
F:WTK
|
$357.64 Million |
|
Frp Holdings Ord
NASDAQ:FRPH
|
$357.66 Million |
|
Sky ICT Public Company Limited
BK:SKY
|
$357.71 Million |
|
Xiamen R&T Plumbing Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002790
|
$357.71 Million |
|
Seoul Food
KO:004410
|
$357.49 Million |
|
Atria Oyj A
HE:ATRAV
|
$357.31 Million |
|
Suzhou Cheersson Precision Metal Fo
SHE:002976
|
$357.29 Million |
|
Bin Chuan Enterprise Co Ltd
TWO:1569
|
$357.20 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tarczynski S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 633,077,000 to 724,404,000, a change of 91,327,000 (14.4%).
- Net income of 125,708,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 29,502,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 18,538,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 23,417,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł125.71 Million | +17.35% |
| Dividends Paid | zł29.50 Million | -4.07% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł18.54 Million | +2.56% |
| Other Changes | zł-23.42 Million | -3.23% |
| Total Change | zł- | 14.43% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tarczynski S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.79x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 16.05x to 1.79x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | zł7.13 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | zł8.00 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł5.74 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł10.17 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł11.11 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł12.62 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł12.90 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł14.36 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł16.44 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł18.39 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł26.18 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł33.66 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł40.68 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł49.35 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł55.79 | zł114.50 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | zł63.84 | zł114.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tarczynski S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 17.35%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.60%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.93x
- Recent ROE (17.35%) is above the historical average (16.29%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 23.05% | 5.95% | 1.49x | 2.60x | zł10.56 Million |
| 2011 | 4.25% | 1.02% | 1.48x | 2.83x | zł-5.23 Million |
| 2012 | 16.59% | 2.79% | 1.64x | 3.63x | zł4.29 Million |
| 2013 | 8.07% | 2.08% | 1.36x | 2.86x | zł-2.23 Million |
| 2014 | 9.26% | 2.36% | 1.27x | 3.08x | zł-932.90K |
| 2015 | 13.98% | 3.69% | 1.30x | 2.91x | zł5.70 Million |
| 2016 | 6.74% | 1.52% | 1.36x | 3.26x | zł-4.78 Million |
| 2017 | 14.39% | 3.20% | 1.41x | 3.19x | zł7.15 Million |
| 2018 | 13.77% | 3.38% | 1.24x | 3.29x | zł7.04 Million |
| 2019 | 13.56% | 3.22% | 1.25x | 3.35x | zł7.42 Million |
| 2020 | 30.74% | 8.91% | 1.31x | 2.63x | zł61.61 Million |
| 2021 | 25.04% | 8.01% | 1.14x | 2.75x | zł57.43 Million |
| 2022 | 21.16% | 6.05% | 1.21x | 2.90x | zł51.53 Million |
| 2023 | 23.73% | 6.95% | 1.25x | 2.72x | zł76.87 Million |
| 2024 | 18.92% | 5.79% | 1.20x | 2.73x | zł56.49 Million |
| 2025 | 17.35% | 5.60% | 1.06x | 2.93x | zł53.27 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tarczynski S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $108,281,250
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.81%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarczynski S.A. (TAR) | zł780.42 Million | 23.05% | 1.88x | $357.57 Million |
| Bio Planet SA (BIP) | $31.64 Million | 19.85% | 2.62x | $15.69 Million |
| Helio SA (HEL) | $84.93 Million | 3.89% | 0.47x | $54.65 Million |
| Makarony Polskie S.A. (MAK) | $173.64 Million | 19.39% | 0.46x | $68.40 Million |
| Mlk Foods Public Company Ltd (MLK) | $175.44 Million | 6.18% | 0.92x | $11.42 Million |
| Zaklady Przemyslu Cukierniczego Otmuchow S.A. (OTM) | $131.33 Million | 6.60% | 1.12x | $37.80 Million |
| Pamapol S.A. (PMP) | $110.47 Million | 2.90% | 2.05x | $25.63 Million |
| Przedsiebiorstwo Przemyslu Spozywczego PEPEES S.A. (PPS) | $104.52 Million | 3.23% | 0.80x | $18.38 Million |
| Seko S.A. (SEK) | $54.27 Million | 8.46% | 0.95x | $18.76 Million |
About Tarczynski S.A.
Tarczynski S.A. processes, produces, distributes, and sells meat and sausage products in Poland. It offers Kabanos sausages, including protein and plant-based ones; Tarczynski Naturally, meat without preservatives; cold cut; sausage products under the FRANKFURTERS name; Beef Jerky and Strips under the Protein name; meat snacks for children under the Gryzzale name; plant-based sausages; and cure m… Read more