Merck KGaA Net Assets
Merck KGaA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Merck KGaA (MRK) has net assets worth €30.29 Billion EUR (≈ $35.41 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€52.69 Billion ≈ $61.60 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€22.40 Billion ≈ $26.19 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Merck KGaA (MRK) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €30.29 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 57.48% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.14% |
| 5-Year Change | 33.83% |
| 10-Year Change | 103.99% |
| Growth Volatility | 25.8 |
Net Assets of Merck KGaA (2002–2025)
Net assets of Merck KGaA from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Merck KGaA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Merck KGaA to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Merck KGaA (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Merck KGaA from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MRK market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €28.66 Billion ≈ $33.51 Billion |
-4.43% |
| 2024-12-31 | €29.99 Billion ≈ $35.06 Billion |
+12.08% |
| 2023-12-31 | €26.75 Billion ≈ $31.28 Billion |
+2.88% |
| 2022-12-31 | €26.00 Billion ≈ $30.40 Billion |
+21.43% |
| 2021-12-31 | €21.42 Billion ≈ $25.04 Billion |
+25.85% |
| 2020-12-31 | €17.02 Billion ≈ $19.89 Billion |
-5.00% |
| 2019-12-31 | €17.91 Billion ≈ $20.94 Billion |
+3.95% |
| 2018-12-31 | €17.23 Billion ≈ $20.15 Billion |
+22.52% |
| 2017-12-31 | €14.07 Billion ≈ $16.44 Billion |
+0.11% |
| 2016-12-31 | €14.05 Billion ≈ $16.43 Billion |
+9.29% |
| 2015-12-31 | €12.86 Billion ≈ $15.03 Billion |
+8.93% |
| 2014-12-31 | €11.80 Billion ≈ $13.80 Billion |
+6.61% |
| 2013-12-31 | €11.07 Billion ≈ $12.94 Billion |
+6.28% |
| 2012-12-31 | €10.41 Billion ≈ $12.18 Billion |
-0.75% |
| 2011-12-31 | €10.49 Billion ≈ $12.27 Billion |
+1.17% |
| 2010-12-31 | €10.37 Billion ≈ $12.13 Billion |
+9.02% |
| 2009-12-31 | €9.51 Billion ≈ $11.12 Billion |
-1.11% |
| 2008-12-31 | €9.62 Billion ≈ $11.25 Billion |
+10.74% |
| 2007-12-31 | €8.69 Billion ≈ $10.16 Billion |
+128.18% |
| 2006-12-31 | €3.81 Billion ≈ $4.45 Billion |
+14.37% |
| 2005-12-31 | €3.33 Billion ≈ $3.89 Billion |
+15.00% |
| 2004-12-31 | €2.89 Billion ≈ $3.38 Billion |
+22.52% |
| 2003-12-31 | €2.36 Billion ≈ $2.76 Billion |
+15.06% |
| 2002-12-31 | €2.05 Billion ≈ $2.40 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Merck KGaA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2401400000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Merck KGaA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Merck KGaA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €24.01 Billion | 83.99% |
| Common Stock | €565.00 Million | 1.98% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €199.00 Million | 0.70% |
| Other Components | €3.81 Billion | 13.34% |
| Total Equity | €28.59 Billion | 100.00% |
Merck KGaA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Merck KGaA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Loews Corp
NYSE:L
|
$22.72 Billion |
|
AerCap Holdings NV
NYSE:AER
|
$22.75 Billion |
|
Amadeus IT Group S.A.
MC:AMS
|
$22.75 Billion |
|
Global Payments Inc
NYSE:GPN
|
$22.79 Billion |
|
CRRC Corp Ltd Class A
SHG:601766
|
$22.71 Billion |
|
Geely Automobile Holdings Limited
F:GRUA
|
$22.70 Billion |
|
Hindalco Industries Limited
NSE:HINDALCO
|
$22.68 Billion |
|
Zomato Limited
NSE:ZOMATO
|
$22.68 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Merck KGaA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 29,912,000,000 to 28,592,000,000, a change of -1,320,000,000 (-4.4%).
- Net income of 2,608,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,039,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 2,915,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €2.61 Billion | +9.12% |
| Dividends Paid | €1.04 Billion | -3.63% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-2.92 Billion | -10.2% |
| Other Changes | €26.00 Million | +0.09% |
| Total Change | €- | -4.41% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Merck KGaA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.29x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 26.09x to 2.29x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | €5.76 | €150.35 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | €6.36 | €150.35 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €7.41 | €150.35 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €8.32 | €150.35 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €9.67 | €150.35 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €19.98 | €150.35 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €21.86 | €150.35 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €21.76 | €150.35 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €23.76 | €150.35 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €24.03 | €150.35 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €23.86 | €150.35 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €25.39 | €150.35 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €26.99 | €150.35 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €29.36 | €150.35 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €32.20 | €150.35 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €32.20 | €150.35 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €39.56 | €150.35 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €41.09 | €150.35 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €38.98 | €150.35 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €49.08 | €150.35 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €59.63 | €150.35 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €61.36 | €150.35 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €68.80 | €150.35 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €65.76 | €150.35 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Merck KGaA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.12%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 12.36%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.41x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.82x
- Recent ROE (9.12%) is below the historical average (10.68%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 10.69% | 2.91% | 0.99x | 3.73x | €13.88 Million |
| 2003 | 9.33% | 3.02% | 1.03x | 2.99x | €-15.66 Million |
| 2004 | 23.09% | 12.33% | 0.93x | 2.01x | €373.31 Million |
| 2005 | 20.11% | 11.42% | 0.79x | 2.22x | €331.23 Million |
| 2006 | 26.19% | 22.04% | 0.55x | 2.16x | €607.77 Million |
| 2007 | 0.34% | 0.41% | 0.47x | 1.73x | €-833.37 Million |
| 2008 | 3.86% | 4.86% | 0.48x | 1.65x | €-583.44 Million |
| 2009 | 3.87% | 4.73% | 0.46x | 1.77x | €-579.71 Million |
| 2010 | 6.12% | 6.80% | 0.41x | 2.17x | €-400.88 Million |
| 2011 | 5.81% | 5.90% | 0.46x | 2.12x | €-438.20 Million |
| 2012 | 5.47% | 5.07% | 0.52x | 2.09x | €-469.44 Million |
| 2013 | 10.91% | 10.84% | 0.53x | 1.89x | €100.20 Million |
| 2014 | 9.86% | 10.18% | 0.44x | 2.22x | €-16.86 Million |
| 2015 | 8.72% | 8.68% | 0.34x | 2.97x | €-163.95 Million |
| 2016 | 11.64% | 10.84% | 0.39x | 2.73x | €230.10 Million |
| 2017 | 18.60% | 17.94% | 0.41x | 2.54x | €1.20 Billion |
| 2018 | 6.57% | 7.62% | 0.40x | 2.14x | €-590.00 Million |
| 2019 | 7.39% | 8.17% | 0.37x | 2.45x | €-466.50 Million |
| 2020 | 11.73% | 11.33% | 0.42x | 2.47x | €292.40 Million |
| 2021 | 14.32% | 15.52% | 0.43x | 2.13x | €921.20 Million |
| 2022 | 12.82% | 14.96% | 0.46x | 1.87x | €732.30 Million |
| 2023 | 10.58% | 13.45% | 0.43x | 1.82x | €156.00 Million |
| 2024 | 9.28% | 13.13% | 0.41x | 1.72x | €-214.20 Million |
| 2025 | 9.12% | 12.36% | 0.41x | 1.82x | €-251.20 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Merck KGaA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Average net assets among peers: $8,995,259,873
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -32.91%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merck KGaA (MRK) | €30.29 Billion | 10.69% | 0.74x | $22.72 Billion |
| SHANG.FOS.PHARM.GR.H YC 1 (08HH) | $59.93 Billion | 4.62% | 0.96x | $1.25 Billion |
| PEPTONIC MEDICAL (28L) | $47.09 Million | -78.27% | 0.82x | $5.52 Million |
| Tianjin Zhong Xin Pharmaceutical Group Corporation Limited (2TZ) | $7.10 Billion | 30.01% | 0.65x | $692.11 Million |
| WEST ISLAND BRANDS INC. (39N0) | $3.27 Million | -157.21% | 0.88x | $1.34 Million |
| HANSOH PHARMAC. HD-00001 (3KY) | $22.65 Billion | 11.41% | 0.32x | $22.06 Billion |
| AYURCANN HOLDINGS CORP. (3ZQ0) | $4.89 Million | -63.10% | 0.49x | $97.35K |
| CERENO SCIENTIFIC AB B (4A1) | $216.42 Million | -22.23% | 0.32x | $60.06 Million |
| MAPLE LEAF GREEN WORLD (4HV0) | $-9.91 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $504.30K |
| LORDS CO. WORLDW. HOLD. (4XM) | $-1.01 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $134.78K |
| RED LIGHT HOLLAND CORP. (4YX) | $11.22 Million | -54.38% | 0.30x | $6.62 Million |
About Merck KGaA
Merck KGaA operates as a science and technology company in Europe, North America, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, and the Asia Pacific. The Life Science segment offers products, solutions, and services to academic, research and diagnostic labs, biotech, and pharmaceutical companies, as well as the industrial sector; reagents, consumables, devices, instruments, software, and services for re… Read more