Stabilus S.A. Net Assets
Stabilus S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Stabilus S.A. (STM) has net assets worth €663.86 Million EUR (≈ $776.13 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€1.88 Billion ≈ $2.20 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€1.22 Billion ≈ $1.43 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Stabilus S.A. growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €663.86 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 35.23% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 20.33% |
| 5-Year Change | 16.8% |
| 10-Year Change | 141.83% |
| Growth Volatility | 63.57 |
Net Assets of Stabilus S.A. (2012–2025)
Net assets of Stabilus S.A. from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Stabilus S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See STM equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Stabilus S.A. (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Stabilus S.A. from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Stabilus S.A. market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | €635.76 Million ≈ $743.27 Million |
-6.19% |
| 2024-09-30 | €677.73 Million ≈ $792.34 Million |
-4.81% |
| 2023-09-30 | €712.00 Million ≈ $832.40 Million |
+6.32% |
| 2022-09-30 | €669.69 Million ≈ $782.94 Million |
+23.03% |
| 2021-09-30 | €544.34 Million ≈ $636.39 Million |
+15.92% |
| 2020-09-30 | €469.60 Million ≈ $549.01 Million |
-6.01% |
| 2019-09-30 | €499.62 Million ≈ $584.10 Million |
+17.14% |
| 2018-09-30 | €426.52 Million ≈ $498.65 Million |
+26.80% |
| 2017-09-30 | €336.38 Million ≈ $393.26 Million |
+27.95% |
| 2016-09-30 | €262.89 Million ≈ $307.35 Million |
+242.71% |
| 2015-09-30 | €76.71 Million ≈ $89.68 Million |
+0.77% |
| 2014-09-30 | €76.12 Million ≈ $89.00 Million |
-7.88% |
| 2013-09-30 | €82.64 Million ≈ $96.61 Million |
+44.05% |
| 2012-09-30 | €57.37 Million ≈ $67.07 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Stabilus S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2190.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Stabilus S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
Stabilus S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of September 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €471.63 Million | 77.86% |
| Common Stock | €24.70 Million | 4.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €109.45 Million | 18.07% |
| Total Equity | €605.78 Million | 100.00% |
Stabilus S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Stabilus S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
NioCorp Developments Ltd. Common Stock
NASDAQ:NB
|
$453.50 Million |
|
Zhejiang Yuejian Intelligent Equipment Co Ltd
SHG:603095
|
$453.51 Million |
|
Nueva Expresión Textil S.A.
MC:NXT
|
$453.53 Million |
|
Fujian Green Pine Co Ltd
SHE:300132
|
$453.55 Million |
|
Zhuhai Zhongfu Enterprise Co Ltd
SHE:000659
|
$453.41 Million |
|
Zhejiang Guangsha Co Ltd
SHG:600052
|
$453.36 Million |
|
Huaren Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:300110
|
$453.25 Million |
|
Zhejiang Yilida Ventilator Co Ltd
SHE:002686
|
$453.24 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Stabilus S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 649,869,000 to 605,780,000, a change of -44,089,000 (-6.8%).
- Net income of 23,089,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 28,405,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 38,773,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €23.09 Million | +3.81% |
| Dividends Paid | €28.41 Million | -4.69% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-38.77 Million | -6.4% |
| Total Change | €- | -6.78% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Stabilus S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.67x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 144.97x to 0.67x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-09-30 | €0.11 | €16.50 | x |
| 2013-09-30 | €0.16 | €16.50 | x |
| 2014-09-30 | €4.06 | €16.50 | x |
| 2015-09-30 | €3.70 | €16.50 | x |
| 2016-09-30 | €12.13 | €16.50 | x |
| 2017-09-30 | €13.62 | €16.50 | x |
| 2018-09-30 | €17.27 | €16.50 | x |
| 2019-09-30 | €19.85 | €16.50 | x |
| 2020-09-30 | €18.69 | €16.50 | x |
| 2021-09-30 | €21.83 | €16.50 | x |
| 2022-09-30 | €26.94 | €16.50 | x |
| 2023-09-30 | €27.68 | €16.50 | x |
| 2024-09-30 | €26.31 | €16.50 | x |
| 2025-09-30 | €24.53 | €16.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Stabilus S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.81%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.78%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.67x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.21x
- Recent ROE (3.81%) is below the historical average (12.79%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 14.62% | 1.88% | 0.84x | 9.30x | €2.64 Million |
| 2013 | -19.33% | -3.46% | 0.78x | 7.15x | €-24.18 Million |
| 2014 | 13.26% | 1.99% | 0.98x | 6.84x | €2.48 Million |
| 2015 | 22.10% | 2.77% | 1.13x | 7.07x | €9.28 Million |
| 2016 | 18.25% | 6.50% | 0.79x | 3.57x | €21.69 Million |
| 2017 | 23.56% | 8.71% | 0.98x | 2.77x | €45.62 Million |
| 2018 | 24.71% | 10.95% | 0.95x | 2.37x | €62.75 Million |
| 2019 | 16.45% | 8.48% | 0.87x | 2.24x | €31.60 Million |
| 2020 | 6.81% | 3.82% | 0.76x | 2.35x | €-14.73 Million |
| 2021 | 13.61% | 7.83% | 0.80x | 2.16x | €19.47 Million |
| 2022 | 15.47% | 9.22% | 0.88x | 1.90x | €36.41 Million |
| 2023 | 14.89% | 8.38% | 0.91x | 1.95x | €33.41 Million |
| 2024 | 10.80% | 5.37% | 0.68x | 2.94x | €5.19 Million |
| 2025 | 3.81% | 1.78% | 0.67x | 3.21x | €-37.49 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Stabilus S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $13,447,130,510
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -37.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stabilus S.A. (STM) | €663.86 Million | 14.62% | 1.84x | $453.49 Million |
| DB ENERGY S.A. ZY -10 (0CJ) | $20.21 Million | 40.75% | 3.12x | $5.41 Million |
| MORIMATSU INT.H.C. (HK) (1S5) | $2.01 Billion | 19.02% | 1.84x | $983.88 Million |
| 2G Energy AG (2GB) | $61.56 Million | 12.21% | 1.03x | $670.96 Million |
| Eaton Corporation PLC (3EC) | $17.29 Billion | 17.26% | 0.89x | $131.40 Billion |
| M+S HIDRAVLIK AD BW 1 (8Q3) | $130.35 Million | 27.36% | 0.27x | $197.17 Million |
| MERUS POWER OYJ EO 1 (99H) | $9.53 Million | -27.84% | 1.80x | $35.09 Million |
| Aumann AG (AAG) | $203.16 Million | 5.41% | 0.61x | $174.31 Million |
| Atlas Copco A ADR (ACO) | $113.76 Billion | 26.18% | 0.83x | $64.34 Billion |
| ATS CORP. (ATO0) | $985.68 Million | 12.39% | 2.11x | $1.85 Billion |
| Circus SE (CA1) | $3.00 Million | -506.96% | 5.53x | $44.36 Million |
About Stabilus S.A.
Stabilus SE, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, and distribution of gas springs, dampers, electromechanical damper opening systems, vibration isolation products, and industrial components in Germany, other European countries, the Middle East, Africa, North America, South America, the Asia-Pacific, and internationally. The company offers pneumatic and electroni… Read more