Stabilus S.A. Total Assets

Latest as of March 2026: €1.88 Billion EUR ≈ $2.20 Billion USD

Stabilus S.A. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Stabilus S.A. (STM) holds total assets worth €1.88 Billion EUR (≈ $2.20 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see how much is Stabilus S.A. worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Stabilus S.A. (2012–2025)

Total assets of Stabilus S.A. from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Stabilus S.A.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Stabilus S.A. (STM) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Stabilus S.A. - Asset Composition Analysis

Stabilus S.A. Total Assets Breakdown (September 2025)

Stabilus S.A. total assets breakdown as of September 2025. Stabilus S.A.'s total assets of €1.88 Billion consist of 29.0% current assets and 71.0% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 8.4%
Accounts Receivable €189.22 Million 9.7%
Inventory €204.39 Million 10.5%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €450.44 Million 23.2%
Goodwill €526.59 Million 27.1%

Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)

This chart illustrates how Stabilus S.A.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Stabilus S.A. short-term liquidity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Stabilus S.A.'s current assets represent 29.0% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 31.9% in 2012.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 8.4% of total assets in 2025, up from 7.9% in 2012.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 50.0% of total assets, an increase from 43.0% in 2012.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 27.1% of total assets.

Stabilus S.A. Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Stabilus S.A. based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
CO:VWS
Denmark Dkr26.71 Billion
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
F:VWSA
Germany €26.71 Billion
Accelleron Industries AG
SW:ACLN
Switzerland CHF1.43 Billion
Beijer Alma AB (publ)
ST:BEIA-B
Sweden Skr9.60 Billion
Xiangtan Electric Manufacturing Co Ltd
SHG:600416
China CN¥17.32 Billion
Kunshan Dongwei Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688700
China CN¥4.21 Billion
Riyue Heavy Industry Co Ltd
SHG:603218
China CN¥14.24 Billion
CS Wind Corp
KO:112610
Korea ₩3.43 Trillion

Stabilus S.A. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 1.81 1.54 2.77
Quick Ratio 1.13 0.95 2.10
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital €249.07 Million €195.77 Million €326.93 Million

Stabilus S.A. - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Stabilus S.A.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.71
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.23
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 1.8%
Total Assets €1.95 Billion
Market Capitalization $453.49 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Stabilus S.A.'s assets below their book value (0.23x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Positive Asset Growth: Stabilus S.A.'s assets grew by 1.8% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.

Annual Total Assets for Stabilus S.A. (2012–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Stabilus S.A. from 2012 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-09-30 €1.95 Billion
≈ $2.27 Billion
+1.82%
2024-09-30 €1.91 Billion
≈ $2.23 Billion
+43.21%
2023-09-30 €1.33 Billion
≈ $1.56 Billion
+5.35%
2022-09-30 €1.27 Billion
≈ $1.48 Billion
+8.57%
2021-09-30 €1.17 Billion
≈ $1.36 Billion
+7.67%
2020-09-30 €1.08 Billion
≈ $1.27 Billion
-1.43%
2019-09-30 €1.10 Billion
≈ $1.29 Billion
+8.79%
2018-09-30 €1.01 Billion
≈ $1.18 Billion
+8.65%
2017-09-30 €930.00 Million
≈ $1.09 Billion
-0.79%
2016-09-30 €937.41 Million
≈ $1.10 Billion
+72.88%
2015-09-30 €542.24 Million
≈ $633.93 Million
+4.22%
2014-09-30 €520.30 Million
≈ $608.29 Million
-11.71%
2013-09-30 €589.29 Million
≈ $688.94 Million
+11.07%
2012-09-30 €530.57 Million
≈ $620.29 Million
--

About Stabilus S.A.

XETRA:STM Germany Specialty Industrial Machinery
Market Cap
$476.47 Million
€407.55 Million EUR
Market Cap Rank
#12455 Global
#1351 in Germany
Share Price
€16.50
Change (1 day)
+4.30%
52-Week Range
€13.42 - €21.00
All Time High
€78.10
About

Stabilus SE, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, and distribution of gas springs, dampers, electromechanical damper opening systems, vibration isolation products, and industrial components in Germany, other European countries, the Middle East, Africa, North America, South America, the Asia-Pacific, and internationally. The company offers pneumatic and electroni… Read more