Zalando SE Net Assets
Zalando SE net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Zalando SE (ZAL) has net assets worth €2.70 Billion EUR (≈ $3.15 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€8.71 Billion ≈ $10.18 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€6.01 Billion ≈ $7.03 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ZAL net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €2.70 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 30.97% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 33.98% |
| 5-Year Change | 27.36% |
| 10-Year Change | 100.78% |
| Growth Volatility | 91.9 |
Net Assets of Zalando SE (2010–2025)
Net assets of Zalando SE from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Zalando SE's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Zalando SE's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Zalando SE (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Zalando SE from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ZAL company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €2.83 Billion ≈ $3.30 Billion |
+6.02% |
| 2024-12-31 | €2.67 Billion ≈ $3.12 Billion |
+12.31% |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.37 Billion ≈ $2.77 Billion |
+7.91% |
| 2022-12-31 | €2.20 Billion ≈ $2.57 Billion |
-0.88% |
| 2021-12-31 | €2.22 Billion ≈ $2.59 Billion |
+3.15% |
| 2020-12-31 | €2.15 Billion ≈ $2.51 Billion |
+27.76% |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.68 Billion ≈ $1.97 Billion |
+8.69% |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.55 Billion ≈ $1.81 Billion |
+0.66% |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.54 Billion ≈ $1.80 Billion |
+9.34% |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.41 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
+10.71% |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.27 Billion ≈ $1.49 Billion |
+12.83% |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.13 Billion ≈ $1.32 Billion |
+106.16% |
| 2013-12-31 | €546.51 Million ≈ $638.93 Million |
+19.27% |
| 2012-12-31 | €458.20 Million ≈ $535.68 Million |
+334.21% |
| 2011-12-31 | €105.52 Million ≈ $123.37 Million |
+200.65% |
| 2010-12-31 | €35.10 Million ≈ $41.03 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Zalando SE's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 130208500000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Zalando SE Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Zalando SE net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €1.28 Billion | 45.19% |
| Common Stock | €258.20 Million | 9.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €18.70 Million | 0.66% |
| Other Components | €1.27 Billion | 45.01% |
| Total Equity | €2.83 Billion | 100.00% |
Zalando SE Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Zalando SE ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bank of Ayudhya Public Company Limited
F:NVAU
|
$5.15 Billion |
|
Sprouts Farmers Market LLC
NASDAQ:SFM
|
$5.15 Billion |
|
Hunan Yuneng New Energy Battery Material Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301358
|
$5.15 Billion |
|
Novanta Inc
NASDAQ:NOVT
|
$5.16 Billion |
|
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:CCCS
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
Cencosud
SN:CENCOSUD
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited
NSE:FLUOROCHEM
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
Vail Resorts Inc
NYSE:MTN
|
$5.14 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Zalando SE's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,665,300,000 to 2,825,800,000, a change of 160,500,000 (6.0%).
- Net income of 215,100,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 194,800,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 600,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 5,700,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 145,300,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €215.10 Million | +7.61% |
| Share Repurchases | €194.80 Million | -6.89% |
| Share Issuances | €600.00K | +0.02% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-5.70 Million | -0.2% |
| Other Changes | €145.30 Million | +5.14% |
| Total Change | €- | 6.02% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Zalando SE's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.51x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 188.22x to 2.51x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | €0.14 | €26.99 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €0.43 | €26.99 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €1.87 | €26.99 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.23 | €26.99 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €4.89 | €26.99 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €5.00 | €26.99 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €5.49 | €26.99 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €5.93 | €26.99 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €6.00 | €26.99 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €6.57 | €26.99 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €8.23 | €26.99 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €8.37 | €26.99 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €8.47 | €26.99 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €9.06 | €26.99 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €10.18 | €26.99 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €10.74 | €26.99 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Zalando SE utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.61%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.74%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.27x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.43x
- Recent ROE (7.61%) is above the historical average (-5.11%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | -65.88% | -15.02% | 1.57x | 2.80x | €-26.63 Million |
| 2011 | -56.62% | -11.72% | 1.86x | 2.60x | €-70.29 Million |
| 2012 | -18.57% | -7.34% | 1.40x | 1.80x | €-130.89 Million |
| 2013 | -21.33% | -6.62% | 1.64x | 1.96x | €-171.24 Million |
| 2014 | 4.18% | 2.13% | 1.24x | 1.58x | €-65.57 Million |
| 2015 | 9.56% | 4.11% | 1.40x | 1.66x | €-5.63 Million |
| 2016 | 8.56% | 3.31% | 1.43x | 1.80x | €-20.24 Million |
| 2017 | 6.70% | 2.30% | 1.51x | 1.94x | €-50.80 Million |
| 2018 | 3.32% | 0.95% | 1.67x | 2.09x | €-103.52 Million |
| 2019 | 5.92% | 1.54% | 1.50x | 2.57x | €-68.69 Million |
| 2020 | 10.51% | 2.83% | 1.23x | 3.02x | €10.97 Million |
| 2021 | 10.57% | 2.26% | 1.50x | 3.11x | €12.60 Million |
| 2022 | 0.76% | 0.16% | 1.36x | 3.47x | €-203.12 Million |
| 2023 | 3.50% | 0.82% | 1.25x | 3.42x | €-154.31 Million |
| 2024 | 9.42% | 2.38% | 1.32x | 3.00x | €-15.43 Million |
| 2025 | 7.61% | 1.74% | 1.27x | 3.43x | €-67.48 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Zalando SE's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Internet Retail industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Internet Retail
- Average net assets among peers: $44,942,086,099
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.84%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zalando SE (ZAL) | €2.70 Billion | -65.88% | 2.23x | $5.15 Billion |
| JD.com Inc Adr (013A) | $60.87 Billion | -4.09% | 2.44x | $34.07 Billion |
| JD.com Inc. (013C) | $221.62 Billion | 22.29% | 0.91x | $35.02 Billion |
| Vipshop Holdings Limited (1VPA) | $41.55 Billion | 18.63% | 0.80x | $5.32 Billion |
| PROSUS NV ADR/ 1/1 (1YL) | $41.29 Billion | 16.00% | 0.50x | $94.22 Billion |
| BAOZUN INC. A DL -0001 (2BZ) | $5.78 Billion | -3.20% | 0.77x | $124.51 Million |
| Baozun Inc (2BZA) | $6.10 Billion | -3.60% | 1.02x | $138.38 Million |
| YESASIA HOLDINGS LTD (4CM) | $52.99 Million | 35.96% | 1.28x | $135.32 Million |
| GIGLIO GROUP S.P.A. O.N. (5JR) | $408.00K | 29.17% | 58.28x | $872.65K |
| GIGLIO.COM S.P.A. O.N. (5JR0) | $13.39 Million | -21.41% | 0.90x | $6.29 Million |
| MERCARI INC. UNSP.ADR/1/2 (6TP0) | $72.14 Billion | 18.66% | 5.96x | $3.35 Billion |
About Zalando SE
Zalando SE operates an online platform for fashion and lifestyle products in Germany and internationally. The company operates through Business-to-Business and Business-to-Consumer segments. It engages in the development, sourcing, marketing, retail, and commission sale of various type of goods, including shoes, apparel, accessories, and beauty products with free delivery and returns, as well as … Read more