ASM International NV Tangible Net Worth Ratio
ASM International NV tangible net worth ratio. ASM International NV (ASM) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 76.6% as of September 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (€898.00 Million) from net assets (€3.84 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check ASM International NV (ASM) strategic investment index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of ASM International NV (1985–2024)
Tangible net worth ratio of ASM International NV from 1985 to 2024. This chart shows how ASM International NV's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 40 annual periods from 1985 to 2024. As of September 2025, the ratio stands at 76.6%, reflecting net assets of €3.84 Billion with intangible assets of €898.00 Million EUR. See ASM International NV working capital to net assets to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
ASM International NV Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1985–2024)
ASM International NV tangible net worth ratio by year from 1985 to 2024. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for ASM International NV from 1985 to 2024, covering 40 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ASM International NV (ASM) total market value.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (EUR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 78.2% | €3.75 Billion | €815.59 Million | €5.16 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2023 | 78.1% | €3.23 Billion | €705.62 Million | €4.23 Billion | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 2022 | 76.5% | €2.75 Billion | €646.10 Million | €3.75 Billion | ▼ -11.2 pp |
| 2021 | 87.7% | €2.24 Billion | €274.83 Million | €2.71 Billion | ▼ -0.9 pp |
| 2020 | 88.7% | €1.85 Billion | €209.92 Million | €2.23 Billion | ▼ -0.9 pp |
| 2019 | 89.6% | €1.82 Billion | €189.22 Million | €2.18 Billion | ▼ -1.3 pp |
| 2018 | 90.9% | €1.64 Billion | €149.93 Million | €1.85 Billion | ▼ -3.5 pp |
| 2017 | 94.4% | €2.01 Billion | €113.30 Million | €2.18 Billion | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2016 | 95.0% | €2.02 Billion | €100.18 Million | €2.15 Billion | ▼ -0.8 pp |
| 2015 | 95.8% | €1.95 Billion | €81.53 Million | €2.08 Billion | ▼ -4.0 pp |
| 2014 | 99.8% | €1.69 Billion | €3.96 Million | €1.83 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2013 | 99.6% | €1.45 Billion | €5.64 Million | €1.55 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2012 | 98.7% | €1.05 Billion | €13.91 Million | €1.50 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2011 | 98.5% | €957.71 Million | €14.78 Million | €1.58 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2010 | 98.9% | €647.23 Million | €6.80 Million | €1.21 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2009 | 97.7% | €385.91 Million | €8.94 Million | €851.70 Million | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2008 | 98.2% | €443.04 Million | €7.92 Million | €767.80 Million | ▼ -0.8 pp |
| 2007 | 99.0% | €440.19 Million | €4.26 Million | €841.66 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2006 | 98.7% | €391.37 Million | €4.95 Million | €832.30 Million | ▲ +21.7 pp |
| 2005 | 77.1% | €357.99 Million | €82.12 Million | €811.69 Million | ▲ +5.3 pp |
| 2004 | 71.8% | €347.41 Million | €98.07 Million | €823.23 Million | ▼ -13.0 pp |
| 2003 | 84.8% | €301.65 Million | €45.86 Million | €671.13 Million | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2002 | 85.0% | €362.92 Million | €54.58 Million | €654.43 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2001 | 84.9% | €425.34 Million | €64.42 Million | €758.38 Million | ▲ +1.2 pp |
| 2000 | 83.6% | €419.41 Million | €68.70 Million | €780.10 Million | ▼ -12.1 pp |
| 1999 | 95.8% | €136.08 Million | €5.77 Million | €426.28 Million | ▼ -4.2 pp |
| 1998 | 100.0% | €67.87 Million | €0.00 | €281.38 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1997 | 100.0% | €67.55 Million | €0.00 | €324.91 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1996 | 100.0% | €127.19 Million | €0.00 | €282.26 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1995 | 100.0% | €74.17 Million | €0.00 | €250.04 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1994 | 100.0% | €34.33 Million | €0.00 | €198.08 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1993 | 100.0% | €37.19 Million | €0.00 | €195.55 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1992 | 100.0% | €7.78 Million | €0.00 | €221.54 Million | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 1991 | 98.7% | €33.77 Million | €448.27K | €181.17 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 1990 | 98.0% | €25.69 Million | €510.82K | €166.16 Million | ▼ -2.0 pp |
| 1989 | 100.0% | €43.22 Million | €0.00 | €166.39 Million | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 1988 | 99.4% | €30.14 Million | €171.25K | €163.12 Million | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 1987 | 97.8% | €10.52 Million | €230.42K | €162.37 Million | ▼ -1.4 pp |
| 1986 | 99.2% | €34.87 Million | €280.43K | €158.82 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 1985 | 99.5% | €64.15 Million | €337.63K | €153.17 Million | — |