Sunway Bhd Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Sunway Bhd tangible net worth ratio. Sunway Bhd (5211) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.7% as of September 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (RM54.62 Million) from net assets (RM16.79 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Sunway Bhd strategic capital allocation to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Sunway Bhd (2005–2024)
Tangible net worth ratio of Sunway Bhd from 2005 to 2024. This chart shows how Sunway Bhd's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 19 annual periods from 2005 to 2024. As of September 2025, the ratio stands at 99.7%, reflecting net assets of RM16.79 Billion with intangible assets of RM54.62 Million MYR. See Sunway Bhd short-term liquidity ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Sunway Bhd Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2005–2024)
Sunway Bhd tangible net worth ratio by year from 2005 to 2024. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Sunway Bhd from 2005 to 2024, covering 19 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 5211 market cap.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (MYR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 99.7% | RM15.94 Billion | RM53.82 Million | RM31.51 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2023 | 99.6% | RM15.00 Billion | RM66.17 Million | RM28.58 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2022 | 99.5% | RM13.57 Billion | RM63.22 Million | RM26.06 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2021 | 99.5% | RM13.12 Billion | RM59.98 Million | RM25.08 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2020 | 99.8% | RM10.34 Billion | RM25.23 Million | RM21.12 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2019 | 99.8% | RM10.17 Billion | RM19.83 Million | RM23.55 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2018 | 99.8% | RM9.09 Billion | RM17.75 Million | RM21.01 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2017 | 99.8% | RM8.49 Billion | RM15.38 Million | RM20.21 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2016 | 99.6% | RM8.23 Billion | RM32.81 Million | RM18.75 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2015 | 99.5% | RM7.21 Billion | RM38.41 Million | RM16.00 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2014 | 99.9% | RM6.32 Billion | RM8.10 Million | RM12.86 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2013 | 100.0% | RM5.65 Billion | RM0.00 | RM11.10 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2012 | 100.0% | RM3.96 Billion | RM0.00 | RM8.98 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2011 | 100.0% | RM7.21 Billion | RM0.00 | RM14.82 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2010 | 100.0% | RM2.98 Billion | RM0.00 | RM7.02 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2009 | 100.0% | RM859.19 Million | RM0.00 | RM2.31 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2007 | 100.0% | RM645.18 Million | RM0.00 | RM2.02 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2006 | 100.0% | RM548.79 Million | RM0.00 | RM2.04 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | RM544.01 Million | RM0.00 | RM1.91 Billion | — |