Kim Hin Industry Bhd Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Kim Hin Industry Bhd tangible net worth ratio. Kim Hin Industry Bhd (5371) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 102.8% as of June 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (RM-7.51 Million) from net assets (RM266.81 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Kim Hin Industry Bhd strategic asset allocation index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Kim Hin Industry Bhd (2012–2024)
Tangible net worth ratio of Kim Hin Industry Bhd from 2012 to 2024. This chart shows how Kim Hin Industry Bhd's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 13 annual periods from 2012 to 2024. As of June 2025, the ratio stands at 102.8%, reflecting net assets of RM266.81 Million with intangible assets of RM-7.51 Million MYR. See 5371 working capital efficiency to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Kim Hin Industry Bhd Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2012–2024)
Kim Hin Industry Bhd tangible net worth ratio by year from 2012 to 2024. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Kim Hin Industry Bhd from 2012 to 2024, covering 13 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Kim Hin Industry Bhd stock valuation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (MYR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 98.6% | RM278.01 Million | RM4.01 Million | RM379.89 Million | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2023 | 97.9% | RM307.50 Million | RM6.38 Million | RM435.12 Million | ▲ +3.4 pp |
| 2022 | 94.5% | RM319.22 Million | RM17.55 Million | RM471.25 Million | ▼ -0.6 pp |
| 2021 | 95.1% | RM355.94 Million | RM17.55 Million | RM526.15 Million | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2020 | 95.8% | RM392.56 Million | RM16.64 Million | RM554.02 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2019 | 95.9% | RM406.85 Million | RM16.64 Million | RM553.65 Million | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2018 | 96.4% | RM441.15 Million | RM15.75 Million | RM564.50 Million | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2017 | 95.1% | RM510.67 Million | RM24.97 Million | RM650.38 Million | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2016 | 95.2% | RM514.94 Million | RM24.97 Million | RM662.68 Million | ▼ -4.8 pp |
| 2015 | 100.0% | RM515.00 Million | RM0.00 | RM585.00 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2014 | 100.0% | RM479.00 Million | RM0.00 | RM547.00 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2013 | 100.0% | RM460.00 Million | RM0.00 | RM517.00 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2012 | 100.0% | RM458.00 Million | RM0.00 | RM499.00 Million | — |