Silicon Motion Technology Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Silicon Motion Technology tangible net worth ratio. Silicon Motion Technology (SIMO) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 100.0% as of December 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($0.00) from net assets ($830.74 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check SIMO capital-intensive asset ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Silicon Motion Technology (2002–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of Silicon Motion Technology from 2002 to 2025. This chart shows how Silicon Motion Technology's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 24 annual periods from 2002 to 2025. As of December 2025, the ratio stands at 100.0%, reflecting net assets of $830.74 Million with intangible assets of $0.00 USD. See Silicon Motion Technology (SIMO) working capital ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Silicon Motion Technology Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2002–2025)
Silicon Motion Technology tangible net worth ratio by year from 2002 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Silicon Motion Technology from 2002 to 2025, covering 24 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SIMO stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 100.0% | $830.74 Million | $0.00 | $1.22 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2024 | 99.1% | $773.75 Million | $7.17 Million | $1.03 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2023 | 99.4% | $734.70 Million | $4.60 Million | $1.01 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2022 | 99.5% | $732.60 Million | $3.83 Million | $961.25 Million | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2021 | 99.0% | $657.58 Million | $6.48 Million | $971.33 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2020 | 98.9% | $557.74 Million | $6.24 Million | $742.06 Million | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2019 | 99.3% | $536.78 Million | $3.63 Million | $697.73 Million | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2018 | 99.8% | $534.48 Million | $1.02 Million | $672.72 Million | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2017 | 98.5% | $494.13 Million | $7.43 Million | $693.81 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2016 | 98.8% | $442.72 Million | $5.23 Million | $606.01 Million | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2015 | 98.0% | $360.22 Million | $7.33 Million | $445.63 Million | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2014 | 98.7% | $304.10 Million | $3.99 Million | $365.90 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2013 | 98.6% | $270.70 Million | $3.78 Million | $316.76 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2012 | 99.0% | $262.27 Million | $2.75 Million | $322.79 Million | ▼ -1.1 pp |
| 2011 | 100.0% | $210.46 Million | $-50.17K | $257.56 Million | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2010 | 99.5% | $163.32 Million | $797.69K | $193.66 Million | ▲ +6.5 pp |
| 2009 | 93.0% | $199.12 Million | $13.84 Million | $234.30 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2008 | 92.8% | $191.47 Million | $13.84 Million | $226.63 Million | ▲ +7.3 pp |
| 2007 | 85.4% | $140.17 Million | $20.41 Million | $169.64 Million | ▼ -14.6 pp |
| 2006 | 100.0% | $140.17 Million | $0.00 | $169.64 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | $105.18 Million | $0.00 | $124.64 Million | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2004 | 99.5% | $46.03 Million | $217.00K | $68.88 Million | ▲ +15.1 pp |
| 2003 | 84.4% | $32.65 Million | $5.08 Million | $40.12 Million | ▼ -15.6 pp |
| 2002 | 100.0% | $20.98 Million | $0.00 | $24.87 Million | — |