Cohen & Steers Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Cohen & Steers Inc tangible net worth ratio. Cohen & Steers Inc (CNS) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 97.2% as of June 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($19.75 Million) from net assets ($695.37 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Cohen & Steers Inc strategic capital allocation to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Cohen & Steers Inc (2000–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of Cohen & Steers Inc from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Cohen & Steers Inc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 26 annual periods from 2000 to 2025. As of June 2026, the ratio stands at 97.2%, reflecting net assets of $695.37 Million with intangible assets of $19.75 Million USD. See Cohen & Steers Inc working capital to net assets to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Cohen & Steers Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2000–2025)
Cohen & Steers Inc tangible net worth ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Cohen & Steers Inc from 2000 to 2025, covering 26 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Cohen & Steers Inc stock valuation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 99.8% | $633.85 Million | $1.25 Million | $910.45 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2024 | 99.8% | $574.90 Million | $1.25 Million | $812.37 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2023 | 99.7% | $492.65 Million | $1.25 Million | $736.55 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2022 | 99.7% | $426.94 Million | $1.25 Million | $673.38 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2021 | 99.6% | $344.33 Million | $1.25 Million | $492.69 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2020 | 99.4% | $224.90 Million | $1.25 Million | $348.45 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2019 | 99.5% | $267.12 Million | $1.25 Million | $402.42 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2018 | 99.6% | $336.84 Million | $1.25 Million | $432.55 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2017 | 99.6% | $323.33 Million | $1.34 Million | $410.12 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2016 | 99.5% | $266.67 Million | $1.43 Million | $333.73 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2015 | 99.4% | $243.11 Million | $1.52 Million | $305.32 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2014 | 99.3% | $228.59 Million | $1.61 Million | $280.72 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2013 | 99.2% | $223.76 Million | $1.70 Million | $274.93 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2012 | 99.3% | $269.77 Million | $1.79 Million | $337.31 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2011 | 99.2% | $235.31 Million | $1.88 Million | $286.23 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2010 | 99.2% | $233.37 Million | $1.97 Million | $277.59 Million | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2009 | 99.3% | $284.87 Million | $2.06 Million | $328.71 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2008 | 99.1% | $244.94 Million | $2.15 Million | $286.12 Million | ▲ +1.4 pp |
| 2007 | 97.8% | $281.92 Million | $6.34 Million | $332.25 Million | ▲ +2.1 pp |
| 2006 | 95.6% | $241.41 Million | $10.60 Million | $285.15 Million | ▲ +1.2 pp |
| 2005 | 94.4% | $164.69 Million | $9.25 Million | $198.55 Million | ▲ +3.8 pp |
| 2004 | 90.6% | $145.63 Million | $13.69 Million | $158.99 Million | ▼ -9.4 pp |
| 2003 | 100.0% | $20.77 Million | $0.00 | $34.52 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2002 | 100.0% | $16.69 Million | $0.00 | $24.39 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2001 | 100.0% | $13.71 Million | $0.00 | $17.85 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2000 | 100.0% | $13.68 Million | $0.00 | $16.55 Million | — |