CarMax Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
CarMax Inc tangible net worth ratio. CarMax Inc (KMX) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 100.0% as of February 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($0.00) from net assets ($5.89 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check CarMax Inc (KMX) strategic asset index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of CarMax Inc (1997–2026)
Tangible net worth ratio of CarMax Inc from 1997 to 2026. This chart shows how CarMax Inc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 30 annual periods from 1997 to 2026. As of February 2026, the ratio stands at 100.0%, reflecting net assets of $5.89 Billion with intangible assets of $0.00 USD. See CarMax Inc short-term liquidity ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
CarMax Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1997–2026)
CarMax Inc tangible net worth ratio by year from 1997 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for CarMax Inc from 1997 to 2026, covering 30 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see KMX company net worth.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 100.0% | $5.89 Billion | $0.00 | $26.37 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2025 | 100.0% | $6.24 Billion | $0.00 | $27.40 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2024 | 100.0% | $6.07 Billion | $0.00 | $27.20 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2023 | 100.0% | $5.61 Billion | $0.00 | $26.18 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2022 | 100.0% | $5.24 Billion | $0.00 | $26.34 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2021 | 100.0% | $4.36 Billion | $0.00 | $21.54 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2020 | 100.0% | $3.77 Billion | $0.00 | $21.08 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2019 | 100.0% | $3.36 Billion | $0.00 | $18.72 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2018 | 100.0% | $3.32 Billion | $0.00 | $17.49 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2017 | 100.0% | $3.11 Billion | $0.00 | $16.28 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2016 | 100.0% | $2.90 Billion | $0.00 | $14.48 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2015 | 99.7% | $3.16 Billion | $10.10 Million | $13.20 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2014 | 99.7% | $3.32 Billion | $10.10 Million | $11.71 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2013 | 99.7% | $3.02 Billion | $10.10 Million | $9.89 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2012 | 99.6% | $2.67 Billion | $10.10 Million | $8.33 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2011 | 99.6% | $2.29 Billion | $10.10 Million | $6.84 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2010 | 99.5% | $1.93 Billion | $10.10 Million | $2.56 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2009 | 99.4% | $1.59 Billion | $10.10 Million | $2.38 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2008 | 99.3% | $1.49 Billion | $10.10 Million | $2.33 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2007 | 99.2% | $1.25 Billion | $10.10 Million | $1.89 Billion | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2006 | 98.5% | $980.10 Million | $15.00 Million | $1.51 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2005 | 98.1% | $800.98 Million | $15.00 Million | $1.29 Billion | ▼ -1.9 pp |
| 2004 | 100.0% | $680.75 Million | $0.00 | $1.04 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2003 | 100.0% | $554.57 Million | $0.00 | $917.62 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2002 | 100.0% | $485.48 Million | $0.00 | $720.22 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2001 | 100.0% | $391.50 Million | $0.00 | $710.95 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2000 | 100.0% | $344.99 Million | $0.00 | $675.50 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1999 | 100.0% | $340.40 Million | $0.00 | $571.20 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1998 | 100.0% | $359.90 Million | $0.00 | $448.30 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1997 | 100.0% | $391.80 Million | $0.00 | $427.20 Million | — |