SJW Group Common Stock (SJW) — Tangible Net Worth Ratio
SJW Group Common Stock (SJW) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 96.3% as of March 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($51.60 Million) from net assets ($1.40 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Also explore SJW Group Common Stock (SJW) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
SJW Group Common Stock Tangible Net Worth Ratio (1994–2024)
This chart shows how SJW Group Common Stock's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 31 annual periods from 1994 to 2024. As of March 2025, the ratio stands at 96.3%, reflecting net assets of $1.40 Billion with intangible assets of $51.60 Million USD. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SJW market cap.
Annual Tangible Net Worth Ratio for SJW Group Common Stock (1994–2024)
The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for SJW Group Common Stock from 1994 to 2024, covering 31 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. Explore SJW Group Common Stock capex to cash flow ratio to see what proportion of operating cash flow is directed to capital expenditures.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 96.9% | $1.37 Billion | $42.08 Million | $4.66 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2023 | 96.0% | $1.23 Billion | $49.27 Million | $4.35 Billion | ▼ -1.8 pp |
| 2022 | 97.8% | $1.11 Billion | $24.54 Million | $3.63 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2021 | 96.5% | $1.03 Billion | $36.28 Million | $3.49 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2020 | 96.2% | $917.16 Million | $35.17 Million | $3.32 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2019 | 96.2% | $889.98 Million | $33.42 Million | $3.13 Billion | ▼ -2.0 pp |
| 2018 | 98.2% | $889.31 Million | $15.80 Million | $1.96 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2017 | 96.9% | $463.21 Million | $14.41 Million | $1.46 Billion | ▲ +2.6 pp |
| 2016 | 94.3% | $421.65 Million | $23.99 Million | $1.44 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2015 | 94.1% | $383.78 Million | $22.68 Million | $1.34 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2014 | 94.6% | $360.15 Million | $19.33 Million | $1.27 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2013 | 94.3% | $321.18 Million | $18.34 Million | $1.11 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2012 | 94.3% | $274.60 Million | $15.56 Million | $1.09 Billion | ▼ -5.7 pp |
| 2011 | 100.0% | $264.00 Million | $0.00 | $1.04 Billion | ▲ +5.3 pp |
| 2010 | 94.7% | $255.03 Million | $13.54 Million | $935.36 Million | ▼ -5.3 pp |
| 2009 | 100.0% | $252.76 Million | $0.00 | $878.47 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2008 | 100.0% | $254.33 Million | $0.00 | $850.88 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2007 | 100.0% | $236.93 Million | $0.00 | $767.33 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2006 | 100.0% | $228.18 Million | $0.00 | $705.86 Million | ▲ +2.0 pp |
| 2005 | 98.0% | $195.91 Million | $3.95 Million | $587.71 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2004 | 97.6% | $184.69 Million | $4.36 Million | $552.15 Million | ▼ -2.4 pp |
| 2003 | 100.0% | $166.37 Million | $0.00 | $511.72 Million | ▲ +1.1 pp |
| 2002 | 98.9% | $153.50 Million | $1.74 Million | $453.22 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2001 | 98.8% | $149.35 Million | $1.74 Million | $431.02 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2000 | 98.7% | $144.32 Million | $1.83 Million | $391.93 Million | ▼ -1.3 pp |
| 1999 | 100.0% | $143.89 Million | $0.00 | $372.43 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1998 | 100.0% | $143.15 Million | $0.00 | $359.38 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1997 | 100.0% | $133.60 Million | $0.00 | $323.20 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1996 | 100.0% | $120.00 Million | $0.00 | $296.50 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1995 | 100.0% | $108.90 Million | $0.00 | $280.50 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1994 | 100.0% | $104.00 Million | $0.00 | $262.50 Million | — |