Major Drilling Group International Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Major Drilling Group International tangible net worth ratio. Major Drilling Group International (MDI) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 97.0% as of July 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (CA$17.34 Million) from net assets (CA$581.23 Million) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check strategic asset allocation of Major Drilling Group International to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Major Drilling Group International (1997–2026)
Tangible net worth ratio of Major Drilling Group International from 1997 to 2026. This chart shows how Major Drilling Group International's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 30 annual periods from 1997 to 2026. As of July 2026, the ratio stands at 97.0%, reflecting net assets of CA$581.23 Million with intangible assets of CA$17.34 Million CAD. See MDI current assets to equity ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Major Drilling Group International Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1997–2026)
Major Drilling Group International tangible net worth ratio by year from 1997 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Major Drilling Group International from 1997 to 2026, covering 30 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MDI market cap.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (CAD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 96.8% | CA$556.01 Million | CA$18.06 Million | CA$766.00 Million | ▲ +1.4 pp |
| 2025 | 95.4% | CA$522.10 Million | CA$24.26 Million | CA$718.74 Million | ▼ -4.2 pp |
| 2024 | 99.6% | CA$493.83 Million | CA$2.22 Million | CA$612.18 Million | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2023 | 99.3% | CA$452.58 Million | CA$3.30 Million | CA$611.68 Million | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2022 | 98.7% | CA$359.76 Million | CA$4.60 Million | CA$557.08 Million | ▼ -1.1 pp |
| 2021 | 99.8% | CA$280.16 Million | CA$568.00K | CA$388.53 Million | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2020 | 99.7% | CA$297.05 Million | CA$946.00K | CA$425.92 Million | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2019 | 100.0% | CA$363.00 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$461.30 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2018 | 100.0% | CA$372.40 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$467.05 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2017 | 99.8% | CA$409.76 Million | CA$669.00K | CA$494.57 Million | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2016 | 99.3% | CA$426.14 Million | CA$3.19 Million | CA$503.30 Million | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2015 | 98.6% | CA$460.39 Million | CA$6.26 Million | CA$542.70 Million | ▼ -1.0 pp |
| 2014 | 99.6% | CA$484.35 Million | CA$1.92 Million | CA$591.72 Million | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2013 | 99.4% | CA$538.33 Million | CA$3.28 Million | CA$686.23 Million | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2012 | 98.7% | CA$487.70 Million | CA$6.29 Million | CA$685.97 Million | ▼ -1.3 pp |
| 2011 | 100.0% | CA$337.85 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$482.26 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2010 | 100.0% | CA$318.27 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$415.66 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2009 | 100.0% | CA$365.35 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$469.17 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2008 | 100.0% | CA$287.91 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$426.97 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2007 | 100.0% | CA$220.99 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$328.38 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2006 | 100.0% | CA$158.84 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$271.06 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | CA$142.50 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$255.86 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2004 | 100.0% | CA$124.24 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$196.42 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2003 | 100.0% | CA$91.16 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$157.92 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2002 | 100.0% | CA$91.52 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$138.46 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2001 | 100.0% | CA$84.48 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$146.03 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2000 | 100.0% | CA$96.00 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$158.90 Million | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1999 | 100.0% | CA$100.10 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$171.00 Million | ▲ +31.8 pp |
| 1998 | 68.2% | CA$117.20 Million | CA$37.30 Million | CA$168.20 Million | ▼ -31.8 pp |
| 1997 | 100.0% | CA$57.40 Million | CA$0.00 | CA$81.20 Million | — |