Po Valley Energy Ltd Total Assets
Po Valley Energy Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Po Valley Energy Ltd (PVE) holds total assets worth AU$21.70 Million AUD (≈ $15.36 Million USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see PVE market cap for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Po Valley Energy Ltd (2003–2025)
Total assets of Po Valley Energy Ltd from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Po Valley Energy Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See PVE share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Po Valley Energy Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Po Valley Energy Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Po Valley Energy Ltd total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Po Valley Energy Ltd's total assets of AU$21.70 Million consist of 43.0% current assets and 57.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (AUD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$2.46 Million | 11.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | AU$868.32K | 4.0% |
| Inventory | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | AU$12.33 Million | 56.8% |
| Intangible Assets | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | AU$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2003–2025)
This chart illustrates how Po Valley Energy Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore PVE net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Po Valley Energy Ltd's current assets represent 43.0% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 65.4% in 2003.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 11.4% of total assets in 2025, down from 64.9% in 2003.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2003.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 56.8% of total assets.
Po Valley Energy Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Po Valley Energy Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
ARC Resources Ltd.
TO:ARX
|
Canada | CA$14.18 Billion |
|
Santos Ltd
AU:STO
|
Australia | AU$32.05 Billion |
|
Tourmaline Oil Corp.
TO:TOU
|
Canada | CA$23.06 Billion |
|
Ovintiv Inc
NYSE:OVV
|
USA | $77.72 Billion |
|
Whitecap Resources Inc.
TO:WCP
|
Canada | CA$19.21 Billion |
|
Var Energi ASA
OL:VAR
|
Norway | Nkr265.88 Billion |
|
Chord Energy Corp
NASDAQ:CHRD
|
USA | $13.72 Billion |
|
Comstock Resources Inc
NYSE:CRK
|
USA | $7.52 Billion |
Po Valley Energy Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.58 | 5.28 | 0.03 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.58 | 5.28 | 0.03 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.21 | 4.32 | 0.01 |
| Working Capital | AU$7.30 Million | AU$4.95 Million | AU$-4.74 Million |
Po Valley Energy Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Po Valley Energy Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.38 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 2.87 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 19.4% |
| Total Assets | AU$21.70 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $62.32 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Po Valley Energy Ltd's assets at a significant premium (2.87x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Rapid Asset Growth: Po Valley Energy Ltd's assets grew by 19.4% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Po Valley Energy Ltd (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Po Valley Energy Ltd from 2003 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AU$21.70 Million ≈ $15.36 Million |
+19.40% |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$18.18 Million ≈ $12.86 Million |
+21.20% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$15.00 Million ≈ $10.61 Million |
-37.04% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$23.82 Million ≈ $16.85 Million |
+107.75% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$11.47 Million ≈ $8.11 Million |
+27.06% |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$9.02 Million ≈ $6.38 Million |
-1.68% |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$9.18 Million ≈ $6.49 Million |
-8.02% |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$9.98 Million ≈ $7.06 Million |
-42.24% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$17.27 Million ≈ $12.22 Million |
+12.70% |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$15.33 Million ≈ $10.84 Million |
-35.19% |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$23.65 Million ≈ $16.73 Million |
+24.65% |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$18.97 Million ≈ $13.42 Million |
-18.25% |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$23.21 Million ≈ $16.42 Million |
-18.66% |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$28.53 Million ≈ $20.19 Million |
-2.07% |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$29.13 Million ≈ $20.61 Million |
-2.10% |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$29.76 Million ≈ $21.05 Million |
+2.51% |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$29.03 Million ≈ $20.54 Million |
+49.87% |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$19.37 Million ≈ $13.70 Million |
+12.07% |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$17.28 Million ≈ $12.23 Million |
+21.72% |
| 2006-12-31 | AU$14.20 Million ≈ $10.05 Million |
-9.08% |
| 2005-12-31 | AU$15.62 Million ≈ $11.05 Million |
+51.56% |
| 2004-12-31 | AU$10.30 Million ≈ $7.29 Million |
+0.73% |
| 2003-12-31 | AU$10.23 Million ≈ $7.24 Million |
-- |
About Po Valley Energy Ltd
Po Valley Energy Limited operates as a gas and condensate development company in the Po Valley Region, Italy. The company operates through Exploration and evaluation; Development; and Production segments. Its project portfolio includes 100% owned offshore the Teodorico project located in the shallow waters of the Adriatic Sea; and 63% owned onshore the Selva Malvezzi production concession located… Read more