DEME Group NV (DEME) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, DEME Group NV (DEME) holds total assets worth €6.20 Billion EUR (≈ $7.25 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See DEME net asset value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
DEME Group NV - Total Assets Trend (2013–2025)
This chart illustrates how DEME Group NV's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
DEME Group NV - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2025)
DEME Group NV's total assets of €6.20 Billion consist of 40.1% current assets and 59.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 13.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | €1.51 Billion | 24.4% |
| Inventory | €19.31 Million | 0.3% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €15.61 Million | 0.3% |
| Goodwill | €13.55 Million | 0.2% |
Asset Composition Trend (2013–2025)
This chart illustrates how DEME Group NV's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see market value of DEME Group NV.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: DEME Group NV's current assets represent 40.1% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 39.3% in 2013.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 13.6% of total assets in 2025, up from 11.6% in 2013.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2013.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 24.4% of total assets.
DEME Group NV Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of DEME Group NV based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Power Construction Corp of China Ltd
SHG:601669
|
China | CN¥1.40 Trillion |
|
Skanska AB (publ)
ST:SKA-B
|
Sweden | Skr158.29 Billion |
|
China Camc Engineering Co Ltd
SHE:002051
|
China | CN¥25.33 Billion |
|
SRG Global Ltd
AU:SRG
|
Australia | AU$1.03 Billion |
|
Center International Group Co Ltd
SHG:603098
|
China | CN¥5.48 Billion |
|
CH. Karnchang PCL
BK:CK
|
Thailand | ฿116.55 Billion |
|
Wuhan Xianglong Power Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600769
|
China | CN¥390.68 Million |
|
Jinyuan Cement Co Ltd
SHE:000546
|
China | CN¥5.66 Billion |
DEME Group NV - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.80 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.79 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €-178.41 Million | €-196.35 Million | €-315.26 Million |
DEME Group NV - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between DEME Group NV's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.10 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.79 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 13.3% |
| Total Assets | €6.20 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $4.91 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values DEME Group NV's assets below their book value (0.79x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: DEME Group NV's assets grew by 13.3% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for DEME Group NV (2013–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of DEME Group NV from 2013 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €6.20 Billion ≈ $7.25 Billion |
+13.30% |
| 2024-12-31 | €5.48 Billion ≈ $6.40 Billion |
+15.03% |
| 2023-12-31 | €4.76 Billion ≈ $5.57 Billion |
+5.11% |
| 2022-12-31 | €4.53 Billion ≈ $5.29 Billion |
+11.83% |
| 2021-12-31 | €4.05 Billion ≈ $4.73 Billion |
+3.31% |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.92 Billion ≈ $4.58 Billion |
-0.63% |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.94 Billion ≈ $4.61 Billion |
+3.25% |
| 2018-12-31 | €3.82 Billion ≈ $4.47 Billion |
+8.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | €3.51 Billion ≈ $4.11 Billion |
+8.49% |
| 2016-12-31 | €3.24 Billion ≈ $3.79 Billion |
+3.52% |
| 2015-12-31 | €3.13 Billion ≈ $3.66 Billion |
+5.43% |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.97 Billion ≈ $3.47 Billion |
+9.63% |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.71 Billion ≈ $3.16 Billion |
-- |
About DEME Group NV
DEME Group NV, together with its subsidiaries, provides marine solutions in the fields of offshore energy, dredging, marine infrastructure, and environmental works in Belgium, Europe, Africa, the United States, Asia, Oceania, and the Middle East. It operates through four segments: Offshore Energy, Dredging & Infra, Environmental, and Concessions. The company offers maintenance dredging, coastal p… Read more