Vunani Ltd Total Assets
Vunani Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vunani Ltd (VUN) holds total assets worth ZAC1.99 Billion ZAC (≈ $1.06 Million USD) as of February 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Vunani Ltd (VUN) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Vunani Ltd (2009–2026)
Total assets of Vunani Ltd from 2009 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Vunani Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VUN stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Vunani Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Vunani Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (February 2026)
Vunani Ltd total assets breakdown as of February 2026. Vunani Ltd's total assets of ZAC1.99 Billion consist of 36.8% current assets and 63.2% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (ZAC) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | ZAC0.00 | 12.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | ZAC486.41 Million | 24.5% |
| Inventory | ZAC0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | ZAC0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | ZAC74.22 Million | 3.7% |
| Goodwill | ZAC139.77 Million | 7.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2009–2026)
This chart illustrates how Vunani Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Vunani Ltd's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Vunani Ltd's current assets represent 36.8% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 16.6% in 2009.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 12.8% of total assets in 2026, up from 1.9% in 2009.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 10.0% of total assets, an increase from 3.0% in 2009.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 24.5% of total assets.
Vunani Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Vunani Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Nordnet AB
ST:SAVE
|
Sweden | Skr324.07 Billion |
|
Cinda Securities Co. Ltd. A
SHG:601059
|
China | CN¥120.25 Billion |
|
GF Securities Co. Ltd
F:9GF
|
Germany | €1.12 Trillion |
|
Northeast Securities Co Ltd
SHE:000686
|
China | CN¥129.57 Billion |
|
Nitratos de Chile SA
SN:NITRATOS
|
Chile | CL$930.82 Million |
|
Hanwha Investment&Securities Co Ltd
KO:003530
|
Korea | ₩21.63 Trillion |
|
Sangsangin Investment & Securities Co Ltd
KO:001290
|
Korea | ₩1.83 Trillion |
|
Sino AG
F:XTP
|
Germany | €15.65 Million |
Vunani Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 17.20 | 1.00 | 1.27 |
| Quick Ratio | 17.20 | 1.00 | 1.28 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | ZAC690.12 Million | ZAC2.39 Million | ZAC92.72 Million |
Vunani Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Vunani Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.19 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 22.9% |
| Total Assets | ZAC1.99 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $17.96 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Vunani Ltd's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Vunani Ltd's assets grew by 22.9% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Vunani Ltd (2009–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Vunani Ltd from 2009 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | ZAC1.99 Billion ≈ $1.06 Million |
+22.87% |
| 2025-02-28 | ZAC1.62 Billion ≈ $860.41K |
+20.25% |
| 2024-02-29 | ZAC1.35 Billion ≈ $715.50K |
-1.01% |
| 2023-02-28 | ZAC1.36 Billion ≈ $722.77K |
+9.14% |
| 2022-02-28 | ZAC1.25 Billion ≈ $662.22K |
+4.60% |
| 2021-02-28 | ZAC1.19 Billion ≈ $633.11K |
-26.48% |
| 2020-02-29 | ZAC1.62 Billion ≈ $861.18K |
+102.82% |
| 2019-02-28 | ZAC798.94 Million ≈ $424.60K |
-37.69% |
| 2018-02-28 | ZAC1.28 Billion ≈ $681.40K |
-0.17% |
| 2017-02-28 | ZAC1.28 Billion ≈ $682.53K |
+33.26% |
| 2016-02-29 | ZAC963.73 Million ≈ $512.17K |
+117.10% |
| 2015-12-31 | ZAC443.92 Million ≈ $235.92K |
-5.37% |
| 2015-02-28 | ZAC469.09 Million ≈ $249.30K |
+8.26% |
| 2014-02-28 | ZAC433.28 Million ≈ $230.27K |
-26.69% |
| 2013-02-28 | ZAC591.02 Million ≈ $314.10K |
-26.00% |
| 2012-02-29 | ZAC798.70 Million ≈ $424.47K |
-60.76% |
| 2011-02-28 | ZAC2.04 Billion ≈ $1.08 Million |
+7.00% |
| 2010-02-28 | ZAC1.90 Billion ≈ $1.01 Million |
-2.68% |
| 2009-02-28 | ZAC1.95 Billion ≈ $1.04 Million |
-- |
About Vunani Ltd
Vunani Limited operates in the financial services sector in South Africa. It operates through Fund Management, Asset Administration, Insurance, Advisory Services, and Institutional Securities Broking segments. The company offers institutional and retail products, including equities, bonds, inflation-linked bonds and properties, as well as absolute return and beta funds. It also operates as a bene… Read more