Comfort Gloves Bhd Total Assets

Latest as of April 2026: RM782.96 Million MYR ≈ $196.57 Million USD

Comfort Gloves Bhd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Comfort Gloves Bhd (2127) holds total assets worth RM782.96 Million MYR (≈ $196.57 Million USD) as of April 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see 2127 market cap for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Comfort Gloves Bhd (2006–2026)

Total assets of Comfort Gloves Bhd from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Comfort Gloves Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 2127 stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Comfort Gloves Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis

Comfort Gloves Bhd Total Assets Breakdown (January 2026)

Comfort Gloves Bhd total assets breakdown as of January 2026. Comfort Gloves Bhd's total assets of RM782.96 Million consist of 45.9% current assets and 54.2% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (MYR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents RM0.00 8.6%
Accounts Receivable RM143.05 Million 19.2%
Inventory RM55.22 Million 7.4%
Property, Plant & Equipment RM0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets RM0.00 0.0%
Goodwill RM22.00K 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2006–2026)

This chart illustrates how Comfort Gloves Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Comfort Gloves Bhd working capital to net assets to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Comfort Gloves Bhd's current assets represent 45.9% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 26.1% in 2006.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 8.6% of total assets in 2026, up from 0.8% in 2006.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 28.0% in 2006.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 19.2% of total assets.

Comfort Gloves Bhd Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Comfort Gloves Bhd based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Grace Fabric Technology Co Ltd
SHG:603256
China CN¥5.89 Billion
Akzo Nobel NV
AS:AKZA
Netherlands €13.95 Billion
Xinjiang Daqo New Energy Co Ltd
SHG:688303
China CN¥41.22 Billion
Sensient Technologies Corporation
NYSE:SXT
USA $2.37 Billion
Enaex S.A
SN:ENAEX
Chile CL$2.28 Billion
Incitec Pivot Ltd
AU:IPL
Australia AU$8.40 Billion
China Hainan Rubber Industry Group Co Ltd
SHG:601118
China CN¥33.89 Billion
Luxi Chemical Group Co Ltd
SHE:000830
China CN¥35.95 Billion

Comfort Gloves Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 3.67 4.71 2.72
Quick Ratio 2.95 3.95 2.12
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 1.24
Working Capital RM283.62 Million RM304.77 Million RM525.43 Million

Comfort Gloves Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Comfort Gloves Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.13
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.04
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -20.4%
Total Assets RM744.10 Million
Market Capitalization $28.35 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Comfort Gloves Bhd's assets below their book value (0.04x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Significant Asset Reduction: Comfort Gloves Bhd's assets decreased by 20.4% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.

Annual Total Assets for Comfort Gloves Bhd (2006–2026)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Comfort Gloves Bhd from 2006 to 2026.

Year Total Assets Change
2026-01-31 RM744.10 Million
≈ $186.82 Million
-20.39%
2025-01-31 RM934.71 Million
≈ $234.67 Million
-3.05%
2024-01-31 RM964.07 Million
≈ $242.05 Million
-2.68%
2023-01-31 RM990.58 Million
≈ $248.70 Million
-16.02%
2022-01-31 RM1.18 Billion
≈ $296.15 Million
+49.92%
2021-01-31 RM786.83 Million
≈ $197.55 Million
+62.88%
2020-01-31 RM483.06 Million
≈ $121.28 Million
+6.15%
2019-01-31 RM455.08 Million
≈ $114.25 Million
+48.26%
2018-01-31 RM306.95 Million
≈ $77.07 Million
+23.91%
2017-01-31 RM247.72 Million
≈ $62.19 Million
+24.05%
2016-01-31 RM199.68 Million
≈ $50.13 Million
+62.75%
2015-01-31 RM122.70 Million
≈ $30.81 Million
+12.75%
2014-01-31 RM108.82 Million
≈ $27.32 Million
-20.22%
2013-01-31 RM136.40 Million
≈ $34.25 Million
-23.37%
2012-01-31 RM178.00 Million
≈ $44.69 Million
-10.59%
2011-01-31 RM199.08 Million
≈ $49.98 Million
+15.39%
2010-01-31 RM172.53 Million
≈ $43.32 Million
+8.73%
2009-01-31 RM158.67 Million
≈ $39.84 Million
+5.73%
2008-01-31 RM150.08 Million
≈ $37.68 Million
-9.37%
2007-01-31 RM165.59 Million
≈ $41.57 Million
+11.14%
2006-01-31 RM148.99 Million
≈ $37.41 Million
--

About Comfort Gloves Bhd

KLSE:2127 Malaysia Specialty Chemicals
Market Cap
$28.35 Million
RM112.90 Million MYR
Market Cap Rank
#23754 Global
#595 in Malaysia
Share Price
RM0.20
Change (1 day)
+2.63%
52-Week Range
RM0.12 - RM0.21
All Time High
RM6.46
About

Comfort Gloves Berhad, an investment holding company, manufactures and trades in nitrile and latex gloves in Malaysia, the United States, Canada, Asia, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Manufacturing, Investment Holding, Trading, and Others segments. The company also offers specialty and household gloves; and develops and constructs properties. It exports its products. The company … Read more