Eurocell PLC Total Assets
Eurocell PLC total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Eurocell PLC (ECEL) holds total assets worth GBX294.30 Million GBX (≈ $35.81K USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see ECEL market cap for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Eurocell PLC (2012–2025)
Total assets of Eurocell PLC from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Eurocell PLC's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See latest Eurocell PLC stock price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Eurocell PLC - Asset Composition Analysis
Eurocell PLC Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Eurocell PLC total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Eurocell PLC's total assets of GBX294.30 Million consist of 39.0% current assets and 61.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (GBX) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 2.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | GBX52.30 Million | 18.2% |
| Inventory | GBX53.60 Million | 18.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | GBX4.70 Million | 1.6% |
| Goodwill | GBX36.10 Million | 12.5% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how Eurocell PLC's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Eurocell PLC working capital to net assets to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Eurocell PLC's current assets represent 39.0% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 51.3% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 2.2% of total assets in 2025, up from 1.1% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 13.0% of total assets, an increase from 2.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 18.6% of total assets.
Eurocell PLC Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Eurocell PLC based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
SPX Corp
NYSE:SPXC
|
USA | $3.88 Billion |
|
Xiamen Solex High-Tech Industries Co Ltd
SHG:603992
|
China | CN¥4.38 Billion |
|
Xiamen Wanli Stone Stock Co Ltd
SHE:002785
|
China | CN¥1.46 Billion |
|
Ningbo Xianfeng New Material
SHE:300163
|
China | CN¥615.43 Million |
|
Arbonia AG
SW:ARBN
|
Switzerland | CHF1.11 Billion |
|
Huida Sanitary Ware Co Ltd
SHG:603385
|
China | CN¥4.71 Billion |
|
Orient Bell Limited
NSE:ORIENTBELL
|
India | Rs5.17 Billion |
|
Suprema ID Inc
KQ:317770
|
Korea | ₩121.40 Billion |
Eurocell PLC - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.42 | 1.56 | 1.49 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.86 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | GBX39.20 Million | GBX44.20 Million | GBX31.90 Million |
Eurocell PLC - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Eurocell PLC's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.38 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 28.6% |
| Total Assets | GBX287.80 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $1.70 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Eurocell PLC's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Eurocell PLC's assets grew by 28.6% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Eurocell PLC (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Eurocell PLC from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX287.80 Million ≈ $35.02K |
+28.60% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX223.80 Million ≈ $27.23K |
0.00% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX223.80 Million ≈ $27.23K |
-12.20% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX254.90 Million ≈ $31.01K |
+6.12% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX240.20 Million ≈ $29.23K |
+19.27% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX201.40 Million ≈ $24.50K |
+6.22% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX189.60 Million ≈ $23.07K |
+38.09% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX137.30 Million ≈ $16.71K |
+19.78% |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX114.63 Million ≈ $13.95K |
+14.52% |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX100.09 Million ≈ $12.18K |
+15.95% |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX86.33 Million ≈ $10.50K |
+11.06% |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX77.73 Million ≈ $9.46K |
-5.13% |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX81.93 Million ≈ $9.97K |
+16.79% |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX70.16 Million ≈ $8.54K |
-- |
About Eurocell PLC
Eurocell plc engages in manufacturing, distribution, and recycling of building products in the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland. The company operates through Profiles, Corporate, Alune, and Building Plastics segments. It offers fascias and soffits boards; decking, fencing, and balustrade; fascia and capping boards, finishing trims, soffit boards, ventilators, and accessories; UPVC and r… Read more