Tanfield Group PLC Total Assets

Latest as of December 2025: GBX21.20 Million GBX ≈ $2.58K USD

Tanfield Group PLC total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tanfield Group PLC (TAN) holds total assets worth GBX21.20 Million GBX (≈ $2.58K USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see TAN market cap for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Tanfield Group PLC (2001–2025)

Total assets of Tanfield Group PLC from 2001 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Tanfield Group PLC's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Tanfield Group PLC stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.

Tanfield Group PLC - Asset Composition Analysis

Tanfield Group PLC Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Tanfield Group PLC total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Tanfield Group PLC's total assets of GBX21.20 Million consist of 9.9% current assets and 90.1% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (GBX) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents GBX0.00 1.9%
Accounts Receivable GBX40.00K 0.2%
Inventory GBX0.00 0.0%
Property, Plant & Equipment GBX0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets GBX0.00 0.0%
Goodwill GBX0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2001–2025)

This chart illustrates how Tanfield Group PLC's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore TAN net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Tanfield Group PLC's current assets represent 9.9% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 64.7% in 2001.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 1.9% of total assets in 2025, down from 53.7% in 2001.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 11.0% in 2001.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.2% of total assets.

Tanfield Group PLC Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Tanfield Group PLC based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited
NSE:BAJAJHLDNG
India Rs851.87 Billion
RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund II Inc
NYSE:RFMZ
USA $585.45 Million
IGM Financial Inc.
TO:IGM
Canada CA$21.78 Billion
Groep Brussel Lambert NV
BR:GBLB
Belgium €25.06 Billion
Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust
TO:CEF
Canada CA$9.34 Billion
Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd
AU:AFI
Australia AU$9.82 Billion
Golub Capital BDC Inc
NASDAQ:GBDC
USA $8.98 Billion
CI Financial Corp
TO:CIX
Canada CA$11.01 Billion

Tanfield Group PLC - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 3.60 50.05 6.09
Quick Ratio 3.60 50.05 6.09
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital GBX1.51 Million GBX3.19 Million GBX458.00K

Tanfield Group PLC - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Tanfield Group PLC's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.28
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.00
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -5.2%
Total Assets GBX21.20 Million
Market Capitalization $91.77K USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Tanfield Group PLC's assets below their book value (0.00x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Significant Asset Reduction: Tanfield Group PLC's assets decreased by 5.2% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.

Annual Total Assets for Tanfield Group PLC (2001–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Tanfield Group PLC from 2001 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 GBX21.20 Million
≈ $2.58K
-5.17%
2024-12-31 GBX22.35 Million
≈ $2.72K
-1.23%
2023-12-31 GBX22.63 Million
≈ $2.75K
-1.41%
2022-12-31 GBX22.95 Million
≈ $2.79K
+16.45%
2021-12-31 GBX19.71 Million
≈ $2.40K
+0.32%
2020-12-31 GBX19.65 Million
≈ $2.39K
+2.02%
2019-12-31 GBX19.26 Million
≈ $2.34K
+99692.74%
2018-12-31 GBX19.30K
≈ $2.35
-47.02%
2017-12-31 GBX36.43K
≈ $4.43
-0.50%
2016-12-31 GBX36.61K
≈ $4.45
+0.38%
2015-12-31 GBX36.48K
≈ $4.44
-12.22%
2014-12-31 GBX41.55K
≈ $5.06
-99.90%
2013-12-31 GBX41.19 Million
≈ $5.01K
-4.32%
2012-12-31 GBX43.05 Million
≈ $5.24K
-4.12%
2011-12-31 GBX44.90 Million
≈ $5.46K
-28.54%
2010-12-31 GBX62.83 Million
≈ $7.64K
-25.60%
2009-12-31 GBX84.45 Million
≈ $10.28K
-28.23%
2008-12-31 GBX117.67 Million
≈ $14.32K
-40.84%
2007-12-31 GBX198.89 Million
≈ $24.20K
+252.90%
2006-12-31 GBX56.36 Million
≈ $6.86K
+135.56%
2005-12-31 GBX23.93 Million
≈ $2.91K
+3.98%
2004-12-31 GBX23.01 Million
≈ $2.80K
+81.21%
2003-12-31 GBX12.70 Million
≈ $1.54K
+12.34%
2002-09-30 GBX11.30 Million
≈ $1.38K
+57.84%
2001-09-30 GBX7.16 Million
≈ $871.29
--

About Tanfield Group PLC

LSE:TAN UK Asset Management
Market Cap
$91.77K
GBX754.26 Million GBX
Market Cap Rank
#31552 Global
#1122 in UK
Share Price
GBX4.63
Change (1 day)
+5.71%
52-Week Range
GBX3.60 - GBX7.73
All Time High
GBX19.50
About

Tanfield Group PLC operates as an investment company in the United Kingdom. The company, through its 49% interest in Snorkel International Holdings LLC, that produces self-propelled, towable, and push-around aerial lifts, including diesel and electric scissor lifts, mast lifts, telescopic boom lifts, and articulating booms. It also, through its 5.76% interest in Smith Electric Vehicles Corp., des… Read more