Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. Total Assets

Latest as of December 2025: €5.53 Billion EUR ≈ $6.47 Billion USD

Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. (CAF) holds total assets worth €5.53 Billion EUR (≈ $6.47 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarril market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. (2001–2025)

Total assets of Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. from 2001 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See current stock price of Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarril for real-time trading data and today's change.

Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. - Asset Composition Analysis

Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A.'s total assets of €5.53 Billion consist of 74.6% current assets and 25.5% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 10.8%
Accounts Receivable €2.73 Billion 49.3%
Inventory €699.95 Million 12.7%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €277.90 Million 5.0%
Goodwill €189.03 Million 3.4%

Asset Composition Trend (2001–2025)

This chart illustrates how Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarril (CAF) working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A.'s current assets represent 74.6% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2001.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 10.8% of total assets in 2025, up from 0.5% in 2001.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 8.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2001.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 49.3% of total assets.

Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
GurSel Turizm Tasimacilik Ve Servis Ticaret AS
IS:GRSEL
Turkey TL13.80 Billion
Taiwan Taxi Co Ltd
TWO:2640
Taiwan NT$4.05 Billion
Jiangxi Changyun Co Ltd
SHG:600561
China CN¥4.32 Billion
Chunil Express
KO:000650
Korea ₩53.84 Billion
Aurizon Holdings Ltd
AU:AZJ
Australia AU$11.62 Billion
Kelsian Group Ltd
AU:KLS
Australia AU$2.51 Billion
Engenco Ltd
AU:EGN
Australia AU$192.88 Million
Traffic Technologies Ltd
AU:TTI
Australia AU$20.74 Million

Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 1.18 1.14 1.22
Quick Ratio 0.98 0.95 1.04
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital €632.14 Million €454.31 Million €489.33 Million

Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 2.22
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.39
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 6.1%
Total Assets €5.53 Billion
Market Capitalization $2.13 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A.'s assets below their book value (0.39x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Positive Asset Growth: Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A.'s assets grew by 6.1% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.

Annual Total Assets for Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. (2001–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. from 2001 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 €5.53 Billion
≈ $6.47 Billion
+6.08%
2024-12-31 €5.22 Billion
≈ $6.10 Billion
+3.24%
2023-12-31 €5.05 Billion
≈ $5.91 Billion
+2.81%
2022-12-31 €4.91 Billion
≈ $5.75 Billion
+15.09%
2021-12-31 €4.27 Billion
≈ $4.99 Billion
+4.68%
2020-12-31 €4.08 Billion
≈ $4.77 Billion
-5.64%
2019-12-31 €4.32 Billion
≈ $5.05 Billion
+7.91%
2018-12-31 €4.01 Billion
≈ $4.68 Billion
+28.59%
2017-12-31 €3.12 Billion
≈ $3.64 Billion
-3.66%
2016-12-31 €3.23 Billion
≈ $3.78 Billion
+12.50%
2015-12-31 €2.87 Billion
≈ $3.36 Billion
-3.01%
2014-12-31 €2.96 Billion
≈ $3.46 Billion
+5.53%
2013-12-31 €2.81 Billion
≈ $3.28 Billion
+5.21%
2012-12-31 €2.67 Billion
≈ $3.12 Billion
+12.10%
2011-12-31 €2.38 Billion
≈ $2.78 Billion
+7.07%
2010-12-31 €2.22 Billion
≈ $2.60 Billion
-5.34%
2009-12-31 €2.35 Billion
≈ $2.75 Billion
+22.76%
2008-12-31 €1.91 Billion
≈ $2.24 Billion
+47.92%
2007-12-31 €1.29 Billion
≈ $1.51 Billion
+22.75%
2006-12-31 €1.05 Billion
≈ $1.23 Billion
+65.21%
2005-12-31 €637.93 Million
≈ $745.81 Million
+3.25%
2004-12-31 €617.83 Million
≈ $722.31 Million
+17.12%
2003-12-31 €527.50 Million
≈ $616.70 Million
+15.51%
2002-12-31 €456.67 Million
≈ $533.89 Million
-99.27%
2001-12-31 €62.39 Billion
≈ $72.94 Billion
--

About Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A.

MC:CAF Spain Railroads
Market Cap
$3.04 Billion
€2.60 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#5725 Global
#52 in Spain
Share Price
€76.00
Change (1 day)
-0.52%
52-Week Range
€51.20 - €81.10
All Time High
€81.10
About

Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles, S.A. develops and sells rail and bus transport solutions in Spain, rest of Europe, the United States, the Asia-Pacific, and internationally. It offers trains, buses, components, signaling systems, and turnkey mobility solutions. The company also provides rolling stock equipment and components; simulators; and aeronautical and digital mobility solutions.… Read more