Pescanova SA Total Assets
Pescanova SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Pescanova SA (PVA) holds total assets worth €34.52 Million EUR (≈ $40.35 Million USD) as of May 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Pescanova SA market cap and net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Pescanova SA (2000–2025)
Total assets of Pescanova SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Pescanova SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Pescanova SA (PVA) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Pescanova SA - Asset Composition Analysis
Pescanova SA Total Assets Breakdown (November 2025)
Pescanova SA total assets breakdown as of November 2025. Pescanova SA's total assets of €34.52 Million consist of 22.3% current assets and 77.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 0.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | €17.00K | 0.1% |
| Inventory | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | €0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2000–2025)
This chart illustrates how Pescanova SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore PVA current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Pescanova SA's current assets represent 22.3% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.7% of total assets in 2025, down from 2.7% in 2000.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 1.0% in 2000.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.1% of total assets.
Pescanova SA Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Pescanova SA based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
New Hope Liuhe Co Ltd
SHE:000876
|
China | CN¥116.39 Billion |
|
Heilongjiang Agriculture Co Ltd
SHG:600598
|
China | CN¥15.35 Billion |
|
Yunnan Shennong Agricultural Industry Group Co Ltd
SHG:605296
|
China | CN¥7.16 Billion |
|
Austevoll Seafood ASA
OL:AUSS
|
Norway | Nkr50.27 Billion |
|
SLC Agrícola S.A
SA:SLCE3
|
Brazil | R$19.99 Billion |
|
Astra Agro Lestari Tbk
JK:AALI
|
Indonesia | Rp30.51 Trillion |
|
Shandong Xiantan Co Ltd
SHE:002746
|
China | CN¥8.44 Billion |
|
Shandong Teamgene Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:603151
|
China | CN¥3.88 Billion |
Pescanova SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.03 | 1.02 | 1.60 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.03 | 1.02 | 1.60 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €198.00K | €188.00K | €493.00K |
Pescanova SA - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Pescanova SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 5.81 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.20 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 0.5% |
| Total Assets | €33.98 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $6.90 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Pescanova SA's assets below their book value (0.20x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Pescanova SA's assets grew by 0.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Pescanova SA (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Pescanova SA from 2000 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | €33.98 Million ≈ $39.73 Million |
+0.46% |
| 2024-11-30 | €33.83 Million ≈ $39.55 Million |
-12.31% |
| 2023-11-30 | €38.58 Million ≈ $45.10 Million |
-19.25% |
| 2022-11-30 | €47.77 Million ≈ $55.85 Million |
-1.60% |
| 2021-11-30 | €48.55 Million ≈ $56.76 Million |
+3.73% |
| 2020-11-30 | €46.80 Million ≈ $54.71 Million |
+4.07% |
| 2019-11-30 | €44.97 Million ≈ $52.57 Million |
+1.95% |
| 2018-11-30 | €44.11 Million ≈ $51.57 Million |
-4.58% |
| 2017-11-30 | €46.23 Million ≈ $54.05 Million |
-1.09% |
| 2016-11-30 | €46.74 Million ≈ $54.64 Million |
-22.09% |
| 2015-11-30 | €59.99 Million ≈ $70.14 Million |
-94.85% |
| 2014-11-30 | €1.17 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
-15.53% |
| 2013-11-30 | €1.38 Billion ≈ $1.61 Billion |
-49.49% |
| 2012-11-30 | €2.73 Billion ≈ $3.19 Billion |
+19.98% |
| 2011-11-30 | €2.28 Billion ≈ $2.66 Billion |
+3.94% |
| 2010-11-30 | €2.19 Billion ≈ $2.56 Billion |
+5.38% |
| 2009-11-30 | €2.08 Billion ≈ $2.43 Billion |
+0.57% |
| 2008-11-30 | €2.07 Billion ≈ $2.42 Billion |
+31.49% |
| 2007-11-30 | €1.57 Billion ≈ $1.84 Billion |
+9.96% |
| 2006-11-30 | €1.43 Billion ≈ $1.67 Billion |
+14.37% |
| 2005-11-30 | €1.25 Billion ≈ $1.46 Billion |
+46.84% |
| 2004-11-30 | €850.99 Million ≈ $994.89 Million |
+3.62% |
| 2003-11-30 | €821.24 Million ≈ $960.11 Million |
+8.16% |
| 2002-11-30 | €759.30 Million ≈ $887.71 Million |
+9.46% |
| 2001-11-30 | €693.67 Million ≈ $810.98 Million |
+13.24% |
| 2000-11-30 | €612.55 Million ≈ $716.14 Million |
-- |
About Pescanova SA
Pescanova, S.A. through its subsidiaries, engages in the production, transformation, distribution, and commercialization of seafood. The company was incorporated in 1960 and is based in Redondela, Spain.