Vidrala SA Total Assets

Latest as of June 2026: €2.55 Billion EUR ≈ $2.98 Billion USD

Vidrala SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vidrala SA (VID) holds total assets worth €2.55 Billion EUR (≈ $2.98 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see VID market cap overview for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Vidrala SA (2000–2025)

Total assets of Vidrala SA from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Vidrala SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See VID stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.

Vidrala SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Vidrala SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Vidrala SA total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Vidrala SA's total assets of €2.55 Billion consist of 30.8% current assets and 69.2% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 4.7%
Accounts Receivable €333.31 Million 14.4%
Inventory €252.45 Million 10.9%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €144.28 Million 6.2%
Goodwill €258.79 Million 11.2%

Asset Composition Trend (2000–2025)

This chart illustrates how Vidrala SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Vidrala SA's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Vidrala SA's current assets represent 30.8% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 4.7% of total assets in 2025, up from 0.0% in 2000.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 17.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 14.4% of total assets.

Vidrala SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Vidrala SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Shenzhen Jinjia Color Printing Group Co Ltd
SHE:002191
China CN¥7.82 Billion
Zhejiang Jinsheng New Materials Co
SHE:300849
China CN¥724.92 Million
Shanghai Ailu Package Co. Ltd.
SHE:301062
China CN¥2.86 Billion
Export Packing
KO:002200
Korea ₩347.30 Billion
Tailim Packaging Co Ltd
KO:011280
Korea ₩705.73 Billion
Bowler Metcalf Ltd
JSE:BCF
South Africa ZAC1.07 Billion
Kumbi Corporation
KO:008870
Korea ₩283.31 Billion
NEP Realty and Industry Public Company Limited
BK:NEP
Thailand ฿594.04 Million

Vidrala SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 1.32 1.69 1.51
Quick Ratio 0.85 1.15 1.13
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital €191.11 Million €303.75 Million €192.92 Million

Vidrala SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Vidrala SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 2.00
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 1.30
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 0.3%
Total Assets €2.31 Billion
Market Capitalization $3.01 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Above Book Valuation: The market values Vidrala SA's assets above their book value (1.30x), reflecting positive investor sentiment about the company's future prospects.

Positive Asset Growth: Vidrala SA's assets grew by 0.3% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.

Annual Total Assets for Vidrala SA (2000–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Vidrala SA from 2000 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 €2.31 Billion
≈ $2.71 Billion
+0.26%
2024-12-31 €2.31 Billion
≈ $2.70 Billion
-7.00%
2023-12-31 €2.48 Billion
≈ $2.90 Billion
+27.05%
2022-12-31 €1.95 Billion
≈ $2.28 Billion
+14.69%
2021-12-31 €1.70 Billion
≈ $1.99 Billion
+11.95%
2020-12-31 €1.52 Billion
≈ $1.78 Billion
+4.36%
2019-12-31 €1.46 Billion
≈ $1.70 Billion
+3.59%
2018-12-31 €1.41 Billion
≈ $1.65 Billion
+0.17%
2017-12-31 €1.40 Billion
≈ $1.64 Billion
+28.16%
2016-12-31 €1.10 Billion
≈ $1.28 Billion
-8.66%
2015-12-31 €1.20 Billion
≈ $1.40 Billion
+79.31%
2014-12-31 €669.35 Million
≈ $782.54 Million
-4.38%
2013-12-31 €699.99 Million
≈ $818.36 Million
+0.65%
2012-12-31 €695.49 Million
≈ $813.10 Million
-0.18%
2011-12-31 €696.73 Million
≈ $814.55 Million
-0.38%
2010-12-31 €699.36 Million
≈ $817.62 Million
+0.25%
2009-12-31 €697.62 Million
≈ $815.59 Million
+1.39%
2008-12-31 €688.07 Million
≈ $804.43 Million
+13.82%
2007-12-31 €604.50 Million
≈ $706.73 Million
+11.42%
2006-12-31 €542.57 Million
≈ $634.32 Million
+7.08%
2005-12-31 €506.69 Million
≈ $592.37 Million
+99.78%
2004-12-31 €253.62 Million
≈ $296.51 Million
+9.27%
2003-12-31 €232.11 Million
≈ $271.36 Million
+43.77%
2002-12-31 €161.44 Million
≈ $188.74 Million
+4.10%
2001-12-31 €155.08 Million
≈ $181.30 Million
-99.50%
2000-12-31 €30.94 Billion
≈ $36.17 Billion
--

About Vidrala SA

MC:VID Spain Packaging & Containers
Market Cap
$3.58 Billion
€3.06 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#4742 Global
#41 in Spain
Share Price
€89.40
Change (1 day)
-2.72%
52-Week Range
€71.70 - €92.10
All Time High
€102.86
About

Vidrala, S.A. engages in the manufacture and sale of glass containers for food and beverage products in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Italy, Iberian Peninsula, rest of Europe, and Brazil. It offers glass bottles for oils and vinegar, beers, preserve food, sparkling wine and cider, spirits, wines, and juices, as well as for non-alcoholic beverages. The company also provides packaging services, such… Read more