Gentera S.A.B. de C.V Total Assets
Gentera S.A.B. de C.V total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gentera S.A.B. de C.V (GENTERA) holds total assets worth MX$121.74 Billion MXN (≈ $7.01 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see GENTERA market cap for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Gentera S.A.B. de C.V (2010–2025)
Total assets of Gentera S.A.B. de C.V from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Gentera S.A.B. de C.V's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See current stock price of Gentera S.A.B. de C.V for real-time trading data and today's change.
Gentera S.A.B. de C.V - Asset Composition Analysis
Gentera S.A.B. de C.V Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Gentera S.A.B. de C.V total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Gentera S.A.B. de C.V's total assets of MX$121.74 Billion consist of 0.0% current assets and 0.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MXN) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | MX$0.00 | 9.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | MX$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | MX$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | MX$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | MX$1.89 Billion | 1.6% |
| Goodwill | MX$4.57 Billion | 3.8% |
Asset Composition Trend (2010–2025)
This chart illustrates how Gentera S.A.B. de C.V's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore GENTERA current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Gentera S.A.B. de C.V's current assets represent 0.0% of total assets in 2025, unchanged from 0.0% in 2010.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 9.7% of total assets in 2025, up from 6.5% in 2010.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 4.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2010.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 3.8% of total assets.
Gentera S.A.B. de C.V Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Gentera S.A.B. de C.V based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Muthoot Finance Limited
NSE:MUTHOOTFIN
|
India | Rs2.09 Trillion |
|
Housing & Urban Development Corporation Limited
NSE:HUDCO
|
India | Rs1.67 Trillion |
|
Upstart Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:UPST
|
USA | $2.97 Billion |
|
ZIP Co Ltd
AU:ZIP
|
Australia | AU$3.50 Billion |
|
Five-Star Business Finance Limited
NSE:FIVESTAR
|
India | Rs154.35 Billion |
|
Propel Holdings Inc
TO:PRL
|
Canada | CA$639.53 Million |
|
Latitude Group Holdings Ltd
AU:LFS
|
Australia | AU$8.20 Billion |
|
Direct Finance TA
TA:DIFI
|
Israel | ILA10.37 Billion |
Gentera S.A.B. de C.V - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.72 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.72 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | MX$-1.60 Billion | MX$-3.99 Billion | MX$-2.71 Billion |
Gentera S.A.B. de C.V - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Gentera S.A.B. de C.V's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.58 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.03 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 12.8% |
| Total Assets | MX$120.51 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $3.40 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Gentera S.A.B. de C.V's assets below their book value (0.03x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Gentera S.A.B. de C.V's assets grew by 12.8% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Gentera S.A.B. de C.V (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Gentera S.A.B. de C.V from 2010 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | MX$120.51 Billion ≈ $6.94 Billion |
+12.81% |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$106.83 Billion ≈ $6.15 Billion |
+23.33% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$86.62 Billion ≈ $4.98 Billion |
+15.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$74.95 Billion ≈ $4.31 Billion |
+6.66% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$70.27 Billion ≈ $4.04 Billion |
+1.92% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$68.95 Billion ≈ $3.97 Billion |
+21.74% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$56.64 Billion ≈ $3.26 Billion |
+9.79% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$51.59 Billion ≈ $2.97 Billion |
+18.11% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$43.68 Billion ≈ $2.51 Billion |
-0.17% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$43.75 Billion ≈ $2.52 Billion |
+19.82% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$36.51 Billion ≈ $2.10 Billion |
+19.55% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$30.54 Billion ≈ $1.76 Billion |
+20.43% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$25.36 Billion ≈ $1.46 Billion |
+11.08% |
| 2012-12-31 | MX$22.83 Billion ≈ $1.31 Billion |
+30.05% |
| 2011-12-31 | MX$17.56 Billion ≈ $1.01 Billion |
+56.39% |
| 2010-12-31 | MX$11.23 Billion ≈ $646.10 Million |
-- |
About Gentera S.A.B. de C.V
Gentera, S.A.B. de C.V. provides financial services to microentrepreneurs in Mexico and Peru. It offers savings, credit, insurance, and payment channels to entrepreneurs. The company was formerly known as Financiera Compartamos, S.A. B. de C. V. Gentera. S.A.B. de C.V. was founded in 1990 and is based in Mexico City, Mexico.