PureTech Health PLC Total Assets
PureTech Health PLC total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, PureTech Health PLC (PRTC) holds total assets worth $534.71 Million USD as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market value of PureTech Health PLC for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of PureTech Health PLC (2012–2025)
Total assets of PureTech Health PLC from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how PureTech Health PLC's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See PureTech Health PLC (PRTC) share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
PureTech Health PLC - Asset Composition Analysis
PureTech Health PLC Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
PureTech Health PLC total assets breakdown as of December 2025. PureTech Health PLC's total assets of $534.71 Million consist of 57.0% current assets and 43.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 47.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.13 Million | 1.5% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $601.00K | 0.1% |
| Goodwill | $601.00K | 0.1% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how PureTech Health PLC's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital to net assets of PureTech Health PLC to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: PureTech Health PLC's current assets represent 57.0% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 70.6% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 47.5% of total assets in 2025, down from 56.6% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 17.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 1.5% of total assets.
PureTech Health PLC Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of PureTech Health PLC based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:MDGL
|
USA | $1.26 Billion |
|
Verona Pharma plc
F:I9SA
|
Germany | €572.87 Million |
|
Centessa Pharmaceuticals PLC ADR
NASDAQ:CNTA
|
USA | $641.76 Million |
|
Shanghai RAAS Blood Products Co Ltd Class A
SHE:002252
|
China | CN¥37.46 Billion |
|
Metsera, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:MTSR
|
USA | $639.66 Million |
|
Beijing Tiantan Biological Products Corp Ltd
SHG:600161
|
China | CN¥16.55 Billion |
|
Bavarian Nordic
CO:BAVA
|
Denmark | Dkr14.95 Billion |
|
Hebei Changshan Biochem Pharma
SHE:300255
|
China | CN¥4.66 Billion |
PureTech Health PLC - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 6.59 | 9.33 | 2.29 |
| Quick Ratio | 6.59 | 9.33 | 2.25 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $258.71 Million | $344.87 Million | $233.42 Million |
PureTech Health PLC - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between PureTech Health PLC's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.22 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.79 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -11.3% |
| Total Assets | $534.71 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $423.06 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values PureTech Health PLC's assets below their book value (0.79x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: PureTech Health PLC's assets decreased by 11.3% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for PureTech Health PLC (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of PureTech Health PLC from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $534.71 Million | -11.27% |
| 2024-12-31 | $602.63 Million | -13.16% |
| 2023-12-31 | $693.97 Million | -1.23% |
| 2022-12-31 | $702.65 Million | -25.72% |
| 2021-12-31 | $946.01 Million | -4.44% |
| 2020-12-31 | $989.99 Million | +5.19% |
| 2019-12-31 | $941.18 Million | +113.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | $441.76 Million | +29.99% |
| 2017-12-31 | $339.85 Million | +13.76% |
| 2016-12-31 | $298.75 Million | -8.57% |
| 2015-12-31 | $326.75 Million | +43.30% |
| 2014-12-31 | $228.03 Million | +1260.06% |
| 2013-12-31 | $16.77 Million | -12.61% |
| 2012-12-31 | $19.18 Million | -- |
About PureTech Health PLC
PureTech Health plc, engages in the development and commercialization of biotechnology and pharmaceutical solutions in the United States. It is developing LYT-100, which is under Phase 2 stage, to treat idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF); and LYT-200, a IgG4 monoclonal antibody, currently under Phase 1/2 stage, targeting galectin-9 for treating solid tumors and hematological malignancies. The co… Read more