Alps Industries Limited Total Assets
Alps Industries Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Alps Industries Limited (ALPSINDUS) holds total assets worth Rs32.41 Million INR (≈ $350.51K USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see how much is Alps Industries Limited worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Alps Industries Limited (2006–2026)
Total assets of Alps Industries Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Alps Industries Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ALPSINDUS stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
Alps Industries Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
Alps Industries Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Alps Industries Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. Alps Industries Limited's total assets of Rs32.41 Million consist of 59.9% current assets and 40.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 11.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs144.00K | 0.4% |
| Inventory | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2006–2026)
This chart illustrates how Alps Industries Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Alps Industries Limited short-term liquidity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Alps Industries Limited's current assets represent 59.9% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 54.3% in 2006.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 11.8% of total assets in 2026, up from 0.6% in 2006.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 12.0% in 2006.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.4% of total assets.
Alps Industries Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Alps Industries Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Shandong Fiberglass Group Co Ltd
SHG:605006
|
China | CN¥7.80 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Hangmin Co Ltd
SHG:600987
|
China | CN¥11.41 Billion |
|
Shanghai Shenda Co Ltd
SHG:600626
|
China | CN¥10.08 Billion |
|
Beijing Tongyizhong New Material Technology Corp
SHG:688722
|
China | CN¥2.11 Billion |
|
Pang Rim Spinn
KO:003610
|
Korea | ₩252.03 Billion |
|
Thomas Scott (India) Limited
NSE:THOMASCOTT
|
India | Rs2.38 Billion |
|
Linz Textil Holding AG
VI:LTH
|
Austria | €85.29 Million |
|
Manomay Tex India Limited
NSE:MANOMAY
|
India | Rs6.76 Billion |
Alps Industries Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 9.01 | 0.03 | 0.18 |
| Quick Ratio | 9.01 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs17.26 Million | Rs-4.05 Billion | Rs-3.23 Billion |
Alps Industries Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Alps Industries Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.07 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.45 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -77.0% |
| Total Assets | Rs32.41 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $14.51 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Alps Industries Limited's assets below their book value (0.45x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Alps Industries Limited's assets decreased by 77.0% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Alps Industries Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Alps Industries Limited from 2006 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs32.41 Million ≈ $350.51K |
-76.97% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs140.71 Million ≈ $1.52 Million |
+192.67% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs48.08 Million ≈ $519.93K |
-31.01% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs69.69 Million ≈ $753.67K |
-84.68% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs454.89 Million ≈ $4.92 Million |
-76.80% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs1.96 Billion ≈ $21.21 Million |
-13.29% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs2.26 Billion ≈ $24.46 Million |
-40.12% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs3.78 Billion ≈ $40.85 Million |
-9.40% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs4.17 Billion ≈ $45.08 Million |
-19.62% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs5.19 Billion ≈ $56.09 Million |
-21.34% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs6.59 Billion ≈ $71.30 Million |
-36.58% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs10.40 Billion ≈ $112.42 Million |
-5.40% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs10.99 Billion ≈ $118.83 Million |
+0.19% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs10.97 Billion ≈ $118.60 Million |
-0.01% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs10.97 Billion ≈ $118.61 Million |
-16.73% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs13.17 Billion ≈ $142.44 Million |
+7.83% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs12.22 Billion ≈ $132.10 Million |
-7.85% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs13.26 Billion ≈ $143.35 Million |
+21.78% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs10.88 Billion ≈ $117.71 Million |
+54.26% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs7.06 Billion ≈ $76.30 Million |
+37.35% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs5.14 Billion ≈ $55.55 Million |
-- |
About Alps Industries Limited
Alps Industries Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of home furnishings, fashion accessories, and yarns in India. The company home furnishings and fashion accessories includes made-ups, such as duvet sets, bed covers and sheets, quilts, pillows, cushion covers, curtains and table lines; cashmere, sheer and aromatics shawls, scarves, mufflers, stoles, wraps… Read more