Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited (KOTARISUG) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited (KOTARISUG) holds total assets worth Rs4.19 Billion INR (≈ $45.33 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See shareholders equity of Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited - Total Assets Trend (2008–2025)
This chart illustrates how Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (March 2025)
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited's total assets of Rs4.19 Billion consist of 60.2% current assets and 39.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 0.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs171.83 Million | 3.8% |
| Inventory | Rs970.59 Million | 21.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs1.49 Billion | 33.2% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs46.09 Million | 1.0% |
| Goodwill | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2008–2025)
This chart illustrates how Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see KOTARISUG stock market capitalisation.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited's current assets represent 60.2% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 35.9% in 2008.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.2% of total assets in 2025, down from 12.6% in 2008.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 1.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2008.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 33.2% of total assets.
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG Part
SW:LISP
|
Switzerland | CHF8.57 Billion |
|
Shandong Sanyuan Biotechnology Co.Ltd.
SHE:301206
|
China | CN¥4.48 Billion |
|
Jalles Machado S/A
SA:JALL3
|
Brazil | R$7.45 Billion |
|
Magadh Sugar & Energy Limited
NSE:MAGADSUGAR
|
India | Rs12.25 Billion |
|
Mawana Sugars Limited
NSE:MAWANASUG
|
India | Rs5.67 Billion |
|
Sakthi Sugars Limited
NSE:SAKHTISUG
|
India | Rs14.96 Billion |
|
Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory
NASDAQ:RMCF
|
USA | $20.73 Million |
|
YUMY CANDY COMPANY INC.
F:FWR0
|
Germany | €143.41K |
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.36 | 3.23 | 1.51 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.73 | 1.82 | 0.72 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs1.40 Billion | Rs1.42 Billion | Rs510.02 Million |
Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.77 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -6.8% |
| Total Assets | Rs4.50 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $24.52 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited's assets decreased by 6.8% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited from 2008 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Rs4.50 Billion ≈ $48.62 Million |
-6.84% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs4.83 Billion ≈ $52.19 Million |
+11.75% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs4.32 Billion ≈ $46.70 Million |
+9.52% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs3.94 Billion ≈ $42.64 Million |
+15.91% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs3.40 Billion ≈ $36.79 Million |
-8.86% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.73 Billion ≈ $40.37 Million |
-5.31% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs3.94 Billion ≈ $42.63 Million |
+4.69% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs3.77 Billion ≈ $40.72 Million |
-3.94% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.92 Billion ≈ $42.39 Million |
+3.11% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.80 Billion ≈ $41.11 Million |
+2.69% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs3.70 Billion ≈ $40.04 Million |
-4.46% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs3.87 Billion ≈ $41.91 Million |
-2.32% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs3.97 Billion ≈ $42.90 Million |
+6.38% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs3.73 Billion ≈ $40.33 Million |
+0.18% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs3.72 Billion ≈ $40.25 Million |
+0.62% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs3.70 Billion ≈ $40.00 Million |
-3.15% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs3.82 Billion ≈ $41.30 Million |
-5.85% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs4.06 Billion ≈ $43.87 Million |
-- |
About Kothari Sugars And Chemicals Limited
Kothari Sugars and Chemicals Limited manufactures and sells sugar and its by-products in India and internationally. It operates through Sugar, Power, and Distillery segments. The company produces plantation white sugar products; and cogenerates power from bagasse. It also engages in production of extra neutral alcohol, ethanol, and rectified spirit distillery products. In addition, the company of… Read more